Change Your Image
smartEpants
Reviews
Feardotcom (2002)
I'm glad I only TIVO'd this.
A movie that tries too hard to seem like an intelligent horror film, and not your run of the mill slasher flick, often fails. First of all, the movie is incredibly dark, as in, turn up the bright on your set. They must have spent their budget on the editing and taken it out of the lightbulb fund. The dreary effect does absolutely nothing to intensify the scare factor, it only annoys the viewer.
It seems like whoever thought this up had an extremely grand idea, but didn't take the time to develop the characters or plot or anything. They lined up a bunch of scary looking pictures and flashed them across the screen on a regular basis. By the end, I had no fear of "The Doctor", and the two main characters had somehow developed a relationship without me knowing it. There was no development of the previous murders and websites, or Dorf's pursuit of the Doctor. It was just BLAH. If you're insistent on watching it, it would be best lined up with several other better quality horror films, like The Ring, because viewing it on its own will be very unsatisfying.
About Schmidt (2002)
Mildly Amusing
I had somewhat high hopes from the media buzz and recommendations from friends...all I can say is that it was slow, and took 3 sittings to get through it. I can appreciate the tone of the movie and what they were trying to get across and the few quirky moments that could only be pulled off by Nicholson. Otherwise, it's a play by play of the day of your average retired person. A movie "About" the boring, unfulfilled life of a retired widower has to give you a clue. I could watch it again if I were only fast forwarding to the good parts...Nicholson in the grocery store...at the wedding rehersal...that's about it.
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Intelligent chick flick
FINALLY got around to seeing it, I was pleasantly surprised it wasn't entirely a sappy girl movie. If a guy is going to survive a chick flick, I think this is it. The deleted scenes on the DVD are a little odd, I think they were going to format the movie a different way, but it looks like they made the better choice in the end result. The movie does a good job of getting you to feel Bridget's joy and pain, happy moments and totally embarrassing ones. Worth the rental, I'd consider buying it if I saw it on sale.
One Hour Photo (2002)
Not what I expected
I would suggest watching this movie on DVD where you can watch the extra features (afterward). The "Anatomy of a Scene" Sundance special gives insight into what the character is feeling and why he reacts to the situation the way he does. Without giving too much away, I was pleasantly surprised that even though Robin Williams is playing a weirdo, he's not a pedophile or pervert (like I assumed from the preview), so it's an enjoyable movie without being grossed out. I would recommend this if you liked The Cell, Pulp Fiction, and other strangely filmed weirdo stories.
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
A movie for people who can't read.
The most aggravating thing about this movie is that it is NOT about some lovely relationship between a boy and a lonely old man. They should have named the movie something else, because, if you have only seen the movie, would you have absolutely ANY idea what the title means? NO, because the title comes from an ignored part of the story.
This IS, however, one of S.K.'s more "normal" type books, but this movie does such a disservice to his thoughtfully linked bits of time in this man's life, and how the past experiences affected him.
Hearts In Atlantis refers to this man's time in college, where the game "Hearts" was the focus of many of the students. He referred to this time in his life as "Atlantis", a sort of mythical dreamland that he knows he can never return to (playing Hearts in Atlantis).
Since the movie does not explore any of the story beyond "a weird guy" and "a girlfriend", many of the viewers will look at the supernatural quality of Ted as either being the thoughts of a demented old man, or superfluous oddity thrown into the movie to appease the horror fans who will be watching.
Watch the movie and take it as it is, but keep in mind that there is a whole other world in this story if you would pick up a book and READ.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
In this case, read the book before the movie to truly enjoy it.
After struggling through the book, I was very excited to see that the movie was coming out shortly, and was at the theatre promptly on Friday. After the extremely boring and disappointing "Hearts In Atlantis," it was refreshing to see the movie stick rather faithfully with the book. S.K.'s mindset (Percocet and Vicodin) after his accident is revealed in this truly bizarre alien story.
Since I cannot rate it based on the opinion of somebody who is unfamiliar with the story, I would probably advise anybody who has never read a Stephen King book against this film, unless you are truly a hardcore ooey-gooey monster movie type. One has to be used to S.K.'s humour and train of thought to appreciate the dialogue and general weirdness. Some of the repeated phrases, such as "F* me, Freddy!" may seem excessive to some, but to S.K. fans, makes us laugh our butts off even more.
***MINOR PLOT SPOILERS*** The movie reviewers in general seemed confused about the point of Mr. Grey and the accent, as well as the place of the dreamcatcher. There is alot that is explained in the book that is more implied in the movie because of simple time constraints, such as the point of Mr. Grey: The name, accent, and strange behaviour? A generic name for the form that we tend to associate with alien life (the grey skin). The leader came to Jonesy in that form, then had to take over his body in order to achieve his goal. While in Jonesy's body, the alien experiencing emotions and abilities that he could not before, the ability to smile, cursing, hunger, joy, evil lust, etc. The accent was simply a convenient way to differentiate between the two characters, and convenient for Damian Lewis who has the accent naturally.
The point of the dreamcatcher ("Duddits was our dreamcatcher") showed the connection between the five boys, Duddits being the center of the power that connected all of them. This is implied in the movie when the five young boys are in a circle, and the camera pulls away, placing each boy in a segment of a spiderweb hanging above.
I think the movie picked up the key points of the story, and didn't stray too far from the book as did Hearts In Atlantis. The relationship with Duddits and the experience of Mr.Grey and Jonesy stuck in the office were not developed very well, but was not THAT necessary just for the movie. Dreamcatcher is a delightful replay for those who enjoyed the book.
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
Worth it
Not too much to say except it was a good movie experience, very entertaining, met my expectations, and was generally well done. Despite my A+ comments, I probably would not buy it, it's not really something I want to watch repeatedly...one time and ya got it.
Out of Sight (1998)
I just love this movie
Quirky characters, smart dialogue, interesting editing, and a generally fun experience. George Clooney is his usual cute smart mouth self, and all of the surprises you come to expect from the Elmore Leonard series.
Just Married (2003)
Wait for the video
I was excited to see this movie, being fans of both stars. I was going in expecting "Dude, Where's My Car?" goofiness, but it was goofiness with a heapin' helpin' of sap. I like my movies either silly or serious, and I hate when they try to mix the two. Now, I like some pretty dumb movies, but I checked my watch a few times wondering when it was going to end, so that's gotta tell you something. The scenes shown in the previews are super funny, but everything in between was just blah.
Definitely rent it if you are interested in the previews, but don't blow $14 on the theatre like my husband and I did.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
oooooooo scaaawwwwy!
This film was super scary without being gross, and had me wigged out watching it late one night in the dark. Richard Gere is not my favorite, but I think he did a good job in the part of a scared guy without making it too hokey.
I didn't feel this movie had any real conclusion, and being that it is a movie and not simply a documentary, it seemed to deserve one, even if it were only a written epilogue about the after effects in the town. Overall I would give this movie a B, worth a rental, but overall I didn't feel it was fantastic. Mothman would obviously appeal more to those familiar with the lore and have a general fascination with "bumps in the night."
Donnie Darko (2001)
A Strange Ride
I glad to see that so many other people were as confused as I was. I really enjoy a movie that is puzzle-like, like The Matrix and Fight Club. I am tempted to buy this movie simply to watch it a few times to try to make a connection between the beginning and the end. Donnie Darko is a truly strange movie, and is pulled off in a viewer friendly way that makes you want to understand it.
So, to sum it up, rent this with the expectation of watching it again, because it's no fun thinking you'd wasted the last two hours.
Get the DVD and watch the full motivational videos from Patrick Swayze's character. Who thinks this stuff up? Hilarious!
Collateral Damage (2002)
My snores were louder than the incessant gunfire and explosions and Arnold yelling "Arrrghhh!"
I had some hope for this movie but it was dashed about 20 minutes in. From there on it was, "BOOM! ARRGGHH! RATATATTAT ARRRGHH!" Mindless fodder. If you like constant gunfire and people running through jungles, by all means, rent away, but for anybody else who's looking for something entertaining, watch BattleBots...it has more of a plot. Oh Arnie, you can do so much better. F-
Mr. Deeds (2002)
Not Adam Sandler's best attempt
I was very disappointed in Mr. Deeds, and being an Adam Sandler fan, I thought he could have done better. John Turturro was the best character, very outlandish without being stupid. It had its inevitable funny moments, but all in all, I would give it a "Just O.K."
Watch it if it's on TV, but don't spend any money renting it.
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Likey Likey
Some reviews I've heard said that it started out slow...I was very interested throughout the movie, and the plot had me absorbed into the storyline and second guessing what I was seeing myself. It really makes you think about the mentally disturbed and how we deal with them in society today.
Would have been worth the movie ticket, but I don't think I would watch it repeatedly to warrant buying it (unless it's on sale :)
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
Virginia
Austin Powers - you either love it, or you hate it, and they're only getting better.
If you're already a fan of Mike Myers, are familiar with his background and the type of movies he has already done, you can appreciate his humour even more.
Austin Powers is best watched multiple times, as the catch phrases get in your head, which make them funnier each time you hear them. A picture of Austin doing his little groovy-baby sneer can make me laugh in an instant.
The first time I saw 3 I was a little disappointed with the Goldmember character (he was just sortof dumb-gross), and I'm not really a fan of Beyonce, but watching it again after it was released on video, I enjoyed it 10x's more, and the Infinifilm feature on the DVD release is great. Michael Caine is a great addition (I hope he appears later), as well as Fred Savage, what can I say? Mo-le Mo-le Mo-le! I can also do without Britney Spears, but her appearance was an interesting idea.
Don't watch any of the Austin Powers' movies out of order, and if you are not familiar with Mike Myers' brand of humour, they will not make sense to you. Goldmember was an A+ addition to the series.
Unfaithful (2002)
Unfaithful, but not very satisfying.
My general feeling of the movie was that it was shot well, had good dialogue, and a few endearing moments (mostly between mother and child).
The plot, however, moved along too quickly. Connie's sudden decision to pursue the relationship with her lover, given her seemingly "perfect" life in the suburbs was a little unreasonable. I think a little more friction between Lane and Gere would have made the affair more satisfying, and Lane's guilty conscience would be more believable. Edward showed very little suspicion before taking action, and basically took on the doormat position - mostly non-reactive.
The plot could have been richer, the characters more reactive, and sex scenes could have been a little hotter, it was all over BLAH. If you're looking for a sex movie, check out your local "Skinemax" about 11 on Fridays. I think women will enjoy "Unfaithful" more than men.
Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken (1991)
The right stuff for kids and adults alike.
I watched this movie as a teen and would not hesitate to show it to my family. This is a sweet movie about overcoming adversity and realizing your dreams, and does not pander to the juvenile tastes that prevail in many family movies today.
Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken has intelligent, thoughtful dialogue, and addresses some of our deeper fears, i.e. losing family, not being wanted, and other problems that Sonora encounters throughout the movie. Sonora also has a romantic interest that is played out in a very family-oriented way, not full of the bawdy humor that current moviemakers feel is necessary, even in children's movies.
On the negative side, most of the time you are rooting for Sonora, and at other times her abrasive "I can do it myself" attitude can be somewhat annoying, but I guess that's what made her a star!