Change Your Image
robertcairnduff-56748
Reviews
The Miracle Club (2023)
Have faith.
There are times when a film is mainly judged by its impact on the viewer. Did I laugh? Cry? Got spooked? Thrilled? And that's fine. It's why we enjoy immersing ourselves. At other times, we're more dispassionate and we are observers, rather than participants caught up in the flow. At one extreme are cold documentaries, at the other film-makers use all the tricks to manipulate the viewer - the kinds taught with much enthusiasm in schools. Of course many, many presentations mix and match. There are documentaries which make us cry because the maker wants us to cry. There are blockbuster Hollywood films which make us think
"The Miracle" gets such a high mark from me because it does what it sets out to do. It is a worthwhile story, and it's well told. Technically it's without fault, with subtle acting. It is heart warming without being mawkish. This film is not a waste of time, and it might just add to your life.
Doctor Slump (2024)
Slumped in my chair
Oh Korea, have you run out of ideas? Has your originality dried up? When I discovered your RomComs and fantasies and SciFi and even your comedies I thought I had found gem after gem. But alas I fear Dr Slump might be the end of our relationship. Yakkity-yak, Yakkity-yak, going in circles, no plot to speak of. Contrived scenes. Some old tropes. In short, Dr Slump is boring. I was fair... I gave it till Ep.8 before I gave up. I gave the actors plenty of time for chemistry, the writers plenty of time to fashion a story. I waited and waited for something to happen. And it didn't. I won't abandon you completely dear Korea, but I will pay closer attention to the reviews here.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Love the monsters
I was tempted to give it 10/10 simply because the film set out to do something, and did it very, very well. Amuse, entertain, be impressive. Use very good actors, direct them well. Choose a cheap but appropriate location (Queensland). Add some superlative CGI to enhance a simple story, well told. Throw in some entertaining support characters, some jokes, a few teary bits and one or two twists. And you have a film for all the family. Children under 10 will be frightened of the monsters. Hell, I'm over 70 and I was frightened of them. All up, well done story-tellers, well done cast & crew. No laborious messages about genders, race, politics, environmentalism. Just a good entertaining film.
The -1 was because I am a curmudgeon and nothing's perfect.
Lift (2024)
Oh please!
I wish I'd checked the IMDB score before I watched this tiresome, tiring rubbish. I am finally convinced Netflix has moles who make absurd green light decisions to waste their funds. Tens of millions have been frittered away on this cookie-cutter nonsense. Surely no-one cares about these characters. Or the plot. And did anyone gasp at the ending, really? I guess keen movie fans enjoyed noting the absurdities and plot holes, but I remain so bored, I can't even bother. Still -sigh- bit actors were paid, technicians were employed... I'm getting desperate, aren't I? I'm trying to justify this movie's existence, I can't, I really can't.
Monolith (2022)
Another brick in the wall
Can I honestly urge you to put aside an hour and a half of your life to watch this? No, I don't think so. There's nothing wrong with this film. I am old, and remember radio plays (honest, they were entertaining, and tested one's imagination) and this feels like one of those. There's nothing 'cinematic' about it. It has one idea, and does it quite well. Should you be stuck inside on a rainy day and you've done all your chores, go ahead. You won't regret it. But going for a walk, tidying your house, finishing those jobs are more important.
Well acted, well presented, nicely structured. A good ending (if you've been paying attention to the hints).
Agent Game (2022)
We have a problem
This movie has no redeeming qualities whatsoever. I don't understand these things - perhaps it's a tax write-off? I can't think of any reason why it was made. Name an element of film making and this effort fails in that category.
Lighting fail, writing fail, acting fail, sound fail...you get the idea.
And to top it all off, there's no ending. Not a cliffhanger. Not an enticing mystery. Not an ending which invites wonder. I mean no ending. Surely they don't intend a Part II? I refuse to believe it... but ever the optimist, perhaps there is a second part coming in which characters are interesting, we see sunshine, the music is not intrusive, dialogue is interesting and the plot is intriguing.
Yeah, sure.
Him-ssen yeo-ja Do Bong-soon (2017)
Weak
On the strength of enthusiastic reviews here, I stuck with this till Episode 8. And that's eight hours of my life I'll never get back. There are three or four humorous childish stunts, but mainly it's just childish. Everything is formulaic, predictable and ultimately boring.
I am such a fan of KDramedies, so I know the best is outstanding. This one -and there too many, on Netflix anyway- which are just a torrent of words filling up the airwaves.
I am strong, but not so strong I can put up with this nonsense.
I urge readers to steer away from this. Trust your instincts. Apart from the delightfully cute female lead, there is nothing to commend Strong Girl.
Canola (2016)
A beautifully portrayed confession
There are some films you just want to cling to. The characters are underplayed, and for those of us familiar with Korean cinema that's a relief. The story is simple, with twists which could be cruel, but they're not. The actors are perfectly chosen, the cinematography is breathtaking. Brace yourself though - tears will stream down your cheeks. Life can be hard but with artists like these it can be bearable and have meaning. Thankyou Korea, these last few decades you have contributed so much.
If you have a chance to watch Canola, grasp the opportunity. Who knows, it might be buried in some archive or found in a specialist theatre somewhere. Take tissues.
Eoneu Nal Uri Jib Hyeongwaeuro Myeolmangyi Deuleowassda (2021)
Needs savage editing
There must be a reason why KDramas are 16 episodes long. I can't figure out why. There's SO much bland and meaningless chatter. Often thoughtful philosophising is welcome, even quite moving. But please, so much unnecessary padding which adds nothing to characters or story.
I hope all those 10/10 marks are not industry plants, but rather people who have only recently discovered Korean drama.
The actors are fine, especially the female lead, and we have come to expect the very high quality production standards.
But please hand someone a blue pencil and draw heavy, angry lines through endless dialogue meanderings.
Beulreodeu (2015)
Oh please!
I have watched several KDramas which cry out of an inconclusive or even sad ending, but spoiled by contrived happy, happy nonsense. It must be a law of some kind. Having said that, some characters are so engaging I yearn for their safety / return / miraculous escape.
Like too many of these shows, they'd be much better with tighter dialogue and fewer episodes.
'Blood', of course, asks us to suspend disbelief but they do a good job confusing the viewer with medical mumbo-jumbo.
The characters are not one-dimensional, indeed there is a fairly good attempt to understand the motives of the evil guys. The acting (as alway) is very good - in a soapy, melodramatic way. And as with almost all KDramas the production is absolutely first class.
But please... the ending??? Was a second series planned but never green-lit?
The Grey Fox (1982)
Nice scenery
100% in Rotten Tomatoes?
Plaudits from viewers here?
Awards galore?
Really, this should be an exercise in how not to make a film. The lead (Farnesworth) has a very likeable face. The mountains are lovely. But are we supposed to find the characters interesting? For a 1982 film, it was pretty radical to shoe-horn in the now-common liberal tropes about oppressed females and the dominance of males, protestants and whites. Nowadays they would've added a noble savage or two. And gays, of course.
The second-fiddle (female) lead is simply a poor actor and doesn't engage us. His two sidekicks are one-dimensional. Well, the consumptive teacher has no dimensions at all. Did he even have a speaking part? I can't remember.
And for all the non-action, we're supposed to accept all is wealth came from just the one successful robbery?
This is a flat, uninteresting film. It happens.
But why all the praise?? Lift your game critics... both professional and otherwise.
Jombitamjeong (2020)
I understand how a zombie feels now.
Numb.
With only 17 reviews, all of them enthusiastic, I thought this might be an over-looked gem. Perhaps the silly premise put off viewers?
But no, dear reader - it's essential you save 12 hours of your life. Go out and enjoy the sunshine, meet friends, laugh, do a few good turns. Anything but watch this nonsense. It's an insult to KDramas.
I can barely tolerate over-acting at the best of times, but this infantile presentation is insulting. The characters are uninteresting, the plot(s) are convoluted.
If there ever was a germ of an idea, it needed complete reworking, re-editing, re-something.
Someone should have been brave enough to double-tap this monstrous show.
Cheolinwanghoo (2020)
Very disappointing
I am very disappointed with my fellow reviewers. On the strength of your effusive praise, I stuck with Mr Queen for 10 episodes. I don't know why so many people liked this bland, repetitive, confusing show. The actors try their best but they have nothing to work with.
The intrigue is nonexistent. The baddies and goodies are indistinguishable. The comic moments forced and childish. The romance is utterly uninteresting.
I can only assume that this is one of several Korean gender-swap romcoms to cater for the suppressed LGBTQ+ community. Oh look, a transman is romantically linked with a cisman... giggle, giggle.
That's the only reason I can think of.
Reviewers, I want my 10 hours back!
Nooni Booshige (2019)
Dear Reader
Dear Reader,
Like me you are a fan of Korean dramedies, and this seems like another delightfully frothy piece of silliness to pass the time away.
You have been deceived.
Many beautifully crafted series have unnecessarily happy endings shoe-horned in at the end. Most are light, with occasional moments of breathtaking beauty, in words or cinematography. Some plots are Shakespearean, others have more than a touch of Greek tragedy ... but, as I said, sweetened at the end with a sometimes contrived 'and they lived happily ever after' conclusion.
But not The Light in Her Eyes.
This 12 part series fools us all till the body blow at the end of Part 10. Thereafter, dear reader, you are taken on an entirely different path.
So beware, if (like me) you were looking forward to another light and sweet show, then look elsewhere.
The Lost City (2022)
Lost the plot
There are over one thousand reviews, so no-one will read this, which is a pity because I really want people to know how insultingly bad is this movie.
I don't mind light-hearted fluff movies. Tune out. Get those Beta waves humming. Sleep soundly.
I don't know the motivations of the decision-makers who green light such drivel. Tax purposes perhaps? And surely the actors are experienced enough to know poor writing and bad plots... why did they agree to participate? It's not location because mostly it was shot in a studio, and a badly designed one at that.
Elsewhere in these reviews it was suggested it's a throwback to yesteryear. Hope and Crosby road movies? Zany adventures? Whatever, it fails to the point of insulting the viewers.
Dalriwa Gamjatang (2021)
Beige
I am a great fan of Kdramedies. But some fall flat. As this one does. Two dimensional and uninteresting. Don't be deceived by the promising start. This one is dull and colourless. A paint-by-numbers effort, and a waste of time for the talented ensemble.
The humour is forced, the plot is telegraphed and one is left yearning for a twist. I suspect they had enough material for an 8-part series but were required to make it with 16 episodes.
My fellow fans of Korean series should be more circumspect with their reviews. Enthusiasm is not enough: be more critical. In the long run, the filmmakers benefit, as do we viewers.
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo (2022)
I am fulfilled too
I am a bit of a KD fan and this show is faultless. Other reviewers have rightly praised. Park Eun-bin, whose performance is faultless, may I say 'extraordinary'?
Can I also acknowledge. Kang Ki-young (Attorney Jung) - in other dramas and comedies his over-acting was very annoying, but here he was much more mature befitting his character.
Some, very few, shows punch the heart, not just because of the quality but because you know the last episode is looming.
Korean TV and Netflix commissions continue to amaze me. The writing quality is of the highest order... perhaps because they do not talk down to the viewer.
I can understand if they produce another series featuring Attorney Woo, but in a way I hope they don't. Perfect is enough.