Change Your Image
lighteningdoc
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Robot and Monster (2012)
A monster hit. And that is no lie!
Robot and Monster is one of the few Nickelodeon shows that lasted only one season.
The title characters Robit Default and Monster
Krumholtz are pretty friendly. They work at a factory, and they like to eat bacon.
The side characters like J. D., Spitfire, Ogo, Marf, and the series antagonist Gart Default are also nice characters.
The animation may look like a PlayStation 2/Nintendo GameCube/Xbox game, but overall it looks nice and polished. The theme song is very catchy, and it makes me wanna get down and dance!
The voice acting is absolutely off the charts, especially when you have big names.
Overall, Robot and Monster gets an A.
Rock, Paper, Scissors (2023)
A brand new Nickelodeon cartoon that's sure to charm.
Rock Paper Scissors is one of the newest cartoons on the block. It is an American animated buddy comedy television series created by Kyle Stegina and Josh Lehrman (who were also the creators of Disney Channel's Bizaardvark), and also the fifty-fifth major Nicktoon, based on the classic playground game of the same name. I have been liking it since they first announced it in 2022.
To start things off, this cartoon follows a rock, a piece of paper, and a pair of scissors. They all live in an apartment. This show follows the hilarious shenanigans of the titular roommates on their hijinks and ridiculous adventures, and no matter how much they compete and mess with each other, at the end of the day, they will always bond over their shared love of one thing: wacky nonsense.
The voice acting is wonderful, the theme song gets you pumped up, and the animation is one of a kind.
I'm giving Rock Paper Scissors a 10 out of 10, an A++, and a 100%. I sure hope Nickelodeon dials down on their major franchises SpongeBob SquarePants, PAW Patrol, and The Loud House someday, and gives this show a very good future.
Megamind vs the Doom Syndicate (2024)
WTF is this trash? Not my Megamind at all.
This is totally not my Megamind, and I am here to tell you why it's not.
The animation is an absolute downgrade from the previous movie. It looks more like a Disney Junior show or Cocomelon than something from DreamWorks Animation. The animation just sucks in general like there was no effort put into this .
The voice acting is rather atrocious. Considering that none of the original voice actors were able to reprise their roles. Keith Ferguson is trying way too hard to sound like Will Ferrell. Only to end up sounding nothing like him.
The girl character Keiko Morita is super annoying. The plot makes no sense whatsoever and just got completely scrapped from what we saw in the first movie. We NEVER saw Megamind having a crew in the first movie and the story is just dumb and out of place.
Overall, Megamind vs the Doom Syndicate gets a 0 and an F-. Go watch the first movie instead, and don't waste your time on this garbage.
The Bad Guys (2022)
Anything but bad!
The Bad Guys are a group of five animals who go on bank, store, and gas station robberies.
The police officers come out to arrest them.
The score, animation, and voice acting are amazing, especially compared to The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild, Thomas & Friends: All Engines Go!, and the 2015 Bob the Builder reboot series.
Mr. Piranha singing "Good Tonight", which I have been listening to quite frequently on YouTube and Spotify, was my favourite part of the entire movie. The opening sequence had Universal Pictures' name in it.
And to top it off, seeing Mr. Wolf in the DreamWorks Animation SKG logo at the beginning of the movie was nice.
I give this movie a 100 and an A+.
Oddbods (2016)
Smart, fun, and extremely funny!
Oddbods is a very funny cartoon series about seven friends who live in this little area called Oddsville.
They all have different personalities. Fuse can get angry at times, Slick is a D. J., Bubbles is a scientist, Zee sleeps a lot and eats junk food, Pogo is a funny prankster, Jeff likes everything nice and clean, and Newt is the selfie queen.
The fellas at One Animation in Singapore had done ✔ a very good job on creating the characters.
Do you know who likes this show? Me, the Loud siblings, Kiwi and Strit, Munki and Trunk, Lettie and Lemo, the Oddbods themselves, Lightning McQueen, Denis and his cat, Jeremy and Jazzy, and Rob the Robot.
But who hates this show? Dora the Explorer and Boots the Monkey, Caillou, Arthur, Peppa Pig, Barney the Purple Dinosaur, Elmo and Cookie Monster, the Teletubbies, Muno, Taxicrab, and Bob the Builder.
I give this show a 100 and an A+ for the humour and animation.
Cars (2006)
Fast paced action and adventures
When I was an infant/toddler, I went straight into liking the Cars franchise. The first one is where it all started.
A red car sporting the number 95, Lightning McQueen, is on his way to the greatest race of his life, only to be stranded in Radiator Springs, a forgotten town on the historic Route 66. There, he meets Mater, Sally, Doc Hudson, and nine other vehicles who become his friends, and teach him that there is a logo more to life than just racing.
The animation was great, and the animation in the third film is even better! The music is awesome. The voice acting is solid, brilliant, and very good, the cast of the movie reprised their roles in the video game adaptation.
It was also the final Pixar Animation Studios movie released before Disney acquired the company.
Cars. I give it an AAA++ and a 1000.
Luca (2021)
Non-stop awesomeness in the water!
Luca is a 2021 computer animated adventure comedy movie produced by Pixar Animation Studios and distributed by Disney. It was released on Disney+ on June 18, 2021, and then on DVD on August 3 of that same year.
The movie is absolutely hilarious! Luca, Giulia, her father, and Alberto are all likeable characters. Ercole Visconti is a good villain, but can be unlikable sometimes, especially when he bullies Luca and Alberto. The bike race, songs, and end credits design were great. This movie was given to me for Christmas 2021 as a gift from my grandparents.
When you visit DeviantArt, there is Luca fan art galore!
I give this movie a 100 and an A+.
Bob the Builder (2015)
Decent reboot, actually
Nobody listen to the haters of the 2015 Bob the Builder reboot series!
I actually watched the reboot of Bob the Builder throughout the majority of the year 2015. It's a really fun cartoon, but not as much as the original Bob the Builder series.
Bob, Wendy, and the Machines are all there, accompanied by some newer characters named Leo, Two Tonne, Stretch, Shifter, Tread, Thud, Crunch, and Ace, the latter three are known as the Mega Machines.
Despite the fact that this reboot series got panned by critics, audiences, and Bob the Builder fans alike, I gave it a mixed to positive review, because instead, I found it entertaining.
I give the 2015 Bob the Builder reboot a C.