Change Your Image
joemineer
Reviews
Any Which Way You Can (1980)
Great movie with one caveat
Funny movie. Typical clint Eastwood entertainment. Usual early 80s slapstick. Sondra Locke was a complete waste of movie space as always. Clint must have been hard up back then.
Green Ice (1981)
Great movie, don't listen entirely to the haters
This is one of those movies with a cult following. The plot might sound like something you heard before. But its the charm of this movie that sets it apart from the rest. I have seen this movie over 30 times since 1981 and I never tire of it. Some movies are just a pleasure to watch and listen to. It's like listening to your favorite song over and over. It's laid back and just plain enjoyable without all the stress we often get from modern movies.
Certainly a lot of the credit goes to Bill Wyman for making the score. Ultimately it is what puts the shine on Green Ice.
10/10