Change Your Image
selenagw-64725
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Onueldo Sarangseureobgae (2023)
Adorable, comfort show
This adaptation really brings the webtoon to life. I'm always worried that an adaptation will change too much about the original, but so far, the only changes made have been improvements.
The chemistry from the characters is really good. The romance is super sweet and I love how they communicate well. I've never been super impressed by Cha Eun Woo's acting in the past, but every character was a perfect casting this time around.
I'm watching it as it's coming out, so I'll update this when the show is over, but I've loved every episode.
It's a serotonin booster and it's super fun to watch. I'm really looking forward to the rest of the show.
Castaway Diva (2023)
Refreshing
I've been looking for a decent kdrama for a while and I'm so glad I stumbled upon this one.
The first episode was so perfect. I loved the multi-layered conflict and the unique bond the two leads formed. I was hesitant that the rest of the drama would uphold as well, but I have been pleased.
The tension and suspense is done incredibly well, by withholding details from not only the audience but the characters themselves. I can't stop watching because I'm dying to know who Ki-ho is.
Most kdramas do have multiple conflicts, but I've found that most of the side plots are listless. This is an exception. There are many different conflicts and levels of tension that are all explored in a unique way.
It's a sweet drama with small-town / big dream vibes and the characters are so tangible. Also shout out to Cha Hak Yeon because his acting skills really shine in this show.
BTW I took a point off because the editing is weak. They don't trust the audience enough to remember anything and I find myself having to skip through too many flashbacks and recaps.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Waste of time
One of the worst movies I've ever seen, and I usually rate way better than movies deserve. I scare very easily and absolutely none of this was the slightest bit frightening.
Weak scoring, mediocre acting, SOO many plot holes, and low-tension conflict.
This has less tension than a rom-com to be completely honest. I would not be surprised to learn that the script was written by a bot. Every plot point was predictable and each piece of dialogue felt like it was copy and pasted from every other movie I've seen.
This was pretty much just a well-funded fan fiction. I expected much more of an adaptation of a very fun and frightening video game.
It might be fun for kids, but it's not exactly appropriate because there is violence, so I'm not sure what audience they were going for... it certainly wasn't me.
Jak-eun a-ssi-deul (2022)
Unforgettable
The use of color and symbols in this show was absolutely stunning. The bright blue flowers, the red shows, the red blood, the beige clothing.. it is all so incredibly memorable for me.
The entire show felt like a piece of art.
The plot was actually a little less memorable than the visuals, but it was very suspenseful and exciting. Throughout the entire show you never really know who to trust.
The characters were great, the acting was phenomenal.
Despite all the great things about the show, it does get 9/10 becuase the plot seemed a bit rushed at the end and not all of the plot lines got tied together.
But it's worth the watch.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
sh*bal
Really well-put together show.
EXCELLENT VILLAIN and creative conflict.
There are so many aspects to the conflict: bullying, killing, betrayal, friendship, survival, they literally thought of everything.
The main story-line of the primary group of classmates was incredibly thrilling, but the side stories were just as good.
We not only get multiple perspectives of the apocalypse, so that the whole show isn't just stuck inside of a school builing.
I was so STRESSED watching this show though, mostly the second half. Some of the bad decision-making drove me up the wall, but the characters are so well-developed that I understood why they made their decisions.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
made some changes from webtoon, but still great
This thriller is incredibly immersive. It was so much fun to watch. I had to step outside for a moment to bring myself back to reality after binging a few episodes. It was so hard to stop watching.
I wasn't a big fan of all the changed they made to the webtoon, but some changes were beneficial. Overall, they did a fantastic job of capturing the essence of the webtoon.
I loved seeing the characters and monsters come to life in this drama. I really appreciated that they actually created the masks instead of just relying on CGI. It's much more artistic to me that way.
Really great show, not much to complain about.
Jesus Revolution (2023)
Surpassed expectations
Fantastic film. I'm usually pretty skeptical before watching a Christian movie because plenty of them are awful and paint Christianity in a very shallow and inauthentic way.
This film was not like those. It was purposeful. It was honest and genuine. The characters were complex and relatable. The portrayal of Christianity as a faith was so refreshing and the film was careful to address multiple fascets and a great depth to the faith.
The cinematography was very pretty, and the music was good.
I found certain parts of it to be cheesy, but considering this is a Christian movie it was underwhelmingly cheesy for the most part. Great film.
Summer Strike (2022)
I just wish it were longer :(
This show is so adorable and heartwarming. It starts off with a somewhat cliche plot of a girl from a big city moving into a small town, but it does so very beautifully and detailed so that it didn't feel like anything else I've seen with that plot.
The romance isn't the only important relationship. The main character forms many wholesome relationships with many of the people in the town.
The characters are so authentic and I love how each one develops. Some are more evolutionary characters while others are dynamic or we just come to learn a different side of them.
This is my new comfort k-drama. It's so sweet and I learned so many life lessons. I want to see more of the characters and I honestly think that there was plenty of substance to carry on the show a bit longer. I'm a sucker for short shows, so I usually never say that, but I wish we got a little bit more.
Aquamarine (2006)
Nostalgic, energetic, and pure
This movie was so creative and fun. The actors were surprisingly great and I loved the characters. It is so nostalgic for an early 2000s kid like myself. It captures the excitement and joy of tween years in a way that I've never seen another movie pull off.
From a critical, filmmaking standpoint, this doesn't exactly get a full 10 starts, but this movie wasn't made for a critical audience. I was made for kids and it's absolutely perfect for that purpose.
Even as a young adult, I found it really enjoyable and cute. It's full of meaningful messages, loveable characters, and a pure direction. Deserves more hype.
Ilta seukaendeul (2023)
Engaging, fun, sweet
There were multiple conflicts and different plot lines that kept this show engaging and exciting throughout every episode. I fell in love with the characters. Their struggles and actions were really relatable and honest. I loved seeing how each character grew and developed relationships with one another. Jung Kyung Ho especially is a phenomenal actor. I couldn't see anyone playing this part as well as he did. His character is very dynamic and he fully engages all the different sides of his personality, expressing his passion, his heartbreak, anger, exhaustion, inner conflict, and emotional tenderness so well.
I wasn't the biggest fan with how one of the plot lines unfolded because it felt more like an excuse than a resolution, but it wasn't bad enough to affect my overall rating.
No 16+ hour show is going to be perfect, but this one came as close as it could get. The last episode is so perfect. I feel so heartbroken that it's over but so warm with how everything came together in the end. Super sweet, comforting, and exciting.
Taeksi woonjunsa (2017)
Brutal and Inspiring with a touch of humor
This is one of the most amazing historical fiction films I've seen. The beginning starts off mostly lighthearted and establishes a brilliant main character with the taxi driver. In a desperate attempt for some extra cash, the windower takes a German reporter into Gwanju during the military uprising.
This film had excellent music, cinamatography, character growth, excitement, and passion. The story is very heartbreaking, but ends on a positive note. Especially for the generation of people who haven't heard about this tragic event in Korea, (although this film isn't completely accurate) this was incredibly benefical to express how momentus this event was.
Because of the strict censoring during the time, there is not an overwhelming amount of footage, so this film makes up for that lack in a beautiful way.
Yakhanyeongung (2022)
Astounding
This show was heartbreaking, but beautifully so. It balances humor, action, and drama so incredibly well.
The main characters are phenomenal and the acting way surpassed my expectations--and my expectations were not low. The three main characters complement each other very well. Shi-eun is unsociable but strong, Suho is fun and bold, while Bum Seok is meek and conflicted.
The first half of the show greatly contrasts with the second half, so if you're looking for a show that's more upbeat and positive, you could honestly stop after the 4th episode and pretty much be content with that as an ending. But if you do keep watching, you likely will encounter some darker topics, but it's still phenomenal so I recommend you do.
Outer Banks (2020)
Exciting, fresh, great characters
This show is not one that should be missed. There is conflict and excitement around every corner. It's very unpredictable, yes admittedly it can be a bit absurd, but it's so fun to watch. A great show to put you in a summer mood to appreciate the slow moments of life while at the same time looking for adventure.
The characters are some of the most realistic to this generation that I've seen in modern tv. Their gestures, actions, decisions, their speech, and their developments are all extremely realistic to gen z kids--the ones not addicted to their phones or trapped in their rooms at least.
There's never a dull moment. The music sets a wonderful tone, the relationships are complicated and dynamic, and the conflict is non-stop. Highly recommended.
Love to Hate You (2023)
Refreshing and unexpectedly fun
I actually hated the first episode. The production was annoying and I don't like the weird acapella music. It wasn't fitting to the mood or the plot. But the production was less annoying after the first episode.
The characters are really good. I enjoyed how they brought up the issue of sexism in Korea. At first I was wary because the main girl was blatently hateful of men in general, but she had a lot of character growth and realized that she was also prejudiced against guys. It was a natural progression that was really honest.
I loved their romance. The main guy's eyes crinkle up when he smiles and it's adorable. It's not overly dramatic and dark. They maintain a healthy relationship and have good communication. They have fun together too, laughing and playing as equals. It's not often to see that in dramas so I really liked it.
Single's Inferno (2021)
Outshines American Dating Shows
This reality tv show was not what I was expecting at all. I avoided the show for a while because I thought it would be very superficial and dramatic. But I was so surprised to discover a group of sentimental, kind-hearted individuals. I learned a lot about Korean culture and found their slow pace of warming up to people and developing relationships with others and their general thoughtfulness as well as honesty about their own feelings to be incredibly refreshing and I learned a lot from them and how they managed this situation. Everyone was endearing. Despite the slower and less dramatic pace than American shows, it still left me clinging to my seat and laughing with delight. Fantastic.
The Godfather (1972)
Overrated, but still good
I honeslty found this movie to be pretty overrated. The cinematagraphy was fantastic and the dialogue was iconic, but that's not all it takes for something to be a good movie.
The plot was interesting, but not compelling enough to last 3 hours. The pace was very slow and without subtitles I had so much trouble understanding a word they were saying.
The ending was really good and the tension was built up well. But none of the characters felt human enough to care about any of them. If there was just one character who was less corrupt or had an amusing personality, I would have had less of a problem sitting around watching this movie, but it was just boring.
Do Revenge (2022)
Outrageous and fun
Better than I expected. It was outrageous enough to be funny. It played into a lot of 90s high school cliches but did so on purpose and acknowledged it. The movie was very complex and had a lot of turns and flips and unexpected developments.
The film follows a girl who wants to take revenge on her ex boyfriend. She teams up with a new student at school and they decide to carry out each other's revenge.
I appreciated that it was almsot satire about people who go crazy for revenge. I was worried it might glorify hatred and holding grudges too much. The actual outcome of revenge is typically less than ideal.
The humor was nice, the drama was over the top (in a good way), and the actors were really good. Their private school uniforms were gorgeous also.
Kol (2020)
Thrilling, surprising, and dynamic
This was a great thriller!
The characters were amazing with very clear intentions and emotions. The plot was a rollercoaster. There were so many twists and turns with surprising character and plot developments at every turn. It was shocking and dark and exciting. This film had very high energy.
My main critic is that the ending was pretty unsatisfying and somewhat open ended. I feel like they should have put more effort into making the ending clear.
I have a feeling this movie will stay with me for a while. It has so many interesting developments that I don't think I'll be able to forget easily. Highly suggested.
20segi sonyeo (2022)
Precious love story. Hearwarming, dynamic, silly, and honest
This was an incredible film centered around themes of youth, friendship, honesty, selflessness, trust, patience, suffering, and love. The message is really beautiful and wholesome.
The lead actress, Kim Yoo Jung, portrays her character with so much genuine emotion. It's humorous, honest (almost embarrasingly so..in a good way), and raw. The actors are fantasitc at delivering a precious situation with tasteful humor and a nice touch of realism.
The story is very heartwarming and hits close to home with many relatable situations. It's very bittersweet, but in a satisfying way. The meaning of this film is deeper than what I originallly assumed. Highly recommended.