Change Your Image
girlfromhk
Reviews
Naui Haebangilji (2022)
Honest, relatable and a humble take on life in South Korea!
Thank goodness this is not another predictable rom com KDrama, where there's someone rich who swoops in to save the other lover-to-be!
This show is about very normal characters living in Seoul and also in the countryside, Sanpo. It's a beautiful story about three siblings navigating their work, love and family lives. It was especially heartwarming to see Mejeong starting to make changes in her life and not accepting what had worked for her before simply because she lived a norm created by her parents. Mr Goo, whom she falls for is not Mr. Perfect, they're simply a couple who understands and accepts each other even though their backgrounds are so contrasted.
I hope to see more KDramas like this, something that offers the far from perfect and fantasy-like story/narrative.
The Chosen (2017)
A very human portrayal of Jesus and his deciples!
Sometimes it's a struggle to imagine biblical stories in real life. This show series is truly a breakthrough for everyone to come to know Jesus as a man and the Son of God.
As viewers, we also get to know Jesus' deciples in depth via character development that is somewhat not available in the bible. The first episode about Mary of Magdalene left a strong impression on me particularly when Jesus calls her by her real name, summoning her so that he can heal her of her demons.
This is one of the few shows that offer hope, healing and insight in the biblical story of Jesus in times like this! Thank you to everyone behind this meaningful production.
Nam-gwa yeo (2016)
A Man and a Woman
The movie title in English sums up this beautiful love story between two people who first meet and start their affair in Finland. Given the context they're in individually, it's not possible for them to live together happily ever after but their love for each other is undeniably there and somewhat powerful. The film was beautifully made to portray a love that's simple and carefree amidst an imperfect/forbidden circumstances for the both of them.
The acting was very believable and came across quite natural. The storyline itself is also highly realistic, it's easy to meet and fall in love with someone during traveling!
Sseul-sseul-ha-go cha-ran-ha-sin-do-ggae-bi (2016)
An entertaining romcom/melodrama!
The storyline isn't as strong as expected. The overarching theme is that Eun Tak is Kim Shin's bride and all she has to do is to pull out his sword from his heart so he can finally leave the world in peace. The show was dragged out for a bit, I especially thought so when Eun Tak had to be repeatedly saved by the Goblin a few times. I cringed a little watching these scenes knowing that they're appealing to women because it's a good feeling to be protected/saved by someone powerful...
The Grim Reaper and Sunny's love story paralleled that of the Goblin's. This seems to be a common pattern that occurs in Korean romantic drama and does not seem to offer much freshness.
Overall, this series was still quite entertaining to watch, thanks to the acting skills of the cast! I'm a fan of Gong Yoo's and I must say, I prefer watching him in movies - he brings passion/intensity and professionalism to the big screen.
Do-ga-ni (2011)
Film making for justice
This is a difficult movie to watch for the most part. It must have been an emotional and mental toil to act and shoot such sensitive content. I also cannot imagine the devastating pain that the victims experienced in reality. This film offers a solemn reflection of the Korean Justice system (at the time) and has ever since, catalysed a series of legal changes re the severity of punishment upon those who sexually assault minors.
I'm thankful for this powerful film, it gives us hope in the sense that for every hurt that's inflicted on society, there's an equal, if not more, gathering of strength in bringing darkness to light. Non- specific to Korea, I think globally we need more movies like this that can bring positive changes to humanity.