Change Your Image
andropeter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wallenberg: A Hero's Story (1985)
Wallenberg, a true hero
Maybe little bit romanced but real story. I know because my mother was saved by him (by giving her a Swedish passport) and my grand-uncle (brother of my grand-father) worked with him. He worked in very difficult conditions and did not hesitate to put his life in danger in order to save Jews.
In Haifa, where he worked for a while in a bank before returning to Sweden and subsequently being assigned to Hungary, his house (on Arlozoroff street 17) has a commemorative sign. In Hungary he has only a Tiny street named after him.
The Nazis arrived only towards the end of war. The Hungarians were the German ally but were less aggressive towards the Jews as the Germans. The Germans, knowing they will soon lose the war, went to Hungary to at least finish the extermination, or so they thought, especially Eichmann (later found by Israel to live in South America, kidnapped, and brought to Israel for trial). The German were awfully efficient at it, as they are.
Absolutely Anything (2015)
Surprisingly funny. Had a lot of laughs. Not very deep but harmless fun.
Surprisingly funny. Had a lot of laughs. Not very deep but harmless fun. Quite good script too.
Plot:Loosely based on H. G. Wells' fantastical comedy short story The Man Who Could Work Miracles, the film begins when a group of power-crazed aliens (voiced by the Pythons) discover a probe with information on Earth's culture and decide to put the planet to the test. They will grant absolute power to a randomly selected human for 10 days, to examine whether Earth's dominant species is capable of good rather than evil, with designs on destroying it if not. Their target is English teacher and aspiring writer Neil Clarke, (Simon Pegg) who doesn't really want much more than to get rid of his more unruly students and impress his downstairs neighbour Catherine (Kate Beckinsale.) ...
Marley (2012)
Best documentary film so far
Very well made documentary. Give a good idea of the man and his music. Much better than any other movies and documentaries seen until mow. Nice logical chronological order. Worth watching again.
One slight criticism though. Not enough emphasis on how it all started and the important turning point of exodus.
Summary: Using interviews from survivors of those years, "Marley" recalls how Bob began performing in grade school and recorded his first singles in 1962, with friends who were later to become part of his group, the Wailers. It goes on trough Marley's assassination attempt, his women and religion, exile, peace concert and death.
No Hard Feelings (2023)
A surprisingly sweet and funny movie that is not in the top 250 but deserves to be.
A surprisingly sweet and funny movie that is not in the top 250 but deserves to be. Great performace by Jennifer Lawrence and many laugh but the biggest laugh was the name of the director. He did a good job though.
Plot: Desperate for a car and some cash, Maddie agrees to date a just-legal teenager. Maddie decides to take a gamble and shows up to interview with the parents. As it turns out, they want someone to date their son because they feel like he hasn't had any experiences in life so far. The payment is a car. They specifically want their son to go out and experience things like dating and parties before he goes off to an Ivy League, Princeton, in the fall....
Good Morning, Vietnam (1987)
Great performance from Williams but jokes hard to understand
Great performance from Williams but jokes hard to understand. However the music is good especially when he lays James Brown and sings along. His modified interview on Nixon was funny too. However the real Cronauer was not a rebel but a conservative republican. Though based on true events, it's very fictionalized. But the movie is still good and the ambiance nice.
Historical perspective, from wikipedia: "according to Cronauer, little of the film reflects his real life. Among other things, Cronauer was not a subversive person but a "lifelong card-carrying Republican" ... He was never in a Jeep that got hit by a land mine, but he did witness the bombing of a restaurant near the radio station. ... The money Cronauer received from the movie enabled him to earn a Juris Doctor degree from the University of Pennsylvania Law School"
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Horrible
Half the lovie is in the dark, the character have a terrible voice and everyone looks angry, the plot is full of holes and incomprehensible, the leader is no leader, incredibly stupid, all appearance and not content. One of the worst movie i ever saw.
Plot: The plot revolves a struggle for power between two noble houses-the Atreides and Harkonnens-centered on the desert planet of Arrakis, which is the only known source of the Spice, the most valuable substance in the universe, because it is necessary for interstellar navigation and also greatly extends human lifespan. Paul Atreides brcomes the leader of the fremen because they believe he his the messiah. To proof himself he rides a giant worm and drinks the water of life, which is blue piss worm. In the end he defeats the bad guys but the great house refuse to recognize him so he start a holy war against them. To follow in part 3, to avoid at allcost!
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Not bad movie rather original, but not masterpiece. Don't why in top 250
Not bad movie rather original but cartons not top and sometimes a bit disgusting. Not masterpiece as some say and don't why in top 250, maybe in Japanese
The story involves a 10-year-old girl named Chihiro. Her father loses the way in a dark forest, and the road seems to end at the entrance to a tunnel. Investigating it, they find it leads to an abandoned amusement park. But at dusk, some of the shops seem to reopen. The parents are changed to pigs. The amusement park leads to a gigantic floating bathhouse. A friendly boy warns her to return, but she is too late. She cannot find her way out again. She find job with the boilerman who advises her to apply to Yubaba, who owns the bathhouse...
Hamilton (2020)
Not movie, but a musical show and not good music at that
Not movie, but a musical show and not good music at that. Could not stand if long quickly pressed the fast forward button, stopping from time to time, not licking what I heard. Very boring for me. Luckily didn't spent much time on that.
The sung-through musical follows Hamilton from his early life as a poor orphan in the Caribbean, to his ascendency as the right-hand man of George Washington, to his death in an infamous duel with Aaron Burr. But the musical is not just about Hamilton. It also contrasts his life with that of his friend-turned-rival Burr, and how the two Revolutionary War soldiers became enemies.
Amadeus (1984)
Could have been better
Nice music and nice character of Mozart, but too much focus on Salieri and made too evil. Pure speculation. Not enough focus on Mozart history and his music. Not a bad movie but could have been much better.
Plot: he movie begins in Vienna in 1823 as an old man, Antonio Salieri (played by F. Murray Abraham), cries out that he has killed Mozart and then attempts suicide. He is taken to an asylum, where Father Vogler (Richard Frank) comes to see him, and Salieri tells him his story. As a young man, Salieri wished to be a composer, like the much younger and already famous Mozart, but his father is opposed. Salieri prays to God, promising to remain celibate and devoted if God will make him a famous composer. When Mozart enters in his life he plots against him out envy.
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (1928)
horrible, tedious, outdated, overated, overacted, grotesques
Not only is it a black and white silent movie, but the personnages are also black and white with Joan saintly in ugly zoom and the judge all perfides. I could not stand it after 10 minutes I accelerated. Dialogues are dull the actors over acted, boring like hell. How anyone can find this drivel a mastepiece is beyond understanding.
Plot: Its story is simple as "The Passion of Joan of Arc" is a compacted historical, true account of the last days of 19 year old Joan of Arc - a French peasant girl in the fifteenth century who believed God chose her to lead France to victory over England. Presenting her final days in a black black and white simplistic view.
To Be or Not to Be (1942)
Good for 1942 but now not credible, not really funny and poor script
Did it occur to anyone that the Germans are supposed to speak German with each other? How do a bunch of Polish guy manage to impersonate German soldiers. And this scene where Hitler is in the theater and his double manage to fool the all army. Really not credible.
The high ratings are not deserved at all. The only remarkable thing is that it was made in 1942, but now it is just a very foolish movie.
Plot: Husband and wife Carole Lombard (Maria) and Jack Benny (Joseph) are the leading lights in a Polish Theatre Company during the outbreak of World War 2. They are currently performing "Hamlet" and soldier Robert Stack (Sobinski), who is obsessed with Lombard and attends all her performances, is there in the audience on every occasion. Lombard and Stack arrange meetings with a pre-determined code. A professor double agent needs to be killed.
The Christmas Venue (2023)
Really terrible script
It starts off with a very rude girl who doesn't want to hear what her bf has to say. And the whole movie is that bad till the end.
She wants then to restore a destitute house in a couple of days for some people wedding. That is not plausible and she lies about the dog and about being married to a stranger.
Then her ex bf want to get back.
And he lies too to the couple.
The couple and their mother find out the truth. But they forgive them and get married there anyway, with no guests. And they pay an enormous amount of money for that.
All not plausible, very bad script, and all unpleasant situations for a Christmas movie. Not a feel good movie at all. Terrible.
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Terrible and shocking ending
They got everything they want.
They got their salary.
They got protection.
And then they get drunk and burn down the place of the only person that was fair to them.
Really a terrible movie. Don't waste your time. Nothing happens and then it ends non sensically. Deeply frustrating. Like just wasted two hours. Despicable movie.
All along you wait that something happens but nothing happen. Actually everybody behaves more or less correctly, except the two girls.
Hopefully/ justice catch up with them and they get fined, jailed for arson and destruction of property.
It's one of those movies where you feel ripped off your time and money. Disgusting.
Meine Chaosfee & ich (2022)
Very cute and colorful.
Very cute and colorful.
Violetta is supposed to be a tooth fairy. But no matter how she tries she can't really be one. She tries to go in the human world surprise them.
The girl on the other end and is a lover of nature flower and trees and she's not very at ease in a Big Town.
Anyway soon there is a complicity between the fairy and the girl.
At the end they will succeed.
A very nice animation movie with nice colors a nice graphics.
Very good for the kids especially the poetic kids.
Very nice story with surprising ending.
Recommended for all kids or adults having poetic mind of kids.
May not be Story of the Year but very pleasant nevertheless.
Died Suddenly (2022)
Clear disinformation, out of context quotes, lack of real science
I have to agree with Forbes who wrote "Yes, welcome to yet another conspiracy theory about Covid-19 vaccines. Actually, this conspiracy theory isn't completely new and has been sticking around for the past two years or so, kind of like gum on an Ugg boot. It's been one of a salad bar of anti-vaxxer claims that have emerged since late 2020, ranging from Covid-19 vaccines turning people into gigantic magnets where keys can stick to their foreheads to Covid-19 vaccines causing completely healthy people to drop dead. The title of this film is kind of like the movie titles Snakes on a Plane and Sausage Party in that it captures the story that the film is trying to tell. Died Suddenly spends much of its hour and eight minute run time suggesting that many people have been dying suddenly after getting Covid-19 vaccines.
Note the word "suggesting" rather than "showing" or "proving.""
Strength of a Woman (2023)
Totally stupid soap, deceiving
I saw a movie that said "Mary J Bliges Strength of a Woman 2023".
What is this to do with Mary J Bliges?? Nothing as I found out.
I quickly accelerated through the movie as I realized that this was nothing but a boring soap. And I don't regret it because is remained boring till the end. It's just a sickening boring soap.
Only the rich houses are nice. All the rest is so boooring, and bad acting at that.
We follow the life of some Kendra, whoever that is, who is a photographer, not a singer.
I won't tell of the story because that would be a spoiler, but I tell you it's just a soap, and nothing to do, that I know, with Mary J Blidge.
Far from Heaven (2002)
Splendid realization, acting from Julianne Moore, and overall great romance while tackling ugliness of prejudices.
Splendid realization, acting from Julianne Moore, and overall great romance while tackling ugliness of prejudices.
In line to become a classic in my eyes, that is 10.
The surrounding in autumn is splendid, Moore plays a woman with a tolerant and dignified beautiful character. The mix of sentiment is rendered with sensitive and deep feeling.
It isn't just a romance, Although it also is a romance, a beautiful one, it is also a social depiction of an era, a depiction of the injustice and ugliness of prejudices, with its social pressure for the simple "crime" of love and nothing else.
An epoch that is thankfully past, or is it?...
High Fidelity (2000)
Movie saved by outstanding performance of Jack Black.
The guy wants to get back his girlfriend, Laura, who is breaking with him. In the process he is an a******, but at the end he gets her back, although he does not deserve her. The movie is not a good one but it's saved by the outstanding performance of Jack Black. His song at the end of the movie (he really sings it himself) is something to behold. Because of his performance alone I rated this movie six instead of four. In the process of getting his girlfriend back, Cusak reviews his top five break ups in his life. That is basically the plot. This movie predates The masterpiece of Jack Black "The School of Rock". Jack black excels in the role of a rock and roll fan. Maybe this movie gave Jack Black the idea to make the School of Rock. Some of the actors are even the same.
The Vow (2012)
Not a good movie
The guy basically wants the girl back, it's annoying, he doesn't do what is good for her. Only at the end does he do that right thing, kind of, because he is obliged to, he just jet her be herself, but he could have done that by supporting her instead of always asking that she comes back like before. Besides he often speaks unclearly not sure what he says exactly. An annoying movie. This guy is annoying you just get sorry for the girl. What he is showing in fact is what not do do in this case. For this he movie is good. Maybe that was the intention of the movie all along. Not really worth seeing though.