Change Your Image
landun
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (1999)
Will, Grace, Dharma & Greg
"Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane" is the high school-version of "Will & Grace" and "Dharma & Greg" combined. Don't get me wrong, it's an excellent show.. for teenagers. I doubt anyone beyond 25 will like it, assuming they aren't nostalgic-crazed.
Also, when I think of Selma Blair, I think "Cruel Intentions", "Legally Blonde" and "Girl" (1998), not really the kind of character she portrays as "Zoe". If you're a fan of Selma Blairs' work, you should definitely try to check this series out. You'll see a side of her that, at least I, hadn't seen before.
Those of you that tries to remember where you've seen David Moscow, "Duncan", before, I can tell you it took me a good long while before I realized it's actually "Josh" from the blockbuster-hit "Big" with Tom Hanks back in 1988. He's all grown up!
Skånska mord - Veberödsmannen (1986)
Drop dead Hannibal Lecter!
This is like Shadow of the Vampire (2000), but for real. The film is filled with mentally irrational decisions, extremely dark scenery, and murders that would scare Hannibal Lecter himself. I was only five years old when Ernst-Hugo Järegård starred as "Veberödsmannen", and it took me an additional ten years until I first saw the film. Being fifteen, "Veberödsmannen" scared me in a way only Ernst-Hugo could have done. Not even Jack Nicholson in Shining, The (1980) is comparable in terms of eeriness and pure frightfulness. This is a work of art. A work of barbaric chiaroscuro.
The title of the movie somewhat translates to "Murders in Skåne - Veberödsmannen". Whereas "Skåne" is a county in the kingdom of Sweden, and "Veberödsmannen" is an incognito of a mentally disturbed man who went on a killing streak in the early 1900's.
A Return to Salem's Lot (1987)
Do NOT return to Salem's Lot!
Whatever you do, how intoxicated you might be, do not return to Salem's Lot! Even if you've been there in 1979, and somewhat liked it, you're going to be horribly disappointed if you return. If you want mainstream-horror, there's always Carrie (1976), Cannibal Holocaust (1979) and Cannibal ferox (1981), just to name a few. If you enjoy the acting of Michael Moriarty and the writing of Larry Cohen, you should check out Q (1982) instead.
The only thing I liked about this movie (haven't read the book), was the unorthodox portrayal of the "vampire race". It's always enjoyable watching on-screen stereotypes being torn apart.