Change Your Image
dzlz105
Reviews
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Never saw other versions; confused by this one
I saw this movie with three other adults, including two with doctorates. We watch sophisticated movies and understand them. None of us had seen any other versions of "Tinker, Tailor ..." and only one had read the book, a long time ago. After the movie, our discussion centered on "what happened in this film?" Evidently, the story had been whittled down to bare bones. I sensed there was much more to know about the three Circus members being investigated - especially the tall one,who, at least in this version of the story, had very little to do.I realized the heavy-set woman in the big ramshackle country home had more significance than apparent from her one scene substantial scene. How about the young man who went to the Soviet Union and fell in love with the blonde --was he a defector or not? We did understand that Ann was chronically unfaithful; that someone told the Hungarians Prideux was coming; that Peter had to give up his lover; and, most of all, that England in the 1970s was a filthy, depressing place. In summary, I do not think this movie stands on its own. A person should not have to study previous versions of the story to understand what is going on!
Get Low (2009)
Not thrilled
I wonder why Robert Duvall thought this film was worth making. The rural setting was unrealistically antiseptic; as a bad guy, he wasn't ever shown being bad; the funeral was a fizzle and several of us figured out the big mystery about halfway through the film.
It was nice to see Duvall and Murray in the same movie, playing the kind of parts they always play. Lucas Black was an adequate foil, Bill Cobb was the requisite black person, and Sissy Spacek the requisite woman.
My reaction: I was mildly amused, but not thrilled. I would not say I hated the movie, but, without Duvall and Murray, it would have been a cinch to go right to cable.
Kevorkian (2010)
The REAL Kevorkian
I saw "Kevorkian" shortly after viewing the bio-pic starring Al Pacino. This was much better! For one thing, I hated Pacino's attempt to sound like Kevorkian. But, more importantly, the fictional production had too much in it -- it had too much self-conscious characterization of too many characters, lingered on scenes that were peripheral and had too much of a story arc. In other words, it screamed "fiction."
The documentary centers on a short period in Kevorkian's life: the year or so after his release from prison, when he ran for US Congress. There also is considerable footage from his final trial, as well as very short clips from the videos he made of the horribly suffering people who begged for his help in ending their lives.
Because of the more limited focus of the documentary, the viewer gets a clear picture of Kevorkian's contradictory character. The man is highly creative, with a long history of inventing usable gadgets, writing not-bad music, painting expressionist-style (though morbid) oil paintings, and even producing a movie. However, his people skills come and go, to the detriment of his medical career, his friendships and his quixotic campaign for Congress. The scene in which he throws a supporter out of a campaign informational meeting is priceless. And he is ultimately naive and guileless.
As his long-time lawyer Geoffrey Feiger points out in one of his numerous interviews during this film, his client's grasp of the legal process seems to get worse, not better, over the course of many run-ins with the law. I winced when I saw the scenes of Kevorkian at his final trial, in which he was found guilty of murder in the death of Thomas Youk. He had fired Feiger (who remains his friend)and eventually decided to defend himself. It is easy to believe that the former pathologist wanted to go to jail, by the inept way he handled the trial.
Finally, as a resident of southeast Michigan, I enjoyed picking out people I know either personally or from news reports, including not only Feiger, but also physician Stan Levy, highly articulate journalist Jack Lessenberry, Judge Jessica Cooper, TV reporter Roger Weber, Rabbi Tamara Kolton and others.
Married Life (2007)
Entertaining, though far-fetched
This movie was an entertaining, engrossing way to spend a couple of hours in the middle of the night, though it is more like an episode of Alfred Hitchcock presents than a fully developed dramatic piece. The plot is more like an exercise for straw men (and women) than a realistic slice of life, but if you look at it in that fashion, it is enjoyable.
I found the movie more humorous than other reviewers have indicated. The idea that a man could seriously believe that killing his wife is more merciful than subjecting her to the indignity of divorce is intrinsically tongue-in-cheek. Patricia Clarkson was superb in the part of Pat, the not-so-innocent wife.
Also worth noting is the way Richard, played by Pierce Brosnan, mouths the same platitudes to each character in succession, all while maintaining a look of utter innocence. Then Kay, the Hitchkockian-blond girlfriend, parrots his words right back to her unsuspecting married lover, played with an air of hangdog desperation by Chris Cooper. One wonders what Kay sees in him -- he looks old enough to be her grandfather and seems to be in a permanent funk.
Most ridiculously is the way that all the characters live happily (or at least placidly) ever after, with all the protagonists, and other unidentified friends, getting together for a rousing game of charades.
Crazy Heart (2009)
Singin' the blues
Jeff Bridges plays a drunk, depressed rock/blues/country singer with a guitar over his shoulder and a chip on it. He sings well, channeling Kris Kistofferson. His experiences with slender, 30-something reporter Maggie Gyllenhaal and her angel-faced son convince him to clean up and change his ways.
The singing is good; the writing is tight; the cinematography is impeccable.The movie does not insult your intelligence except for one plot element: the unbelievable attraction that the young reporter feels for the repulsive slob the singer has let himself become. I am still waiting for the movie in which a foul-mouthed unwashed, drunk, flatulent, overweight, rude WOMAN attracts a cute, slender young MAN.
The Messenger (2009)
Unusual and sensitive
I will not reiterate the plot of The Messenger; it has been done exhaustively already. The relevant facts, to me, are: This movie is a work of art in which the intentions of the director, writer, cinematographer and actors are all united. The actors, especially leads Ben Foster, Woody Harrelson and Samantha Morton, give subtle, nuanced performances. The plot is not cookie-cutter; you cannot guess what is going to happen at every turn. It is serious at its core but is not devoid of humor.
Lately, I have been happier with the older movies I see on cable than the movies showing in theaters. This is the exception.
Pirate Radio (2009)
So?
We went to see this because of great reviews, but were disappointed. I can see several reasons why the reviews were so great. The reviewers liked the baby-boomer music; the plot was fairly unique (unless you count the influences of "Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou", "Titanic," "MASH" and Monty Python); there was a certain appealing light heartedness and irreverence.
Well, here's a minority opinion: The plot was repetitious and dragged in the middle. The characterizations were heavy-handed and exaggerated beyond belief (as in Monty Python). The ending was an homage to "Titantic," which does not deserve an homage. It was extremely insulting to women. And the humor of being drunk and/or drugged escapes me entirely. (Recent murders and suicides of substance-abusing performers should have taken the fun out of it.)
The Promotion (2008)
Not bad at all
I stumbled on this movie on cable and watched most of it. This is not a side-splitting comedy; you smile at the situations because they are so close to the truth. I've worked at less-than-professional jobs, where people were asked to report on one another, to wear paper hats & blow noisemakers at team-building events, to repeat slogans, and the like. Not too many movies focus on everyday work life -- the titans in the banking industry, with their huge bonuses, should watch this to see how the other 98 percent of us live. The two main characters are portrayed sympathetically. I was surprised at how Reilly was able to depart from his usual pie-in-the-face acting style. I'm not familiar with Scott's acting, but I liked his open-faced sincerity in this movie. Cute bit in the last scene as he's dashing down the street. Did he do his own stunts? My opinion: This is not a superb movie, but it's much better than most TV shows.
Definitely, Maybe (2008)
Really stupid movie
Don't waste your time seeing this movie. Its plot is far-fetched - what 10-year-old wants to know the seamy story of her father's love life as he's in the midst of divorcing her mother? Does this writer know any children? The premise is slimy.
The acting is embarrassingly awful. Everyone reprises roles they've done elsewhere, except for Kevin Kline. How did he end up in this movie?
And, worst of all, this movie is too long.
I noticed it was written by Albert Brooks. I have not enjoyed anything he's done since "Broadcast News" (I think that was the name -- it had an excellent Holly Hunter in it). Wait -- "Mother" also had a few good scenes.
Anyway, Albert's creative days are over. He should have been put out to pasture years ago.
The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
Strange but really enjoyable
Logic and plot are not necessarily relevant to this movie. But it's a great deal of fun.
There actually was a plot of sorts --a sort of hallucinogenic plot. It reminded me of a Beatles movie -- the rapid cuts, the Indian setting, the deadpan dialog, even the young men's haircuts. The photography, scenery and costumes were gorgeous.
The relationship of the three brothers was believable. Francis was obviously the oldest. You could see where he got his assertiveness once you met his mother.
The actors seemed to relish their roles. It was a pleasure to see Angelica Houston. Too bad Bill Murray's appearance was so brief. At least he got a trip to India out of it! And I loved the music! When the movie was over, I couldn't stop humming "Oh Champ-Elysees."
Rachel Getting Married (2008)
I feel cheated
Our local reviewer gave this movie 4 out of 4 stars, so I went to see it. I have never been so disappointed in a well-reviewed movie. The competition for attention between the sisters was realistic, although the same thing is seen on television shows all the time. But both my husband and I found the movie overlong --frankly, it was boring. boring.
First: there was way too much attention lavished on the interminable speeches at the rehearsal dinner, and then AGAIN at the wedding itself. I kept waiting to return to the plot, but there were still more speeches to come.
Second: The number of musical performers at the wedding reception was ludicrous. Most of them were untalented.
Third: The family itself was unbelievable. How many completely post-racial families are there? Maybe one --the Lumet family. And the family and guests in the movie were so tremendously enthusiastic about everything. No wonder Kim wanted to throw up. I am not a recovering addict (my drug of choice is caffeine) but I wanted to throw up myself.
Fourth: Talking about unbelievable, how about those wedding guests? It was like the cast of a World War II battle movie --every race, creed, color and national origin. Wait -- there were no fat people. I guess in this made-up universe, everyone is slim and trim. I could go on and on -- but basically I agree with the reviewers who said they should have walked out.
Burn After Reading (2008)
Everybody laughed
This is a really funny movie. It seemed like everyone in the theater enjoyed it -- there was frequent loud and extended laughter. The last line (spoken by the ubiquitous J.K. Simmons) got the loudest laugh of all. I am amazed at the negative comments from other IMDb users. Perhaps they saw some other movie titled "Burn After Reading."
These characters were not designed to be taken seriously. Part of the fun was in the repetition of bizarre behavior. Brad Pitt was especially funny, with his gum-chewing, head-bopping characterization of a naive, not-too-smart personal trainer. John Malkovitch and George Clooney are masters of this kind of stuff, and Tilda Swinton got laughs out of her trademark uptight persona, carried to the nth degree.
And what can I say about Frances MacDormand? She has been terrific in every part I've even seen her in.
Only Richard Jenkins seems to be in another movie, a more sensitive tearjerker, not this uproarious black comedy.
Back to J.K. Simmons --that man must be the most fully employed actor in movies or television. Whoever his agent is (probably it's not Broadway Danny Rose) that person deserves a raise.
Empire Falls (2005)
Plodding version of fine book
We found this movie nearly impossible to watch. With such a super cast, it's a shame that the writing and direction were so awful. The excruciating pace at which the story was told was maddening. The flash-backs were clumsy. The characters were one-dimensional. The heavy-handed metaphors -- the river, the cat -- were repeated way too often.
The movie Nobody's Fool, based on another novel by Russo, was infinitely better, probably because it was more tightly written and directed.
The photography in Empire Falls was lovely. Too bad it wasn't a travelogue.
I read the novel and enjoyed the writing style but had some quibbles with the novel itself. I would give the novel 4 out of 5 stars. Perhaps the screenwriters and director were so awed by the novel's reputation they felt they had to include every darn thing in their movie. This was supposed to be a television movie, guys, not Books on Tape.
Dan in Real Life (2007)
Unreal life
This movie expects us to believe too many unbelievable things. For example: that all these people are related; that they get together harmoniously for the holidays; that the parents maintain this enormous house; that all family members, even the teenagers, are happy to act in charades, play touch football and participate in early-morning aerobics; etc etc. This is someone's idea of the typical American family? No teenagers were oppositional or even had acne. Everyone was heterosexual. A presumed adult, Dan allowed himself to be punished by his parents. And I am sick of movies about saintly widowed parents with adorable kids -- once in a while, you see "The Squid and the Whale," but not often, and, in my experience, that's what fractured families look like. I watched "Dan in Real Life" when it free on cable because Steve Carrell is great in "The Office" (which presents a far more realistic environment than does this movie).Carrell was funny, as usual. Binoche was beautiful, as usual. The scenery was divine, even in the rain.
Juno (2007)
Cavalier treatment of a serious subject
I read the review by Isabelle1955, submitted on Jan 13, 2008. I agree with her completely. I do want to emphasize that I, too, was extremely uncomfortable by the cavalier way the people in the movie respond to the pregnancy. It is treated as an inconvenience, a mere delay in Juno's progress through high school, as if she had failed calculus and had to take it again next semester. In real life, it would have been an earthshaking event in everyone's lives. The young woman and her boyfriend would have been at their wit's end. And their parents would have been frantic, angry, and depressed, not "bemused."
Other misc. comments: The teen-talk and references have a short shelf life. This is by no means a film. that people will be watching in the future.
The sleazy portrayal of the abortion clinic reminds me that we do, indeed, have censorship in this country, even if it is implicit, not overt. You can bet that, if Reitman's high school girlfriend had become pregnant, she would have had an abortion.
By the way, I LOVED "Thank You for Smoking."
Defending Your Life (1991)
Meryl Streep's weakest performance
I like funny movies. "Some Like It Hot," "Born Yesterday," "Back to the Future" - these are superior funny movies. Good funny movies include "Groundhog Day," "Analyze This," "Outrageous Fortune," "The Devil Wears Prada," "Broadcast News," and numerous others.
BUT "Defending Your Life" doesn't even belong on the same page as the above! I saw this one cable on a snowy day. As a few others have written, it was a cute idea but not well-executed.
I adore Meryl Streep and have seen nearly all of her films. In this one, all she does is smile beatifically. She has one good line, about heaven being a place where you can eat all you want and not get fat or have a stomachache. To my fellow reviewers: Hello! She did not write that line. She just delivered it.
The movie has a couple of cute scenes, but not those with Streep. She was even better in "She-Devil."
The Savages (2007)
Good movie -- not a comedy
The movie makers are doing themselves a disservice by allowing this film to be marketed as a comedy. "The Savages" is most definitely not "Little Miss Sunshine." Why market something as a comedy if you are just going to alienate segments of the audience? This was a sensitive, nuanced movie on a serious subject.
All four of us found the acting superlative and thought that the achingly neurotic characters were easy to relate to. I agree with the reviewer who suggested that a new award -- Actor of the Year -- be established for Philip Seymour Hoffman.
The nursing home where Lennie spent his final days was not fancy, but it actually seemed to provide decent service. It looked clean; it offered wheelchair exercise; the aides we saw were conscientious and friendly. The family could have done a lot worse !!!
Concerning the plot: I am a little incredulous that two adults would drop everything for an aging father who was evidently neglectful and/or abusive to them, but, once you suspend that disbelief, the rest of the plot is quite believable. I wonder if some of the background information was left on the cutting-room floor.
Also, I suspect the writer had to be strong-armed into allowing those cheap shots of fat and old people in ridiculous clothes, especially in the scenes of Arizona. Somebody thought old people in shorts are good for a laugh. I do not think it was the original scriptwriter.