Change Your Image
kok_warlock
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Care a Lot (2020)
An experiment on cringe
This movie is ridiculous, you see the main actresses just manipulating, ripping off and hurting old people non-stop, they setup the first part of the movie so you hate her.
Then they play non-stop the "I'm a woman in a man's world" card, like it's supposed to justify her behavior.
She and her girlfriend gets away with all the nasty stuff she does most of the movie, when you see that she is finally getting some punishment, she just gets some scare with her car getting pushed to the water, and then she conveniently wakes up, even tho she is drugged and gets out of her like a bad action movie.
After that she and her girlfriend are suddenly heroes and go on to take the Russian Mafia in a public parking lot with the cheesiest songs and then things just keep getting more and more ridiculous.
What a horrible and completely unsatisfying movie with the dumbest plot possible and what a waste of good actors.
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
An enjoyable movie, not nearly as bad as the critics say, but I still expected better
The movie opens up in 3200 BC with a super mutant that, surprise surprise, it's gonna be the super villain.
Anyway, the objective and point of the villain is pretty much the same old vanilla, world conquering/destruction.
I have to say, it's an enjoyable movie, something good to watch after a hard day's work/school, which was my case, the new cast is alright, I liked the new Jean Grey and Storm, which frankly were the low points of the best X-Men movies, X-Men 1 and 2, however some, a lot of the dialogue is very cheesy, they have always been, but this time is too much, to the point, it is cringe worth it.
Considering the amount of characters that this movie has, the story is rushed and every single character is underdeveloped, which makes us care for none, not to mention the story end up being predictable in part because of that.
Anyway, I would give it a solid 6.5/10 for this movie, it's enjoyable, but weak at the same time, I specially enjoyed a couple of references which were made during the movie, I would recommend if you don't have anything better to do.
The Firm (2012)
Mediocre show, with some average drama, poor performances, clichés and a huge miscast(Minor Spoilers - Review of the 2h pilot)
The pilot opens with Mitch McDeere played by Josh Lucas running from two guys, then something happens to show us that Mitch has a very dangerous past and present, and then we roll back six weeks before, from then until like the last minute, this becomes an incredibly boring TV Law Show.
I will be brief, because watching this was bad enough, when there is one bad performance, you blame the actor, but when nearly all performances were awful, you have to blame the director/executive producers.
The Private Detective is the cliché, ex-con, I'm your bro type, frankly that's 100% the character's fault, not the actor, who actually tries to deliver with some very poor material to work with, the wife played by Molly Parker, come across as annoying, Juliette Lewis is the only one who shows some decent personality and it's somewhat likable, the rest of the cast are so bland that they are not even worth mentioning.
Now about the main character, Mitch, played by Josh Lucas, he is the worst, incredibly annoying, a little self-righteous, and he simply doesn't deliver, possibly the worst acting in a very bad show, and I've seen other work with Josh Lucas, and he isn't nearly as awful as he is in this show.
It doesn't help that the character is supposed to be the son of a waitress with a coal miner who paid for his college waiting tables, instead, they cast someone who looks like a spoiled rich kid / frat guy with blue eyes, major miscast.
Anyway, simply don't watch it.
Rating: 2.5/10.
Community (2009)
Excellent comedy, one of the best TV shows of it's category in the last few years.(SPOILERS FREE)
I decided to do this review after watching with some frequency the episodes of community in the last three years, I'm halfway through season three.
This TV Show, has it all, it has an incredibly diverse cast, each with a lot of background story and considerable air time, at the same time, it's not politically correct, has a lot of quick and some over the top humor, fast dialog and a lot of references to movies, specially by Abed, not to mention, it's very very funny.
Even tho it doesn't have consistent or major flaws, not all episodes, are all that enjoyable, a few, very few, episodes were simply lacking, and sometimes it's so heavy in the references that they forgot to be funny, but fortunately that's very rare, this show has overall consistently delivering A class humor, but it may not appeal to the Twilight or the 'not so bright' demography, and although I really like this show, it's not a RUN TO THE TIMESLOT HILLS kinda show, I usually watch it "live", but sometimes, I just watch after a few days.
Even tho it has a small share of errors, this show to me it's the best comedy since Arrested Development (2003-2006). Rating: 10/10.
Mystery Team (2009)
Disney plot meets R rating = Very funny and enjoyable, but Unique Comedy
This isn't your typical movie, the beginning and everything at first make it look like a Disney Original Movie, but it ends up being so much more.
The plot itself is very basic, Mystery Team made of a three guys who are friends forever, solve small neighborhood mysteries, that's until a double homicide happens.
The funny thing is that they grow up, their world changed and they remained the same, which makes it very funny when you see how out of touch with reality they are and all the great dialogue, and funny events that happens.
This is a very fun movie, not to mention a different kind of comedy, with a seemly Disney plot, but with a lot of R-rated content, that you will either love it or hated it.
Rating: 7.5/10
Män som hatar kvinnor (2009)
Good movie, not nearly as good as the book, but it managed to capture some of the essence of it
I have to say movies are extremely rarely as good or better and for obvious reasons never as detailed than the book they are based, and this movie is not the exception.
Make no mistake, this is a very good mystery thriller, the movie did manage to capture the essence of most of the characters, specially Lisbeth, and that translate well on the screen, making it a very enjoyable movie, however, even tho the movie is nearly 2h30m, the whole investigation, which is the core of the story, just seemed rather rushed and easy, the complete opposite of the book.
Even tho the book is much, much better, the movie is still a very good thriller, and I recommend both.
Rate: 8/10 (I think I was generous).
The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
A very good and entertaining movie, with a stellar cast.
This movie was quite a find, although not an exceptional movie, it's a very good one, with several entertaining moments.
The movie begins with Bob, a reporter, telling how his story really began, after some events in his life make him lose his wife and nearly go to a depression state, he decides to go to Iraq and find meaning in his profession and life, there he finds Lyn Cassady, a name he heard from a guy he interviewed months before, that he said had special powers.
The story revolves around if Lyn and others like him, really have special powers, as both men travel in Iraq, Lyn start telling how he got into the "Jedi Project", as they called, the story itself may have some flaws, but it's quite good, specially how it's handled, you spend a good amount of time wondering if they really have special powers and at some times, wishing it.
The movie also has some star power with some seriously good performances, from George Clooney, Jeff Bridges, Ewan McGregor and Kevin Spacey, even tho the last two are overshadowed by their older colleagues, all shine in their parts.
It's a very good movie, with a solid story and even better acting.
Rate: 7.5/10
Nikita (2010)
Entertaining, but somewhat of a mediocre re-imagination of Nikita
Before criticizing, I have to say, this show is somewhat entertaining, despite several flaws with it, but after watching 8 episodes, I'm not really interesting in continue watching.
Let's start with the casting, or should I say miscasting, most of the recruits look like they are in a high school drama, nearly all of the acting is just plain flat and they have no personality, with the exception of one good episode, episode 7.
Percy, their evil leader, looks like an alcoholic, doesn't matter where he is, always has a glass of whiskey, Michael, the character, is also flat, but somehow Shane West manages to make him watchable, but the worst of all is Nikita.
Maggie Q is awful as an actress portraying Nikita, it doesn't help that this new version of Nikita is awful also, she is supposed to be a bad ass that somehow ALWAYS win, doesn't matter she is going against a major organization, but the actress, looks like a concentration camp survivor, an ultra skinny model, she looks like she is gonna broke if a strong wind hits her, much less a super athletic rogue agent who can destroy an underground intelligence agency, and when she isn't looking like she needs some food, and trust me, I love skinny women, she looks like a socialite, that should be playing someone's mom on Gossip Girl, with major designer clothes everywhere she goes, even the field, she even has some antique cars to go with her clothes, it's ridiculous really, to be fair, the actress did begin have gained a few pounds in the last two episodes I saw and looked more like an agent than a size double zero model, body-wise I mean.
Plot-wise, the old La Femme Nikita (1997-2001) had some over the top stories, always, but that made it interesting, with some awesome soundtrack, here, most of the plot is laughable, that somehow Nikita and her accomplice manages to thwart and have a happy ending, it doesn't help that most of the stories have huge plot holes, that she is always an inch from Division, the rogue organization, and always escape unharmed, the whole story backing up Division is ludicrous, you have to see it, to believe how silly it is.
Overall this show has it's moments, but that wears off quickly, mediocre show, awful re-imagination of a very entertaining series and movie.
Rate 4/10.
Ben Hur: Episode #1.1 (2010)
Not exactly bad, but not good, and it has very little entertaining value...
This movie could have been so much better, first, nearly all the actors were a poor choice or just huge miscasts, specially the one who portrayed Ben Hur, most of the acting was contriving and ultimately unconvincing,the only good portrayal was from the actor who played Messala and it seemed to be the only actor who "fit" the character, however him and Ben Hur are supposed to have around the same age, but even after spending years as a slave, Ben Hur looked in his early 20's while Messala looked like in his mid-30's from nearly the start to finish of the movie.
The whole story, even tho the 2-part mini-series is 3h long commercial free, looked extremely rush, one scene, childhood, the next scene several years later, the next one something happens and several years go by, I don't wanna get into specifics not to spoil, but you never get to see any kind of friendship bonding between Ben Hur and Messala, which is the core of the movie, which is also why Ben Hur is more motivated to get his revenge, and like I said, you never see them age or change.
Very weak movie, not bad, but not good and definitely not entertaining.
Rate: 4/10.
A Mulher do meu Amigo (2008)
Very bad movie, it tries to be a comedy and other times a drama and it turn out to be a waste of time
This movie is very bad, he is officially a drama-comedy, but it's neither funny and a joke as a drama movie, also if anyone goes to see this movie expecting to see a naked Mariana Ximenes, think again, this movie doesn't have any nudity, she is not even sexy, and the other actress, Maria Luisa Mendonça, isn't even remotely sexy, she has a diseased look.
The story is very rushed and forced, the characters extremely poorly built, and totally cliché and the ending predictable, the only sort of good thing is Otavio Muller, who manages to do a good work, even with a poor script.
I rate this 2/10.
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li (2009)
Terrible movie, with mostly terrible acting, terribly made characters, just terrible, they should just name it Terrible Gun Fighting
This movie is pretty, well, terrible, but before we describe just how awful, it actually is, to be fair, I thought that Neal McDonough did a pretty decent job as Bison, more props to the actor, than to the character, that it was, much like the rest of the characters, badly written.
Kristin Kreuk, I always thought she wasn't a very good actress, but sort of attractive, well, after watching her as Chun-Li, I have to say this girl is a terrible actress and pretty ugly, at least she was in this movie, and I agree with another IMDb user, her trying to be sexy dancing was laughable, lame and whiter than Rod Stewart, the rest of the characters were portrayed as cliché as it gets, such as Det. Sunee, but more cliché than Chris Klein's Nash, there isn't, he is probably competing for worst portrayal with Kreuk, because, he was ridiculous, trying to look bad ass, instead, he looked like a 12yo on drugs.
Conclusion: I've seen worst movies, but this is still isn't even worth a free download.
2/10.
Weeds (2005)
Mildly interesting show, that deliberately tries too hard to be controversial
This show is mildly interesting, watchable, but hardly something with an edge or a masterpiece, a few months ago the president of showtime complained how the show didn't get any controversy, because they love controversy, it seems like the show is trying too hard with scenes and subplots to get it, instead of pointing a different and unpopular view which is what usually causes the controversy.
A few of the latest, pre-teens going lesbian, prepubescent boy receiving Asian handjob and the endless Bush's family remarks, f-cking his wife and dick in his daughter's mouth, this show looks more and more like a pathetic fat and hairy guy dancing naked in the middle of the street trying to get attention, it's just sad really, hardly something to be offended.
I usually enjoy shows with no censorship and edge, this one however suffers from bad writings, it has decent characters, Mary-Louise Parker's Nancy used to be good, now it's just annoying, the rest of the cast shines in their parts, specially Kevin Nealon as Doug.
Vanished (2006)
From all those new "fbi kidnapping" shows starring this year, this one is the worst.
This show start as usual, we meet the family, the Senator, his young wife and his son, much later we meet his daughter, they are all nice and gentle, just one unusual phone call and that's it, next thing we know, she goes to take a fake phone call and gets snatched, 'Vanished' ensues.
We meet the FBI agent, some guy, or boy to be more precise, with some demographically chosen confusing ethnic background, is finishing a rescue mission, the scene is actually quite good, but the filming was so bad and almost as fake as the one that happened next, the boy blows up and the agent goes flying away from the 'green screen' in front of him, then we see him mourning in a church, in front of a group of children singing while some priest tries to analyze him in a scene that beats the records of clichés per scene, next thing we know he receives a phone call, duty calls, 'I'll be there in 15 minutes' he replies to the caller.
Gale Harold portrays Agent Graham Kelton, a bad ripoff of the usual tough flawed hero that Bruce Willis plays with perfection, from the start this guy is a piece of sh!t, he treats everybody like crap, he is overly aggressive and hostile toward everybody, and I mean everybody, Agent Graham, even tho they try to portray him as a complex character, is terribly bidimensional, and the acting of Gale Harold, or the lack of it, doesn't help, considering he has the same pose and face the entire pilot.
Graham, after treating like crap everybody right from the beginning, including the the family of the victim, stumble into a far fetched story of a decade spanning set of murders and kidnappings, with him finding a dead woman who was kidnapped exactly ten years ago, that they immediately recognize, they found her and others with a series of numbers a bunch of clues and near the end, the Senator thanks him for his hostility and ask for him to do all he can to bring his wife home, oh yeah, that after they put the daughter, son, ex-wife and the daughter's boyfriends in a complicated web of people involved somehow with the kidnapping in a way that would make a Hercule Poirot novel look like a straight-forward book, and all that in the pilot.
Overall, this show is awful the characters are awful, the lead character is enough to kill the show with his bad performance and worst character and the story is so fake and try so hard to look as complicated as it can, that it looks something you would expect from a bad episode of 'Lost' or 'Alias'.
Herbie: Fully Loaded (2005)
I couldn't count a single funny moment, or any good moment at all...
Forget about the major plot holes, like for example that a Bug could never enter a Nascar race because it isn't a Stockcar, I couldn't count a single funny moment in this 'comedy', or even a good moment, for a car racing movie there is also no competition, all that Bug needs to win is the will, not to mention those stupid 'car acrobatics' all over the movie, I was like wtf? this isn't the 60's. I know it's a Disney movie, but even kids would think this movie was ubber childish.
Lohan takes a car out of a junkyard and from there it beats straight stock-cars and pretty much everything else that comes it's way, including monster trucks, some people might say the story is not about the car, but about her, but then out of the blue, after her brother suffers an accident everybody in the middle of the hospital say she should drive.
I have to be honest, I got this movie with no expectations at all, just to see some of Lohan's pretty face, but the movie was just so bad, that I had to come here and warn others.
Rate: 1/10
Blade: The Series: Pilot (2006)
It shows some promise, but they made a terrible mistake...
This series shows some promise, but there are a few vital mistakes that needs to be solved.
The fighting scenes in this movie were hilarious, it was a cheap episode of Joss Whedon's Angel, the whole things was laughable, and the use of cables was as obvious as it gets, for example when some guy throws a dry punch or kick and the other just slide through the room, or keep been pulled up and down like puppets, this was the main reason I almost gave up watching during the first half, since that part was mainly trying to establish the series with ridiculously made fighting scenes, like the Blade movie did, but the people working in the movies were competent,believable a here they are not, but then again, I hope this will work with time, I mean after all Buffy the Vampire Slayer had equally ridiculous fight scenes at the beginning of the show and with time got better, the difference is that Buffy was made a decade ago and they had a tiny budget, unlike this one.
Sticky Fingaz was unconvincing as Blade from the beginning, he looked and acted like a drug dealer from HBO's 'The Wire', and as the series progressed, his acting only got worst and worst, he was the terrible mistake, they put some rapper instead of a real actor and now the show will suffer due to his unsympathetic and untalented performance, and since they have already recorded other episodes, it's clear they won't consider a recast for the role, which makes THE terrible mistake, which will certainly doom the series, if it's not already.
Now about the story, it was again bad during the first half, but as the story progressed, the show became better, it stopped with the whole black & white, well not really, it stopped with the whole Good and Evil and added some gray area to it, as always they put some Aryan like evil vampires as arch-nemesis of blade, and they are more convincing here in the series than in the movies, in the movies blade invaded their compounds through the front door and killed everything and everyone with his mighty blade which would make that Chinese from 'Crouching Tigger, Hidden Dragon' jealous, here Blade's enemies are actually powerful, he just can't wave his sword around and kill everyone, he actually needs to make an effort, and again the mood of the movie is killed by bad action scenes, like everyone shooting in his direction or some guy that keeps deciding if he is gonna stab Blade or not, and blade always goes through uninjured and kills everyone.
The actress playing Krista is average, she is good looking, does a bit of overacting and looks silly sometimes, but she does her part well and the actor that plays the main villain, Neil Jackson, is excellent as Marcus, a really good job, the rest of the cast is alright, except the one who matters the most, Blade, Sticky Fingaz needs to be fired ASAP, or might as well cancel this crap now, if they didn't already.
Rate: 4/10
This show will get canceled in no time with such badly made action scenes and a hack playing blade.
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006)
Slightly Entertaining Movie with bad actors and worst story
This movie starts as expected and pretty entertaining, involving some street racing, and some 17yo who obviously doesn't fit in 'Sport America' and the whole high-school thing.
I gotta say, from the first time I saw the main actor, and he going through the metal detectors, I tried to imagine he was going to an airport, then a university, even with cheerleaders, football teams and all the cliché that comes with movies presenting high schools, I thought that, because they casted a 23yo guy that looks like a 32yo, I'm still actually having trouble believing that the actor is only 23 years old.
Sean 17 years old, played by Lucas Black, age 23, but looks 32, is the average American, with a slightly heavy, bad and annoying southern accent with a cowboy style goes to Tokyo after a race ends badly, there he meets with another bunch of 17yo who also look like in their late 20's, early 30's, and all have money, cars and lots of girls, including the main one, Neela, played by Nathalie Kelley, who obviously, gets disputed by both Sean, and his comic-book 'arch-villain' D.K..
The problem with the cast was with the choice for Sean and Neela, the first for being a bad actor and all of the reasons listed above, the latter because I think they injected her with so much botox, that except her mouth moving and eyes blinking and shedding some fake tears, you don't see any kind of facial expression whatsoever, the rest of the cast was good, even the Japanese playing the badly made character, D.K..
The story gets ridiculous from the minute Sean arrives in Tokyo, after school, he meets his demographically chosen friend and goes see the 'underground world of car racing', there he sees Neela again and from the start gets entangled in a love triangle involving the yakuza bad boy D.K., so, Sean challenges him for a race, oh wait, he doesn't have a car, no problem, some guy who never saw Sean before, or even knows his name, lends his 100k car, well, Sean trashes the car during the race, and that way, hey he made a new powerful friend, Han the Zen, all he did was trash his car.
Anyway, some scenes of Sean learning how to drift happen, over and over and over and over and over again, some flirting with Neela, anyway, he end up winning a race from one of D.K.'s drivers, after that some news happen, Han is stealing from D.K., so some fighting ensues, Hans gets f-cked and then Sean decides to go talk with the Yakuza master of the region, D.K.'s uncle, he gives the uncle some money and propose some peaceful solution, a race between D.K. and Sean, nevermind that the fight was already over, Hans was dead and Sean had nothing to offer, or was any kind of threat to anyone, but hey, this is a sequel, so, 3 Fast and 3 Furious, some racing ensues with a predictable ending.
One thing that was very enjoyable in this movie, was the street racing, those scenes were made in such a professional way, that one can only wish that the rest of the crew had the same competence, also those scenes remembered me a lot of Need for Speed, specially in the initial sequence, when some shortcut is taken, doesn't really try to distant itself when it puts some of the same soundtrack, which is also the only other positive point of the movie, of course, the producers had to ruin that also, the final street racing is by far the poorest, with all the curves looking the same, in the mountains, and some cellphones videos for some street racing fans.
Any, this was a very bad movie, with a terrible story and even worst main cast, but with some decent supporting cast, good soundtrack and excellent street racing scenes, but I still don't recommend.
Rating: 3/10
Dan Aykroyd Unplugged on UFOs (2005)
An initially objective and serious view on UFOs progress into a Cheap tabloid story
This movie start off reasonably good, trying to portray in a good and objective way that UFOs exist.
It start showing an Indian looking kinda of guy, interviewing Dan Akroyd, like they both had a PhD on the subject, as the movie progress, it becomes increasingly boring, repetitive, and even silly, the interviewer start asking all those sort of personal questions, 'would you go to space an not tell anything if it was required?', 'what would you do if you could do time travel and who would you wanna sit down and talk to', when they were not talking about those trivialities, the Indian looking guy was throwing those incredibly stupid theories that makes the average citizen roll eyes before those UFOlogists, and Dan Akroyd, spend a good 60% of the movies just nodding, 'Do you think they are this?', Dan nods, 'Do you think they are that?', Dan nods again, he does that for nearly an hour and half.
I can't really recommend this movie to anyone, It was very badly made, the filming was also annoying, as both man, The Indian and Dan Akroyd, spend the whole movie looking directly to the camera, and basically, the same logical and the weird theories that were discussed and the footage that is shown during the initial fifteen minutes, are repeated countless times during the interview, making a boring 100 minutes movie, look like a 300 minutes one.
I don't recommend watching this movie, It is a waste of time, It has a small amount of good footage and an even smaller amount of information, but that's it, Dan Akroyd looks specially ridiculous trying to appear as an Einstein and the Indian guy at times looks more interesting in Dan than in the UFO subject.
Rating: 3/10.
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
The X-Men Movies are over...
I have to say, when I initially heard that Brett Ratner was directing this movie, I was a little worried, when time passed and I saw the teaser and following trailer, I was very excited, it looked like Ratner was even going to do a better movie than X2, so I went to see it full of expectations.
The movie was beyond a complete waste of time, It was the worst movie I saw in 2006 and by far the worst movie since Catwoman was released in 2004, I simply don't know where to start, but i'm gonna list ONLY THE MAJOR flaws of the movie.
1 - Ratner put every single mutant he could find, in the movie, probably as a commercial way to appeal to the largest audience possible, that way, not a single character develops and they are certainly not believable, he misused them and reduced them to the power that they are, like they are nothing more than claws, weather-making and a frost machine, they have almost no personality in this movie, mainly because there is way too many mutants and too little time, which makes all of them quite shallow.
2 - Brett Ratner, managed to turn Magneto's complex character in a shallow, two-dimensional cheap opportunistic villain, with no agenda except destruction.
3 - Halle Berry as Storm is as bad as she was in the two previous movies, her idea of acting is making comical scary faces with some special effects in the background, fortunately for her, the rest of the cast is so misdirected that her bad acting doesn't stand out as much as it did in X-Men 1 and X2.
4 - This movie was supposed to be about Jean Grey/Phoenix, for someone who is supposed to be the main character of the movie, she does next to nothing during the entire movie, a kill here, another there, while playing the 'silent 40yo holding a grudge kid' and something predictable happening next, well, there isn't much to tell, because her part is somewhat short, much like Angel who is also reduced to an extra, even tho his name was splashing in the movie's marketing campaign.
5 - A great deal of characters, main characters and beloved other mutants of the comics, who are in the movie as 'extras', are killed like trash, without much meaning to it, just so the film can have bigger effect, which never does.
6 - Special Effects, that's all the movie really has to show, but other than what I saw in the trailer and got me excited, there isn't much more in the movie, certainly there are a lot of 'bangs and booms', but the usual, cliché unimpressive type.
7 - The story, or should I saw lack of it, in this movie was a joke, during the course of the movie, they simply forget about the story, 'what it was decided about the cure', When Magneto makes his move, enough to say that if you take a closer look, the X-Men are not defending innocent civilians or something like that, the X-Men end it up defending the 'Cure' and fighting Magneto's Brotherhood for the sake of fighting, as shallow as that, the only purpose is to make a big bad-ass action-scene, which really doesn't.
Those are only the major flaws of the movies, I simply can't list them all, because honestly there isn't enough space here.
When i saw this movie, I was in a big theater, and I could tell most people didn't like it, at the end of the session, people couldn't wait to get out of the theater, a couple guys did some short applause, but nobody joined them, I decided to hang out a while and ask what people thought of the movie, most of them thought it was 'very weak', the best reactor I saw, were a few kids that thought it was 'good, okay', the only reason why this movie isn't a flop is because it is been carried by the success of the two previous movies, much like Matrix 3, Matrix: Revolution, because there isn't much of an audience for this movie, the way it ruined all the mutants in the movie and lack of story, it was terrible, neither fans of the comic books or 20+ people seemed to have enjoyed the movie, and there was a fair amount of blood for kids the only ones who seemed to have enjoyed it, I can see that the studio probably had to lobby very hard to be rated PG-13.
Overall this was a terrible movie made by a terrible director, the best comparison is to Joel Schummacher's Batman, Brett Ratner definitely killed the X-Men franchise, luckily there are plenty of characters to create 'spin-off' movies, but for them to make another X-Men movie, you'll probably gonna have to wait at least ten years, like Batman.
Veritas: The Quest (2003)
Tried to be a lot of things and failed in all of them.
One huge discovery every week, one week the wheel of something, the other the Holy Grail, a couples weeks some ancient lost civilization artifact in Antarctica all that combined with heavily action scenes that seemed to have been taken from Power Rangers plus bad acting, this show sucked a lot.
I use all my strengh to see 7 episode, only because I downloaded all 13 episodes at once, but it was so bad that I couldn't see the rest, this show tried to be a lot of things, science, fantasy, sci-fi, history, action, comedy and drama, unfortunately, it was mediocre in all, the only thing this show manages to be is a waste of time.
PS: It was pathetically funny to see the characters make some position before and after all the roundhouse kicks they made many times against their 'oh-so-powerful enemies', that bothered them everywhere, except in their 'base', funny to see how their enemies knew even their thoughts but not the location of Zond's batcave.
Underworld: Evolution (2006)
Boring, very boring...
First, you can't talk about this movie, without talking about 'Underworld 1', the first movie was rich in details, but the story was lame, cheesy and ultimately unconvincing, it was a weak movie but entertaining, because it had it's moments, mainly because of the well directed action scenes, i gave it a 5/10.
Now, this movie here, is extremely boring, they try to portray an even over the top, exaggerating cheesy story, I won't get into details, because I don't wanna spoil the movie, but it's the same old, same old, breaking all the rules, the first one, world domination, blah blah, the usual, the cast is unimpressive, good looking, but unimpressive, the action scenes are very cartoon like, the soundtrack is boring and the story is predictable, what a waste of money and time it was to see this movie, the worst is that at the end we hear some lame monologue practically announcing 'Underworld 3', sigh, I gave it a 2/10.
Six: The Mark Unleashed (2004)
A very decent movie, not just for the Christian ones... [SPOILERS]
I have to say, that after I learned that this was a Christian movie I was a little surprise, because the writing is very intelligent and the acting is very good.
The movie has several lower points, the initial presentation is rather weak and there are a lot of scenes that don't make much sense, but the script is good, the inner struggle from the inmates, at one point the movie was almost ruined and almost renamed "Hackers 3" when one of the characters tries to destroy the cult shutting down the satellite network, hey, if they are already changed, what it will happen, they will simply wake up like if they were hypnotized?? that part of the movie was pretty ridiculous and lame, but served well to explain the relationship between two characters in the story, Tom and his ex-wife.
Another thing that didn't convince me was Tom's conversion, he seemed a very strong character, one very willingly to resist cult like ideas, where they come from some "Leader" or from Jesus himself, so that was also one of the lower points of the movie.
But overall this movie is very good, specially because it doesn't try to portrait the followers from Jesus like goodie goodies and everyone and everything else as villains, but just tell a history, and in the end people make their choices.
This movie can be seen by some as Christian propaganda, after all, it has a huge Christian label in the beginning, end, in the cover and in the back, but still it is say less Christian than "Saved!" is anti-Christian.
I also should point out that I'm not saying that because one movie is Christian and the other is anti-Christian, I analyzed the movie, and also I'm an atheist, this movie didn't change any of my beliefs in logic and evolution and the fact that religion is opium for the masses, but still it is a good movie and it doesn't look like Christian propaganda to me.
7/10.
Saved! (2004)
Start off good, but the end was just typical. [MAJOR SPOILERS]
I gotta say, the movie started it out very good, after all, the girl right at the beginning of the movie tries to turn her gay boyfriend with a series of seduction moves, than after hearing about the restoration of the virginity by Jesus Christ, tries one last trick, to have sex with him, the guy must've been a die-hard homo, for this not to work, considering Jena Malone is one very hot girl.
Anyway, his parents find his all-male magazine and then send him to some rehabilitation center and the girl after a while discover she is pregnant, then she loses a great deal of faith in this space of time, the movie is great so far, then she starts to hang out with the school's bad girl and her old friend's paralitical brother, the movie keeps on going, until this guy and the two girls, bad chick and pregnant one, decides to use one of the Mandy Moore's character old picture, from the time she was a fat girl and post it as wallpaper in every computer, right after the school is sprayed with words, such as: there is no god, Satan and a few others and the bad and pregnant take the blame, and this goes on, until there is a climax, that's the point in the movie that I didn't like it, and before that just would like to say that I'm no die-hard Christian, I'm an atheist, I don't believe in god and believe that religion is opium for the masses, but I'm not an active anti-religion type of guy.
The climax, anyway, bad chick, pregnant chick and paralitical boy all crash the prom in the Christian school, after some confrontation with the popular all good Christian girl, it becomes that she is the one that sprayed the school to get them expelled, well if the trio had done what they did, humiliate her in front of the whole school, to me, I'd have done something similar, anyway she storms out, and at the same time, all the gays, junkies, alcooholical ones from that rehabilitation center show up and tell to the priest or reverend that they belong there, in the school, and they are not leaving, and they want to attend the prom, because it is their right, and some other crap, the whole scene was very ridiculous.
The scene was ridiculous because, why would all of them wanna come back to an environment where people judge them and condemn their acts? I mean, it is like a heterosexual guy wanting to come back to a homosexual school, even although he is a heterosexual and the school is only good at teaching how to be gay, it doesn't make sense, not to mention, I have plenty of religious friends, and their convictions are not that weak, like from the people in this movie, they all sudden "realize", at least the priest, the all good/bad Christian girl and a few others, that the pregnant chick and her gay ex-boyfriend are "right" and have some cheesy lines in the end of the night like, "do you think Jesus still love me", and the answer, "yeah, he still love you", the girl has the baby, all of them get together and they live happily ever after, THE END.
I was surprised with the good ratings, 7.3 at the time I did this commentary, the movie is very annoying, because of the plot holes and the whole conversion of the "believers", I analyzed the movie by the story, not by my religious inclination or lack of it, and gotta say I found it weak, It isn't much of a comedy this movie also, but then again it doesn't try to be, I gave it a 6/10, because of the good beginning, but the end will only appeal by those who chose to ignore the story and just be anti-religion.
My Ratings: 5.5/10
Cradle 2 the Grave (2003)
2 Bad for Anyone...
What a waste of time, the fact was that this movie was so bad in a plain cliché boring sort of way, that I had to write this short comment to see if I could spare anyone else from the waste of time.
The movie start with a Soundtrack from Eminem, probably to attract a little more of the white audience, but that's one of the few highpoints, the story is boring, about a trio of black thieves(DMX, Gabrielle Union and Anthony Anderson) full of expensive gadgets, connections and believe or not missiles and massive rifles in their arsenal, that only to open the safe, DMX with all his tough attitude, his bad manors, and his mix of street fighting with kung fu moves that makes jackie chan scenes look like a drama, so hilarious and stupid that they are, and of course he doesn't get beat up by anyone, not even a punch, and that includes Jet Li, but I'll talk about him later.
About the rest of the trio, Gabrielle Union, looks most of the movie very ugly, with some strange clothes that looks like she has her hip in the middle of her stomach and Anthony Anderson with his typical jokes and some gay dialogue, if you are a fan of him, his jokes are a little funny, the only decent thing about the trio, and they are all supplied by Tom Arnold, who plays a supplier with all kind of gadgets, connections and weaponry, including what appear to be an Abraham Tank, which of course DMX use it, he also like Anthone Anderson plays a cliché character, with extremely old jokes and dialogues, but he make it work somehow.
Jet Li portrays the cold and mysterious Agent from Taiwan Secret Service, later you find out that he has nothing of mysterious, his character is just hollow, he like Tom Arnold manages to work with his material somehow, of course you may hope that he kick a little of DMX ass, but that never happens, and there are several plot holes, such as why he let DMX leave while he still had the black diamonds? that's only one of the holes that you find out, but happens so that DMX and Jet Li work together, the rest of the movie is so much garbage that it isn't even worth talking about, oh yeah, of course Jet Li fights with a couple dozens of fighters from the UFC, Ultima Fighting Combat, I think it was this league, he fights in and underground arena, frankly, I don't know why Jet Li accepted do this movie, he has only done a handful of movies since 1998, so I expected that he was more careful while choosing his scripts.
1.5/10 PS: Don't watch it, it is beyond those plain bad movies.
Cruel Intentions 3 (2004)
Pretty Decent... Way better than part 2.
The movie was average, could be far better if it had more sexy scenes and a little more nudity, had a good story, but it was a somewhat underdeveloped and Melissa Yvonne Lewis as Alison really didn't convince as the young and naive girl, she could be replaced by a more talented and good looking actress.
Unlike the 2nd movie which was annoying to say the least, this one had fewer exaggerations.
Kristina Anapau did a good job, but they could have a few more sexy scenes, other than just display her in a bikini all the time.
Definitely an Average movie, not a bad one, and hardly an erotic one.
6/10
Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2004)
Has flaws, but Enjoyable.
It was a little too badly done, the acting was actually all right, but there were a lot of small clichés, like the soldier too tired for war, and so on, the bad C.O. turning good, not to mention, that the sci-fi effects, except from a few small bugs, were terrible, most of the time, in the beginning, you can see a river of bugs parading for the soldiers to kill, in contrast with the ones that move, see the soldiers, than charge like in the first one.
It was a good movie, but with very little story, almost a critic to the fictional federation from Paul Verhoeven.
It is an enjoyable movie, I'd give a 6/10, considering I wasn't bored during it.