Change Your Image
the_nephilim71
Reviews
American Horror Story: Requiem 1981/1987: Part 2 (2022)
What?!?
Wow. Where to begin? I thought the season was really good up until the finale. I was honestly with the show until the finale but it completely just went off the rails and didn't make much sense. None of the mysteries of yhe season I was interested in were ever really answered and then everyone pretty much all just dies. What was the point of it all? It turned out to be a very depressing ending for all of the characters. What was the point of the man in the mask? It seems he represented death but at times it seems he was a real, live person but in the finale he's like a killer ghost appearing at random.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Loved it!
I absolutely LOVED it! It captures the spirit of the comics perfectly. Tatiana Maslany was amazing (as always) and had great rapport with Bruce/Hulk. I like that they streamlined her origin and made it all easy access for people who are unfamiliar with the character.
The Old Man: VII (2022)
Great show, boring episode
This episode was a complete letdown! Sure, we find out a few things but all in all this was a very boring episode! It sure seemed like a lot of driving in the dessert and not much else. Surely, they could have just made this a 6 episode season!
Witness Number 3 (2022)
Just OK
It starts off really strong but it seems like a train wreck as the first episode winds down. The lead actress is good but some of the other acting is questionable. The tone is very uneven. I don't think I'll finish the show.
American Horror Stories: Dollhouse (2022)
Great start
This was a great start (and better acting than last season) but wouldn't Myrtle have been a lot older in the 50's? I thought this episode might connect up with New Orleans and the witches at some point and the little nods along the way were fun.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Fantastic show
I just don't understand the review bombing of this show. Yes, it's geared toward a younger audience but what do you expect with a show about a 16-year-old? There are plenty of other Marvel shows to choose from and it shouldn't mean you review bomb the show! This is actually a VERY good show and if you don't like it, move along and don't try to muck it up for those of us who do.
Terror on the Prairie (2022)
Sloooow
This is very, very slow. Gina Carano is very wooden and just not a good actor. There's zero chemistry between the lead actors. Some of the scenery is pretty, at least.
Green Ghost and the Masters of the Stone (2021)
Underrated
This is vastly underrated on here....
I thought it has a lot of heart and is just plain fun. The lead is very likeable. The fight scenes are really well done especially for the budget they had to work with. Give it a shot but don't go into this thinking it's a big budget movie like Shang-Chi or anything.
For All Mankind: Game Changer (2022)
To Mars!
Season 3 Episode 1 was *amazing* and somehow, this episode is even better. It was nice to see Ellen and Larry again (poor Larry's hair) and I loved that the Helios/Phoenix group got the one up on Margo. Danny is definitely going to be a problem for Karen and Ed and probably really soon.
The Man Who Fell to Earth: Changes (2022)
Best one yet
I loved, loved, LOVED this episode! All the different media used was a great choice. The episode being narrated by Faraday as a "love letter" to his wife back home was ingenious.
Interceptor (2022)
Is This Supposed To Be A Comedy?
Seriously, is this a comedy? I don't think so but there were parts that were painfully funny. It's pretty bad when not even the lead actress can act. Bad, bad, bad movie. Don't expect it to make a lot of sense.
The Essex Serpent: The Blackwater (2022)
Very strange
I really wanted to like the show but it's dreadfully boring. Claire Danes was miscast. What's up with Claire's very unnatural hair color? The only thing it really has going for it is the haunting atmosphere.
Fear the Walking Dead: Follow Me (2022)
Why?
I gave FTWD another shot and this episode is the perfect example of why I stopped watching in the first place. Bad dialogue and acting are the new norm for this show. The actress who portrays Alicia is quite good but the writer's give her the dumbest storylines and the worst dialogue of any character on the show. The actor who played Arno was a particularly bad actor in the episode. What did this episode accomplish? Nothing but getting me to stop watching FTWD again.
Star Trek: Picard: Assimilation (2022)
Picard is back!
The best episode of Picard so far. This seemed more like classic Star Trek without trying to remake the wheel. There are really sad monets, funny moments, as well as a lot of action.
The Responder (2022)
Breaking Britain
I love the show! It could very easily take place in the same universe as Breaking Bad. Martin Freeman does the acting of his career. Why in the name of Odin did they have Ian Hart (Carl) wearing that terrible and very fake looking wig? It look like they bought it at the dollar store for $5.
Peacemaker: The Choad Less Traveled (2022)
Definitely *NOT* A Filler Episode
This was the best episode so far! Finding out more about Peacemaker and his relationship with his father was pretty emotional for this show. The scenes with Peacemaker and Vigilante just keep getting better and funnier. The banter between the two is some of the funniest TV I've heard in a long time. The two actors really play well off of each other. Vigilante's trip to jail hilarious also.
PS: Vigilante needs a spinoff!
Toast of Tinseltown (2022)
No
This show is not funny and is actually pretty stupid. I went in with an open mind but I was still majorly disappointed. Matt Berry should be embarrassed to be associated with a show this bad.
Dota: Dragon's Blood (2021)
Ten
I loved it. I've never played the game (never ever heard of it) but the story made perfect sense to me. The voice actors did a great job but I would have preferred a more sophisticated animation style but it is what it is.
Yellowjackets: Blood Hive (2021)
Perfect Episode
This was a perfect episode that finally paid off in a lot of ways. We now know there are some supernatural things going on along with murder, blackmail, cheating spouses, and dirty politics. This show just keeps getting better and better.
Mayor of Kingstown: Simply Murder (2021)
Fantastic But...
This episode is fantastic but it's difficult to watch just because of the subject matter. The acting has so far been top notch. Especially Jeremy Renner and the woman who plays his sister-in-law.
Invasion: Full of Stars (2021)
Best One Yet
This was by far the best episode yet. The show certainly got off to a very rocky start but has improved a lot but some of the dialogue is really clunky. Anyway, she's not swimming in space....did you see any stars when she was "swimming?" NO! She's in the alien ship. If you'll recall, she was blown out into space and she didn't have a space suit on and the only way she could have survived is by the aliens taking her into their ship.
Alex Rider: Surf (2021)
Off To A Great Start
The new season is off to a great start. I have no idea where the story is going since I haven't read the books and I'm purposefully not reading them so I don't spoil the show for myself.
Hawkeye: Echoes (2021)
BOOM!
This episode is hilarious and Kate gets to blow a lot of $h!t up. Echo proves just how dangerous she can be and who is this "Uncle?" Is that who I think it is from DD? Sure sounded like him. This show keeps getting better and better! Best episode yet.
Star Trek: Discovery: Anomaly (2021)
C'mon, now...
I thought the first episode of this season was the best since the show started but this episode might be the worst. It was so boring to the point it was putting me to sleep.
Succession: Lion in the Meadow (2021)
NO!
Another episode where nothing happens! How in the world did Logan's children turn out to be so dumb??? Those three wouldn't be able to change a lightbulb much less run a company.