Change Your Image
darrenhutchison
Reviews
12 Angry Men (1957)
My favourite black and white movie
Best movie from the black and white era for me. Every actor in it is on their A game, there's no hiding behind anyone else since it's a table with them around it. Apparently cost 350k to make, pretty sure most of that was spent on salaries. Not a film that needs any high speed chases, special effects or elaborate costume changes or product placement. Obviously a film about society and the legal system, it's extremely well written and to me it's a masterpiece of cinema. Would love to see a theatre adaption somewhere. Sad to see that none of the actors are alive now, Fonda is missed, what a talent he was. Also loved Jack Warden and was surprised how good Jack Klugman was. I only really thought of him as Quincy but that definitely undersold him. EG Marshall and Lee J Cobb are also excellent actors from some classic movies. Surely they should be showing this and dissecting it in film schools along with Casablanca and citizen Kane.
Under Suspicion (2000)
Only on the credits and I knew it.....
Just had to mention this. It's soooo obvious the director had something to do with 24. As I went to check I made a bet with myself that 24 would be on his resume' and boom, correct on two counts. Directed some episodes and even worse, directed some of the ill fated 24 legacy. The credits aren't even done and I can tell this film will do my head in with its wild camera views alone. Two heavyweight actors that also produced it, I can only hope for their performances to save this. Love Hackman and freeman, don't know the story yet, but so far Hackman's wife is far too young for him. But there could be sometime in that so I'll wait and see.
24 (2001)
Revolutionary
Whether you like this show or not, it changed tv forever. Never was there such a big budget, movie star cast and amazing production before 24. This started the trend of that. The money men saw that this was big business and started to flood shows with cash. Also got more movie actors that would never have thought of going into tv, which before was a poisoned chalice, classed as a major step down. TV shows were a stepping stone to movies and I guess they still are, but you can now move between both without being labelled. The only time you could do that before is if you guest starred on something like Colombo or something. But even then, it was usually a movie star that had a stalled career for some reason. Anyway, I loved 24 and still do. Still stands up today and very fun to watch. Ok it gets kinda formulaic after a few seasons, but it's like watching Star Trek, you know it's all gonna be fine by the end but you still watch it. Jack Bauer is a great character and Kiefer plays him so well. If you haven't watched it, you're simply missing out.
Unbelievable (2019)
Not bad, but something is bothering me
I like Toni Collette as an actress, but my god her character is horrible. I'm sure in the states you get away with being that rude, but where I'm from you would get called out on that and basically get ignored or worse, cop or no cop. Other than that, it's a decent series, full of intrigue and I wanted to watch the next episode at 3am. It's a scary place not being believed and you feel for the victims. Only a few in but I have my suspicions. Might be too early for that though as the writers make you think that 😂. We like you Toni, take nice roles instead of these bitchy roles. .........................................
Kiss Me First (2018)
Well theres a few hours of my life I'm not getting back
Bloody awful. First episode was decent, but it then went downhill. Shockingly bad storylines that honestly go NOWHERE. Things that make no sense like when they drive 14 hours and end up on what looks like an island. Last couple of episodes are complete nonsense that just annoyed the hell out of me. Apparently the book is decent, should have just read that. Some books aren't meant to be made into a series or movie. I wouldn't suggest this to my worst enemy. Tries to be far too many cool things like lost, ready player one, battle royale and a video game. Please do yourself a favour and watch something else.
Joker (2019)
Everyone who doesn't like dark movies, just don't watch it....
All the silly kids and people masquerading as film buffs and critics, please just go back to watching your happy go lucky rom coms with happy endings. Just sit in your dark room with your keyboard and make as many comments as you like on marvel movies being the best things you've seen. Maybe even give your mother a shout for more meatloaf while you tell us your thoughts on how the best movies are all crap and delve into how profound Donnie darko was. Keyboard warriors always seem to have thee most ridiculous insights and views on movies. To say this movie is boring is a statement I will never get. And overrated? Don't get my started. There have been so much worse than this movie for that, try avatar, titanic, citizen Kane etc. Doesn't make them bad movies (with the exception of avatar) but apparently overrated means crap now. It's a huge movie franchise, of course it will be hyped up! We have another batman coming out already after only a few short years after the last one ffs. Do you think the marvel films or Star Wars will stop because there was an end game and ending to the skywalker saga? Nope. And do you think these movies wouldn't be overrated at some point? This movie DESERVES to be hyped up. Gotham has never looked more like it should as it does in both animation and in the Arkham game series. I would both love and probably hate there to be a sequel if you get my meaning. The joker is intriguing because of his mysterious past and beginnings, I think this was enough and if we did delve any further we would lose that mysteriousness, but you can't help a small part of you wanting to know more. I read one review where the guy watched it as a date night film and said they didn't like its dark nature and were bored. Who the hell watches this as date movie? Maybe a serial killer. Not exactly a movie to get u in the mood is it. Maybe try hostel or I spit on your grave for next week buddy. I should stop reading reviews on here, they just annoy me. It's worse than YouTube almost...
Road House (1989)
Do I love this? Does a hobby horse have a wooden d**k
Reading some of the reviews on here makes me realise some people just don't like a bit of fun in a movie. Honestly, get a grip folks, this is a meaningless but brilliantly fun movie from the 80s. Anyone who bad mouthed this film clearly didn't grow up in the 80s
Conspiracy Theorists Lie (2015)
Doesn't break any of the hundreds of theories
Quite frankly, this is THEE worst Kennedy documentary. I will say right off the bat that I am not a believer of the lone gunman but I do give every documentary a chance even when it says theorists kie in the title. If they can make good points and even clear up a few theories for me and narrow it down, then all the better. But this documentary is just ramblings of very small insignificant parts of evidence. He avoids the most credible theories and evidence like the plague because he has nothing to use that would discredit them.
Give this a miss, he doesn't know what he's talking about
Lincoln Rhyme: Hunt for the Bone Collector (2020)
Lincoln playing video games? You kidding?
I'm approximately 3 mins in, awful if you read the books. Sachs has a sister? New one by me. Looks young enough to be her daughter which again wouldn't make sense. Lincoln is again black, which I can live with but isn't accurate. But why is he like 30 years old? Sachs is not hot enough either, supposed to have been a model before becoming a cop. And let me tell you, Sachs would not be a bimbo cop that forgot to take her gun anywhere. Jolie has her closer with the attitude etc, but that film was rubbish too. They shouldn't have made this, there's a few great books by deaver that could have made a great series that hasn't been told before.
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993)
decent movie, but what's with the 'music is wrong'
Decent movie but what's up with the mum stopping her singing, she's actually really horrible even to a nun. She's like the black Eva Braun. A bit like the no dancing stuff in footloose. Makes no real sense, it's an extracurricular subject ffs
Slap Shot (1977)
Funniest sports movie ever!!
Every time I watch this movie I piss myself laughing. The Hanson's of course are hilarious, but the whole cast are so funny
Still Open All Hours (2013)
Terrible series based on one of the best
I have tried a few times to like it, but i just can't. I love David Jason, but it's just such a terrible series. One thing that really boils my blood is the transformation of granville. Somehow Granville has turned into Arkwright, even though Granville was absolutely the opposite when he was younger. Let's face it, not even the great David Jason can step into Ronnie barkers shoes, but to try to keep the tight-fisted owner alive by making us believe Granville, the lovely dreamer with high hopes could morph into his horrible uncle is just plain ridiculous. This is probably the main thing I hate about the series, but then again, they did alllow Johnny Vegas on the series. Tim Healy I can live with, but his character development is quite frankly stupid. Vegas though, is utterly terrible. Why is he acting like an old man when he's quite clearly in his forties? Also the black widow is now after granville?? That's just weird. She was after his uncle before and wouldn't even be served by granville, now she's trying to bed him??? Who comes up with this crap. Let it go folks, it's dead already.
JFK Declassified: Tracking Oswald (2017)
Still trying to sell us the single bullet theory after over 50 years
Pointless and quite the waste of time. Fancy gimmicky crap that is really quite insulting to everyone's intelligence. To try and tell us in a long winded way that 'yeah LHO did do it, but he had help'. Really doesn't matter when that still means it was a conspiracy. The one thing a lot of people forget is that shots 2 & 3 were almost on top of each other but it takes over 2 seconds to reload the rifle. Which means there was two shooters. CONSPIRACY. End of story.