Change Your Image
kapoor_piyush_
Reviews
The Wedding Guest (2018)
The adventurous Wedding Guest
"The Wedding Guest" showcases local cinematography that compliments its theme, with bold sequences again reinforcing the narrative. Radhika Apte & Dev Patel deliver crucial performances and it's fortunate to notice such good characterisation. Rest all supporting actors lack significant scope and all the eyes were just on lead characters. Jim Sarbh was highly underused. The film effectively presents beautiful crafted scenes that enhance emotional depth of characters which was deeply supported by solid direction & well tailored sound design of the film. While most of the scenes seemed predictable, still the story kept audience's interest till last second. Overall the film was worth watching offering a overall enjoyable experience.
Kho Gaye Hum Kahan (2023)
Digital Revolution through frames
Kho gaye hum kahan collides with digital revolution's real image currently within people. Director Arjun Singh has discussed huge point of urban mindset in a soothing way and we must give him the credit. Adarsh Gourav has performed spectacularly but seems like film was too focused on Anaya and Siddharth. Siddharth's look in this film can be compared with many of his characters in past and there was nothing new in it. The rhythm of story telling was quiet sensitive and realistic which helped the audience to flow with the scenes. Anaya seemed fake in many of the scenes and any other character in the film could have replaced her easily, even Siddharth. Cinematography was quiet relevant with the scenes so does the lights. Perfect use of locations and kuddos to the art directors. Overall good piece of story-telling but could have been better with better performers throughout the film.
96 (2018)
PURE, RAW, ELEGANT.
'96 revolves around love story between two characters finding & waiting for the love. Director Prem Kumar established the raw form beautifully. Special mention to the art directors who maintained the period film concept beautifully presenting 1996 and 2016. However many of the cuts were too sharp and noticeable when it comes to editing. Director Prem Kumar has failed many times with the emotional touch in the scenes. There was no connection felt with the actors and scenes throughout the film. Actor Vijay Sethupati failed in many of the scenes. There was continuity issue between scenes. Some of the scenes could have been much better since the script and screenplay was playing their part really well. The performance credits will be taken by child actors Aditya Bhaskar & Gauri Kishan. These both artists have understood the scenes and performed them in natural way. Since the nature of film was Raw, these both actors adapted the nature and got flowed with it. Kuddos to their performance. All the scenes between Vijay & Trisha could have been much better. Overall good piece of music all over the film which was also supporting the scenes but somewhere things weren't on point.
Shaitaan (2024)
R.Madhavan's Classic!
Shaitaan revolves around black magic and supernatural powers which comes from R. Madhavan. The film comes with pretty good bgm and cinematography but couldn't help the audiences to connect. Both the leads Ajay Devgn and Madhavan has performed really well and it was just bliss for audiences eyes to see them collaborate. Director Vikas Bahl clearly failed to build up the scenes towards drastic climax. Film was pretty much predictable since start and edits were sharp and noticeable. It seems like assistant directors have made mistakes with dialogues and Shot list breakdown many times and it is again noticeable. Dialogues were Amateur and couldn't connect with scenes many times. Apart from technical things, scenes were prolonged and boring at all parts of the film. Janki bodiwala has played crucial role and her efforts towards her character were seen everywhere in the film. Kuddos to her performance. Overall good representation cinematography wise but film couldn't drop on the expectations people have from director of film like queen.
Mahaan (2022)
Father-son Brawl
Mahaan revolves around spectacular brawl of Gandhi(Vikram) with nearly every character in the film. Vikram has played this role with all his heart and has brought truthfulness to his character. Some brave acting moves such as style of smoking being a non-smoker and changing whole of his style after being smoking for long gives a message about how Vikram has performed his art. Apart from him, Dhruv Vikram, Bobby Simha has supported the frames for audiences eyes pretty well. Cinemetography was pretty amateur and could have been better in many scenes. Direction was pretty well throughout apart from emotional scenes in start and even fight scenes in start. Mahaan debuts into the list of films with good screenplay and even execution of good screenplays as director Karthik Subbaraj has played a cruicial role executing it. Overall good piece of cinema with overwhelming performances and striking people behind the camera including makeup artist, costume designers and direction team.
Masaan (2015)
Story telling at Peak level.
Masan goes with its name and resonates in vicky's character at each point of time. Sanjay Mishra has been super innovative and perfection describes him for this film. The positives in actors comes from the director Neeraj Ghaywan. Every scene comes with a story. The hold in every scene describes directors notes. Every actor in the film has performed excellent. The way two beautiful stories comes and meets at one place is pure cinema. Some of the things such as sharp edits, involvement by non actors between some scenes which is very unprofessional has been noticed clearly which disturbs while noticing such great performances and superclass music. Overall these type of films should be noticed by every film student just to acknowledge how directors sync films with real life situations and bring out beauty with doing small things in front of camera.
Merry Christmas (2024)
The Raghavan's Style.
Merry Christmas comes with ups and downs yet drastic emotions by all the actors in the film. Actors like Tinnu Anand, Sanjay Kapoor and Ashwini kalsekar has performed their parts really well. They have all been backbone while Katrina Kaif and Vijay sethupari was playing their character pretty well. The problem with Vijay sethupati is his dialogue delivery which creates problems for audiences to understand and then relate to the character. The flow of the film is pretty unique but Raghavan's style. Raghavan's style films mostly motivate audiences to expect from the unexpected. Katrina Kaif has played her part in magical way and after a very long time audience can witness such wonderful performance by Kaif. Vijay sethupati was elegant in his way apart from the dialogues. There was something new from his body language which he introduced through merry Christmas. Bgm was always carry forwarding the film in its own way. Cinematography was wonderful and director and DOP Team has explained the time frames through camera frames which was beautiful. First half of the film is pretty average with not so engaging story telling but second part helps people to engage and enjoy the film. Raghavan's trial Merry Christmas was successful in its way but couldn't come on expectations.
12th Fail (2023)
Simple Magic without the story!
Vikrant Massy led 12th Fail brings convincing emotions and super hit performances to the screen. Director Vidhu Vinod Chopra has led the whole film massively. Special appreciation to filming, not a single mistake has been made by the director. Vikrant Massy has proved he is one of a kind. Superclass performance by every actor in the film. Film has proved good cinema can be made out of average stories. Typical stories can lead the film to down wave but Vidhu Vinod Chopra along with his talented team of artists has proved it wrong. Lights and music has been very good and Restart song will definitely be in everyone's list. Actors like Medha Shankar, Anshuman Pushkar, Priyanshu chattergy and Anant Joshi has played very important roles in the film and has supported every scene throughout. Bgm is supporting every situation and story telling has been done with perfection. Overall story could have broken stereotypes in some way or the other but everyone emphasised it and created large level of art through it.
Dunki (2023)
Sensible Attempt with Average Approach!
SRK led film brings bags of emotions to the screen with some incredible performances and cameos. Vicky Kaushal has proved his way of art and this can be one of the best cameos of the year. Vikram Kochar and SRK has done good job and everything worked pretty well with both the characters. Special mentions will always be Anil Grover and Tapsee Pannu. They have lived their character and brought tears to the eyes of audience. Music all over the film is pretty much engaging and pulling the audience towards the film every-time they feel disconnect. Rajkumar Hirani sometimes have followed the way Hirani films are directed but certainly sometimes failed to put the scene. Some actions were not justified logically and brought disconnection with the story no matter how brilliant the screenplay is, Still many of the moments captured felt anticipated but brought smiles and tears and audiences actually got indulged inside of them. Makeup(Especially of SRK) was a big problem all over the film. Overall Immigration in foreign countries by Indian people has been a huge topic of discussion all over world and Hirani put forward a wonderful attempt to bring their emotions to the screen with good performances by all the actors in the film.
The Vaccine War (2023)
Superclass!
Vaccine war just brought all the covid days in front of audiences eyes. The unsung hero's of India are now exposed with this film. Starting with Girija oak to nivedita Bhattacharya, superclass performance by both of them and everything felt very much real. Actors should understand and emphasise characters especially when they are portraying biopics or inspired characters and both of them have really proved their ability. Speaking about Pallavi Joshi, some scenes felt it could have been a little more better but emotional scenes were performed very much well. Now I come to Sir Nana Patekar, what an incredible performance by Nana, he has done a fabulous job and kudos to his performance. Vivek Agnihotri has directed the film with full art and conviction. The details from the film were precise and there was no false acclaim. Some characters felt a little too much and could have maintained their graphs. There was problem with dialogue delivery of some of the actors as well. Minor editing mistakes were visible in the film and somewhere short of direction was also seen. Bgm was good and was going with the vibe of film. Atleast one song about the struggle could have helped the audiences to connect more but then it's all about directors vision and director Agnihotri actually came success with his vision. Overall Absolutely beautiful performances by actors and definitely a wonderful film to watch especially when it comes to emotional scenes.
Chopsticks (2019)
Soft & Sweet
Washing powder Nirma ad just showed up when Nirma played by Mithila Palkar showed up. Truly conceptual and not so ordinary film. It is said that 'Thode me he bohot hain' in art language and this film truly means it. Abhay Deol and Arun Kushwahhas has been amazing throughout the film. Mithila palkar always supported her character even when audience expected some outburst from the character. Sometimes some films catch the tone of the story and just sway away with it. Vijay raaz could have got a little more screen time but whatever it was, he played it well. Story telling caught audiences eyes. The way Sachin Yardi took that story of a under confident individual girl from the Scratch and played all sorts of games in her life to the girl who is confident and self reliable. Character definition was quite good. Songs played a important role and gave audience a similar vibe. Overall comedy scenes could have been a little more better when it comes to Vijay raaj but gentle,sweet and cute vibe of the film hits audience to live the film and live the message through art.
Animal (2023)
CINEMA!
Ranbir Kapoor's animal is full fledged Cinema. For all the cinema lovers, this is the prime time of Hindi cinema. Phenomenal performance by every individual in the film. Be it Tripti dimri, Bobby Deol, Anil kapoor, Shakti kapoor, rashmika or ranbir, everyone was extra ordinary in the film. Sandeep Reddy wanga has clearly shown how film is made. Story telling was fantastic. The cuts somewhere felt too sharp and crisp which affected next scenes. Cinematography could have been a little more better. Bgm music and all the songs are very much interesting and people just jump out of their sits when arjan velley and that scenes plays. Color Oder of the film is wonderful and looks of Ranbir Kapoor helps the audience to navigate the time and space of the scenes. There were some moments where it feels scenes are too prolonged but those were very few. Rashmika's dialogue delivery somewhere was a problem but it can be ignored in front of her performance. Overall this film has actually helped audience to open mind keys and view at larger spectrum of art.
The Railway Men: The Untold Story of Bhopal 1984 (2023)
THE WORLD CLASSIC! The Railway Men is something beyond perfection.
Speaking about the cast Dibyendu Bhattacharya, R Madhavan has been fantastic in their characters and now mentioning the special names of this series, these men have been their career best and have done a job which will be remembered for lifetime. Divyandu Sharma, Babil Khan and Kay Kay Menon. Fantastic actors, extra ordinary performers and unimaginable artist. These three people have played the performance which will be in Indian cinema history books. People should have The Railway men and learn how to make films. Speaking about Bgm, Sam Slater(The Grammy award winner) has proved why he is awarded with Grammy. The director Shiv Rawail has his vision all over the series and audiences were the 'Yatri's' of his train. Fantastic job by the director, makeup artist, actors, costume designers, DOP, editors and all together it's a cult classic. Special mention is the strength of keeping it period series. Special appreciation to all the art directors and everyone who has contributed to make this masterpiece. Kuddos to Indian Cinema.
Tiger 3 (2023)
Tiger 3 brings in massive action sequences failing to bring emotions to the screen.
Direction has been a little disappointing around the films associated with YRF Spy Universe including recent releases like Pathan and Tiger 3. Whereas speaking about performances of this film, it was forecasted properly from the actors. Salman khan is all about action and charisma whereas one should never expect crying from him. Katrina Kaif has done a fabulous job in all her action sequences and Emraan Hashmi is all about perfection. Kumud mishra has been amazing throughout the film. Story telling was good in the film but it would have been much better with less action sequences. Bgm felt nostalgic and overwhelming which actually helped the film and audiences to connect. Cinematography and DI has been much better than any tiger franchise. Some scenes felt very much jumped by director and some of them were meaningless in the film. Arijit's song and many other music pieces felt not needed in the film. Overall charismatic performance by the actors but it never brought hold towards audiences.
Jolly LLB (2013)
Courtroom drama which sticks realism.
Jolly LLB sticks around realism and trueness inside of scenes and characters. Amrita rao has played her character very fine with limited screen presence but important characteristics. Mohan Agashe and Saurabh Shukla has done their jobs too fine and audience can't take eyes off Saurabh Shukla. Somewhere shabash Kapoor could have introduced more drama and sequences with more tragedy but that comes under directors vision as all courtroom drama's are expected that way but this is something unique. Arshad Warsi has been phenomenal throughout. Boman Irani could have played it a little more ingenious and that could have helped the flow of film. Music was again sticking to realism which is appreciated. Some scenes in the script went too fast with very less establishment and support which never helped the flow of the film. Overall Jolly LLB went throughout with average performances and realism in courtroom drama's which is rare but also revolves around weak script.
Simran (2017)
Simran was different and unique to reach people's perspectives and definitely a thong sized beautiful yet confusing drama.
'Simran' revolves around Father-Child issues and mentality of children in today's world. Supporting cast performances are pretty good including Sohum shah and specially the mom and dad(Kishori shahane and Hiten Kumar). These people have supported the film and build the structure which Kangana single handedly pulled all over the film. Hansal Mehta has quite interacted with his actors and that is clearly visible in the film. Also the crew members because cinematography and editing was perfect. Direction was visible in Kangana's performance and it helped her evolve. However Kangana was many times wearing her characters from 'Queen' and 'Tanu weds Manu' and there was no difference seen between them. However this changed with the sequences in the film and the situation actually bought eyes to the scenes. Music by Sachin-Jigar was bliss.
Veer-Zaara (2004)
SRK being SRK!
Veer-Zara represents exceptional Veer pratap Singh(SRK) and Phenomenal Zara khan(Preity Zinta). Everything around these both characters is just extraordinary. Both the actors have performed with their whole heart and SRK being SRK brought tears to eyes. Preity was everywhere so elegant and prosperous. Apart from this characters Veer-Zara(The Film) is always completing stories. Still not succeeded in completing all the stories as we can see many characters with no shape and history. Rani Mukherji and Anupam Kher's history was just explained with few dialogues where they could have cut of some less important scenes and unwanted songs to establish the story. Many actors such as Manoj Bajpayee and Hema Malini had some incompleteness with them. Amitabh Bachchan played it in a good way so does Boman Irani and specially Kiran Kher. Overall film revolves around Veer-Zara much with some unwanted scenes which could have cut of just to establish the chemistry.
Highway (2014)
Sajid nadidadwala knows where to invest money!
It says Imtiaz Ali always brings bags of emotions with his actors to the screen and it is true. Highway push the viewers to edge of their emotions. Every character had its back story and director also showed us how humans are connected to their roots and it always stays with them. Randeep Hooda's character mahavir was intense, sharp and crisp and smoothness was never even expected from this character but the way he designed his emotions will always be appreciated. Alia Bhatt has done a fantastic job being her first film. Somewhere dialogue delivery was a big problem with Alia Bhatt but debuting this way is wonderful. Imtiaz Ali is a story teller and plays easily with characters emotions still at some particular times the scenes was story less and just emotions. Sometimes it was seeming like a alternative of Alia bhatt could have pulled off better but by looking at her today I must say it's just because of Highway. A fine job by all the supporting cast. Massive story and storytelling. Great performance by both the leads and subtle way of deriving a non-habitual story.
Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani (2023)
Karan johar is a masterpiece.
RRKPK revolves around rich brat Rocky Randhawa played by Ranveer Singh. Casting plays a very important role in this film as Shanoo Sharma's casting has done a fabulous job. Be it Ranveer Singh, Alia Bhatt, Anjali Aanand, Tota Roy Chowdhury, Anjali Chatterji, Kshiti Jog, Shabana Azmi or even dharam paaji, everyone's efforts are visible in the film. Karan Johar has made sure the humour part always comes in when it comes to family drama. RRKPK resembles films by Yash Chopra in early 90's and audience can certainly get that flavour all together. Supporting cast has made this film a masterpiece. Apart from Rocky sometimes resembling real life Ranveer Singh every character brought life to the film. The constant musical notes between film sometimes makes it hard to digest but that's the way Dharma makes it. There was something still missing when we say blockbuster. Applause to the makers for this film.
Gadar 2 (2023)
Loud!
Gaddar 2 revolves around its first part with loud nature and performance by each actor in the film. Manish Wadhwa,Simrat Kaur and sunny doel tried their best to give their performance when there was nearly no direction seen in the film. It seems Anil Sharma has not even thought about anything before making this film. There was no direction seen in the film and film was effortless. VFX and edits sometimes made it more amateur and unwatchable. Utkarsh Sharma tried giving things but still seems effortless. A better story, screenplay and direction was expected when it comes to sequel of film like Gaddar.
Dream Girl 2 (2023)
The Second instalment seems like a Spoof!
Ayushman Khhurana was trying his best to pull the film. Major editing mistakes made it a amateur work all together. Manjot Singh and Ayushman Khhurana tried their best to build the humour and mood but still failed. Seema Pahwa and sometimes even Vijay Raj brought smiles and claps inside theatre with their fabulous performance. Director Raaj Shaandilya never felt like visiting the set and film is totally made by amateur people. It seems like Assistant directors have clearly messed up with call sheets and editor was forced to put something out just because of release date. Altogether comedy show with no script.
New York (2009)
Good presentation overall by YRF and worth watching for all type of audiences
New York revolves around how lives have drastically changed after 9/11 incident and how people have faced their drawbacks of life because of this.
Film started with a good tone but lower energy by everyone on the screen but the way story builds after a certain point is massive thing. John has proven he can do any character and give the best on screen. He was just massive. Speaking about Neil Nitin Mukesh and Katrina Kaif, they both have played their parts pretty well and Neil deserves many other roles as he has proven his talent. Now we come to Irrfan.. Extraordinary performance by irrfan khan.
As everyone say he performs with his eyes, he has definitely proven it. A good work by casting team and Kabir khan had proven again that he is the one who will handle things. Direction in some parts would have been better but Kabir has done a fine job. A good representation by YRF and worth watching film for all type of audiences.
Meri Pyaari Bindu (2017)
This is what a Cinema looks Like!!
Meri pyaari Bindu is something Pure,elegant, bliss to an eye and once in a Lifetime experience all together. Speaking about casting rajatabha dutta, Prabal Panjabi has been core part of the film and have played their roles very well. Aparajita adhya has been fantastic and loved her performance all over the film. Speaking about leads, This film is parineeti chopra's best performance till date and now comes the master blaster, the phenomenal Ayushmann Khhurana. Ayushmann was excellent in every way. The timelines in film has been perfectly managed by Ayushmann as an actor. Akshay Roy has created this masterpiece to flourish for whole life. Director sense was seen everywhere in the film and that incompleteness with the story was perfectly measured and brought all together by Akshay Roy. Kuddos to the performances, direction, music, Bgm, story, casting, cinematography and everything related to this film.
Massive Cinematic BlockBuster!
Jawan (2023)
Massy Drama with Failed Screenplay
SRK starer Jawan comes with massy drama and action everywhere in the film. The Fictional SRK is what everyone looks for in the film. There is major work done on costumes and it actually catches the attention. Vijay sethupati has done fine job with his character but seems under used. Deepika Padukone along with Sajay Dutt has done wonderful job and has put a charm inside audiences mind. Nayanthara has done fine job. Riddhi Dogra and Sunil Grover seems useless in the film with no specific characterisation. The major problem with the film was screenplay. There was no smoothness in the scenes and it seemed amateur. SRK being srk was wonderful when it comes to fictional character but rest atlee failed in bringing out the best of him. BGM by Anirudh was pure amateur work. All the songs seems energy less and will get down from peoples playlist very soon. It seems like Atlee was in hurry of releasing the film and it affected edits. There was no proper cuts in the film and many times even cinematography failed. Overall massy film with energy less songs and failed screenplay..