Change Your Image
a-16642-86436
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vivo (2021)
Interesting....
Oh, animated musicals. How insanely common they are. But this, this is, interesting, more to speak. I get that this is a Nearly decade long project from Lin-Manuel Miranda, You know, the dude who wrote Hamilton? So what is VIVO about? Well it's about a monkey-ish Like creature called a kinkajou named Vivo, and how he wants to deliver a song to a famous singer. Who is former owner Andre, had a crush on. Oh, also, Andre dies in the movie. Yeah. He dies. It's just a little weird, cause that comes completely unexpectedly. Anyway,It could be better, but the songs are at least pretty good, like the opening song number, But that's about all that's really notable about the movie.
The Amazing World of Gumball: The Game (2013)
Best season 2 episode!
This episode is a perfect parody of Jumanji. Of course when I mean Jumanji, I mean the 1990s version with Robin Williams. This is well, just an idea becoming a very good reality! What the best part of a Gumball Episode is being a parody. I mean, come on it's literally a Jumanji parity. The basic story is about a board game called dodj or daar, And honestly of all of the jokes are done really clever here. Does anybody remotely dislike this episode? Unless you're a person who hates Jumanji. Which I actually haven't seen the original movie, by the way. It feels more well, artificial, but that's just the best part about the episode. Anyway, see you guys next time!
Doogal (2006)
Why does this exist?
Honestly, if there's anything wrong with this movie, it's that, well, there is just an overload of just pop culture references just stuff like movies and TV shows like pirates of the Caribbean, and the shining instead of being a creative original movie. The plot is honestly really basic. It's basically some kind of fetch quest kinda like a video game, where Dougal has to find Three different diamonds in order to well, unfreeze a magic roundabout. From there, the story is already really predictable, also the characters and voice acting are absolute garbage. Why does this even have an all-star cast? Like seriously,It has people like Chevy Chase, John Stewart's, Bill Hader, Kevin Smith, and even Whoopi Goldberg! So uh, That's my review! Bye.
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return (2013)
A kind of meh movie.
To be honest, I kind of think the Wizard of Oz is one of the weirdest is animated, I mean movies in general of all time. I mean share some musical numbers are iconic like over the rainbow, but I don't really feel anything for it. This time around with legends of oz Dorothy's return, I feel some work was actually put into this movie. This is supposed to be like a sequel to the movie from 1939 but I don't really think it's a sequel since it doesn't fit running the original voice actors. And oh, speaking of the voice actors, it is pretty good. Like, There is just so much talent here, Dan Aykroyd, Jim Belushi, Kelsey Grammer, Hugh dancy, Patrick Stewart, and Lea Michele as Dorothy. But it's kind of a stinker for some of the other cast members. Like Oliver Platt, Megan Hilty, and may be a couple others, but I'm not sure. Anyway, that's my review.