Change Your Image
jamesnewel212
Reviews
Bones (2005)
Miss this
I followed this series for 10 seasons and it was entertaining, thrilling and some times really gross to watch.
Even after 10, they still had new murders and new life changing situations, very common stuff like the rest of us and very strange stuff like none other.
There are plenty of good things to say about this series, as they started off as a new twist to the CSI series, but in a more traditional partner up situation and really created some fascinating scenarios, some interesting characters and a lot of entertainment and FUN a long the way.
This will always be a big 10 out of 10 for me. Thank you for the ride.
CrimeTime: Freefall (2024)
Surprising
A funny pairing of the actress and hometown boy. She's the wild and he's the calm and both will eventual balance each other out (hopefully).
The Lead plays a fiery Hollywood type relocating and the cop plays well as the quiet thinker with his own dream *that I won't spoil but is sweet.
Overall, this is probably the most laughter I've had in Hallmark film. I had stumbled on it when my wife was watching and laughing. She made me stay for the rest and was cracking up soon too.
I wasn't familiar with the lead but am now a fan. She was fun, a good mom, and struggling to fit in. Being from a small town myself, I loved how they pulled off the small town and strange cast of characters.
We are both interested to see more about the kids lives and lead's backstory. And also more time with Detective in next one overall.
8 out of 10 for me. And not just for the goat scream vids haha.
Sherlock (2010)
Hugely Entertaining
Visually, Sherlock scores highly. The photography is skillful, the sets are lovely and the costumes are beautifully tailored. The music is another strong asset, not just the clever main theme but the haunting and beautiful background music too. I found the stories very engaging, with a nice balance of humour, mystery and adventure, with the reveal of Moriaty both "campy" and chilling and each episode moving very briskly, and the writing is top notch being humorous and intriguing.
The direction is rock solid as well, and the characters are still very likable. Holmes is still charismatic and intelligent, and Watson authoritative and charming. The acting is very well done too, with Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman perfect as Holmes and Watson and Rupert Graves great as Lestrade. And while some may disagree, I personally had little problem with Mark Gatiss writing himself as Mycroft.
In conclusion, hugely entertaining and fun take on the great literary detective, and I think it is a must even if you like the stories or not. 10/10.
Castle (2009)
Truly Love This
The chemistry between the two main characters were believable. It annoys me when people compare these two to that of the characters in the show Bones, or any other show for that matter. I adore Nathan Fillion, I find him to be an incredible actor,especially in Firefly and was excited to see him star in a new show.
The plot was slightly predictable, but the writing was well done and humorous thus kept me hooked and entertained. I think what will make this show stick is the acting. For example, there was one moment during the pilot when the female lead (sorry, I'm drawing a blank on her name right now) visually blushed when Fillion gave her a kiss on the cheek. (sure it could have been the trick of camera/makeup, but still, attention to detail like that is impressive. Does anybody remember seeing any character blush when something embarrassing or hot happens? Ya didn't think so.) I'm hoping this show continues and doesn't get cancelled too soon. Give it a shot!
Looking forward to next weeks show.
The Crush (1993)
Give it a shot
Written and directed by Alan Shapiro, this film doesn't exactly have the brightest characters. As a result, you never really root for Nick. Fortunately Silverstone, who'd previously made her name in Aerosmith rock videos, is a total hoot as this deranged gal who does some pretty nasty things to make her crush look bad. And things do indeed look very bad for Nick when she frames him for sexual assault. Elwes does what he can with his obtuse role, while Smith has some choice moments as the dad. Jennifer Rubin looks quite lovely as the photographer whom we know is more appropriate for Nick. And Amber Benson lends some solid support as Adrians' "friend" who tries to warn Nick about what she knows.
The movie *is* well paced and climaxes in one of the more priceless confrontation scenes that you're likely to see in this sort of thing. The ending is actually rather effective in its payoff of the Adrian character.
Silverstone may well have had a body double for the nude scenes, but it's still quite uncomfortable when remembering that the character being watched is a mere 14 years old.
Pacific Heights (1990)
Underrated
Keaton shines as a despicable villain. You really want to lay into this guy -- that's how believable he portrays the role of a scumbag con artist. You want to see him fail -- die, even -- for his actions.
Melanie Griffith and Matthew Bodine brilliantly portray the roles of the young, thrown-in-head-first landlords who simply want enough money to get by to finish renovating their new home and apartments. You're really rooting for these two, dying for them to succeed.
And I can't help but smile every time I see Laurie Metcalf (of Roseanne fame) pop up. She is such an underrated actress. Her role isn't large here (it never is, it seems) but it's of course superb.
If you are a fan of thrillers, you should love this. This is tense -- nail-biting, even. A real doozy and a half, as my father used to say. I'm not sure why this wasn't more popular, and even more so, I'm not sure why this doesn't have a higher overall rating. A 6.4? Really? I don't understand how anyone can watch this and not think it's brilliant. Unless, of course, they don't like thrillers... but in that case, what are they doing watching a thriller in the first place?
Give this one a shot!
Panic Room (2002)
I Panicked Watching
Mother and daughter move in a big house, learn about secret room and become victims of robbery the first day they moved in. Three guys with totally different motives for robbery are looking for couple of millions hidden inside house. From the start Fincher shows us some pretty nice directing of the movie and how camera goes from scene to scene. After Meg realizes that they are in trouble she picks her daughter up from sleep and manages to get inside panic room. Now movie turns into a big thriller story which has it's high and low notes that sometimes get too dull and just have no sense. Considering that Meg and Sarah are unable to contact anybody only thing left is to wait and after Sarah gets seizure attack movie really speeds up and gets to a different pace which is more exciting than the one before and now there is a lot of violence, action sequences and even some pretty tense moments that really kicked in at right time. Jodie Foster played Meg and she was very good as well as Forest Whitaker that played one of the intruders and his character was a really nice touch to the whole story.