Change Your Image
breekittenmitten
Reviews
Kaichou wa meido-sama! (2010)
Usui best boy confirmed
Feminist main character with the BEST most patient and funny love interest. Seriously, Misaki totally doesn't see what a gem she has until the last episode.
Usui is incredibly handsome, kind, funny, and infatuated with Misa. He puts up with her constant berating so well.
Hilarious plot and premise, exceedingly well done in terms of art style, voice acting, and plot. Pacing seems a little slow overall but I think the buildup is intentionally long, because it's their first real love.
The only reason I give it 8 is because Misa is tsudere to the max, and at times totally unlikable. At least she's always sweet to females, and looks cute when she's angry.
Diabolik Lovers (2013)
Boring & repetitive
Annoying. No sensible plot whatsoever. You'd have to play the game to get any backstory or clarity.
If you like abusive bdsm romance, or getting bitten frequently this is for you. It has a very stylistic animation (the hair choices especially). Lots of contrasting colors, and the house is especially beautiful.
Male characters are all incredibly overbearing with almost no redeeming qualities. Each scene feels drawn out and repetitive, because they all just want to hurt her constantly. They're pretty basic archetypes who don't stray far from the mold. Not much character development throughout.
Female lead is pretty dumb but I guess that could be from constant blood loss
If you make it through season 1, don't bother with season 2 it doesn't get better.
Still watched it twice to make sure I didn't like it.
Burazâzu konfurikuto (2013)
Somewhat fun
The art style is quite sharp, almost ugly at times. The voice actors fit each character well and sound pretty nice.
The squirrel pal is like the best part of the whole anime. So cute and funny, always looking out for the naive Chii-chan. I don't know why it talks and only a few understand, but it's much needed comic relief.
Main character is very basic and flat, she doesn't have much in the personality department. She is kind of oblivious, but in a weird way
Romance is a little cursed, but none of the brothers are actually related to the main character in any way shape or form, which is what redeems the somewhat taboo plot.
Overall, the writing could be better as well as pacing, but I doubt it'll get more episodes.
Jurassic World (2015)
Doesn't hold a candle to the original
If you're looking for something fun, ridiculous, and cheesy. This is the sequel for you.
Let me tell you what I don't like first. The script is bad, the decisions and situations are unrealistic and predictable. Chris Pratt's honestly the saving grace of this movie, all the other characters are stupid and abrasive.
However, I like the changes they made to be different. Having a whole park up and running with over 20,000 guests adds the tension this movie needed. The dinosaurs look great, although I wish they utilized practical effects more. The hybrid was terrifically scary, & the dinosaur fight scenes made the story bearable.
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Wacky but good
Okay, this movie is downright ridiculous. But I loved it nonetheless. The soundtrack & acting is fantastic, the writing is pretty decent, but the special effects definitely leave something to be desired.