Change Your Image
Badmovieboy123
Reviews
Armed Response (2017)
If you need explanation I got you.
Long story short. An AI interrogation program wreaks havoc on a group of soldiers in an abandoned prison. Listen yall hate everything sure Wesley snipes did nothing for me here...but here me out...seth the Monday night messiah in a movie with Wesley snipes and Anne henche. It's alright with me. Was it shawshank redemption no...but was it good enough to waste an hour and a half on ...yes. Not sure what the genre would be...thriller action horror whatever it is...hulk hogan's made worse I promise.
Highlander (1986)
Masterpiece with minor faults
Listen if Michael ps hayes and Terry Gordy open a movie and Queen does the soundtrack and the whole movie is based around swordfights....it can't miss. My only complaint is it's about 15 minutes too long. But other than that great rewatch with a couple wrestling cameos. Also Sean Connery is lord.
Bending the Rules (2012)
It's a movie, guys
When you book a mid card match with midcarders a lot of time you'll get what you expect a midcard match... believe it or not the same goes with actors this week I watched bending the rules. A wwe film full of midcard actors...jamie kennedy whose magnum opus is most assuredly malibus most wanted but other than all avr movies Jennifer Esposito who we know from master of disguise mid and a very green to acting, Adam Copeland, edge . They say the proof is in the pudding and that rings truer here than ever before. Wasn't as bad as say money plane but he's grown into becoming better than this... edge plays a loose cannon cop who doesn't play by the rules. Kennedy plays a trial lawyer who is by the books but it also unlikeable as he can be. Can the unlikely duo solve the crime they are both wrapped up In or will it take them both down. 4 outta 10.
Santo en El tesoro de Drácula (1969)
Dammit I love this.
Never seen a santo movie before. But I'm a sucker for old movies and TV. First off let me say the banter between him and the minor characters makes this movie for me. A good performance from our dracula doesn't hurt either. Def a gimmick in itself but alotta fun for what it is. And Def agood time.
Hercules Reborn (2014)
Yooo Johnny Hercules in the house
So .. not great. But not the worst movies I've watched this week...I imagine the writer said how much cgi should we use and the director said .. yes. Also John morrison in this movie makes it a watchable event so get at it.
Ninja III: The Domination (1984)
Dude
Why do I like this movie so much? Is this the best 3rd movie in a trilogy ever made? Why did she waste that v8 juice like that? I mean I understand being freaky freaky but ain't nobody wanna drink v8 juice let alone lick it off you lady. Haha anyway top tier bad movie. Watch it.
Heist (2015)
Okay now mr Dave bautista
Now. Watch this movie. A really good ensemble cast in a heist movie while these types of movies aren't my favorite usually i really really enjoyed this. Jeffrey Dean Morgan with a top tier performance and arguably Batistas best movie he's ever made. And of course deniro... make a winning formula that can't be beat. Not by any means Goodfellas or heat but worth a dang watch.
The Game Plan (2007)
Alright Dwayne
So I expected dog doodoo and really was impressed when instead I just got smelly socks. By no means is this the best movie I've seen but 2 hours long and I was interested enough to kill it in one setting also rocky has made way worse movies. A simplistic but fun family movie that I think is very watchable so go watch it on Disney plus.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Not as bad as I thought.
As a fan of the original Robin Williams joint I wanted to hate this. But alas it gives you what you want truthfully. A modern take on the original as kids being transfered into a really old video game. Dwayne does his thing as does Kevin hart but the real winner here is Jack Black ...as he carries a 3 star movie to 5 stars. Kudos to you buddy.
Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (2015)
I mean...
Listen if you order a McDouble and you get a mcdouble can you really be upset? I've never seen 1 or 2. So idk how they stack against this...but this is everything i expected it to be. I mean it's not shawshank redemption but it's not a pile of poop either. The moral of the story is you get what you get and you don't throw a fit. So I'll give it a thumb just one.
Tables (2019)
Dang it Ronda dang it
I discovered the trailer thinking it was a full movie. I specifically look for movies with professional wrestlers in them and was honestly excited for d von dudley Ronda and a cameo by paige ...he's the thing I looked for an hour trying to find this movie it doesn't exist. Fml fml lmao Ronda just finish the movie. Joke or not I need killer tables ; the trailer alone gave this movie three stars.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
I expected to hate this.
Didn't really like the first one and honestly expected more of the same. But give me a fresh outlook and John Cena and you got me. Good film. A few really good belly laughs and lots of action make this a very watchable Film. Check it out and do yourself a favor.
Peacemaker (2022)
Really strong showing from Cena
Yo. So I'm proclaiming this the best work by a wrestler in TV or movies ever. 8 episodes total action and non stop Laughs. Cena does the dang thing and if you haven't seen this make it happen. James gunns style is so evident and makes this a must watch for superhero fans as well as wrestling fans.
Gridlocked (2015)
Follows a familiar story you've seen before
If you've seen one you've seen them all. I've seen this movie about 8 times with different actors. Lockeddown in the police station fighting off a group of bad guys. A team of policeman fight there way out. Notable things I learned from this. I'd you someone tries to gas you to death ...pee neutralizes it so get to peeing. Also Trish stratus was a Solid minor character...give it a watch for free but don't pay for it.
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
A little confusing but pretty okay.
Let's give Phil (cm punk) some more roles. Strong performance. But maybe a Lil confusing at times. I get it bad guy makes mistakes and pays for them and Bandage face just wanted a proper burial 🤕 but i wanted a bit more... all in all it was cool tho. Give it a watch.
MacGruber (2010)
*shrugs*
This movies ight. That's right not alright just ight. I love Forte I love wig. But something about this seems alittle long. Cameos from a few wrestlers...and a few memorable lines make this a watchable film. But truthfully very comparable to hotrod with Samberg but this movie fails in comparison in NY opinions...give it a watch but only once.
River of Darkness (2011)
They must have gotten paid in gum
Now. Let me start by saying ...this is absolutely watchable. Kurt angle Kevin nash and sid in one film ...count me in. Now the problem here is the budget must have been like 30000 bucks. Kurt angle plays a sheriff in a small town with a ton of secrete buried deep in history. When murders start occurring he must dig up the past to save their future ......one more thing how they gonna give him a a sheriff shirt and not even order the pants. He's running around in some kohl's carpenter jeans 👖give it a go.
Monster Brawl (2011)
It is what it's advertised as
Ever wonder what monster movie stars would be the best professional wrestlers? Me either but here we are. Kevin Nash Jimmy hart and a cameo from rosemary from impact wrestling. 👏 it's a movie. Lmao.
Avengers of Justice: Farce Wars (2018)
Shewwweee this one stinks.
Hahaha. Shawn michaels is poorly painted with dollar store green paint and plays a character named yoga.
This movie is star wars the avengers and justice league all mashed together...with well known actors like Kevin from the league and Amy smart. Problem is effort for this one. Lack of effort. Bad script bad jokes bad green Shawn michaels. Lmao he kicks someone's head off tho so it gets two stars.
Rumble (2021)
Enjoyable for all. Extra enjoyable for wrestling fans of cameos.
Acknowledge him. The tribal chief has a cameo. Lol nah but forreal an original idea and a usual delightful performance from will Arnett..solid animated film which entertained me and 7 year old for an hour and a half.