Change Your Image
adamw332
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Aubrey Plaza v Predator
The dialog and acting were atrocious, the plot inconsistent, the "girls are tough boys are stupid" message was loud and clear, the CGI was pathetic. Seriously don't see how special effects get worse. Really really bad flick.
NOTE: They removed this review once, this is a repost.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Hit and Miss
Some episodes very enjoyable, while others just lazy bad sci-fi. Really hope they learn to keep this on track, not many more episodes can fail b4 I drop this Star Trek series altogether like Discovery.
What's in a Name? (2022)
Brag fest.
Big Chappelle fan, his humor and insight are really high level. However, I felt like lately he throws in his resume' into his shows, this being the biggest brag fest so far. He has a track record that should speak for itself, and I'm not sure why he has felt the need to be his own hype man...but it's a major turnoff. I'm tired of the persona of the misunderstood genius, when it's him portraying himself as such.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Great ideas and plotlines, but...
The writing and ideas for tech in this are really exceptional. So much to be commended on, but...the show got the politically correct LGBQT bug. I don't care about a reasonable real life representation of diversity, I actually prefer something diverse and normal. But why dominate the primary cast with heavy female and gay roles unless you don't want to represent real life and have some agenda?
Tha God's Honest Truth with Charlamagne Tha God (2021)
Mainstream Racism
If he actually believes what he says, he's a blatant racist and part of the problem. If he doesn't believe what he says, and just acting like a racist for a paycheck, then he's an instigator and still part of the problem. Either way this show has zero redeeming qualities.
What If...? (2021)
What if...?
...Marvel had not made this garbage, but instead took it serious and produced something that resembled the comics?
What If...?: What If... T'Challa Became a Star-Lord? (2021)
What did I just watch?
Was this some cameo crazy version of what if comic series I missed? Senseless story and just crap altogether. Who the hell made this and thought it wise to make it?
Stillwater (2021)
Just bad.
A movie where one quickly wishes the daughter stayed in jail, guilty or not.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Just wonderful storytelling.
Simple yet poignant. Just goes to show you with the right people in front and behind the camera, great things can be made from little.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Racist pot stirrer.
Of all the movies I've see in the last 10yrs this is the most racism invoking flick by far. In a time when our country is reliving every racist view as if it's fresh, you make a movie which feeds on that division.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Just Horrible
Horrible writing and acting. Plot holes you can drive a semi thru and a blatant black propaganda piece.
Vanquish (2021)
Morgan Freeman trickery
Put a beloved actor(Morgan Freeman) in it then it should be OK, right? Wrong. Should have listened to my inner voice who saw Ruby Rose in it and run screaming. Why does Hollywood continue to hire the talentless excuse for an actor? Quickest way to drop IMDB score...cast Ruby Rose.
Manifest (2018)
love soap operas?
This appears to have become a decent sci-fi premise story... but realized by soap opera horrible direction.
All Square (2018)
Great Package
Expected to turn it off 20-30mins in. But actually a fun solid flick. Worth watching.
Greenland (2020)
very racially sided
White people kill innocents in the pharmacy they are looting, and a black guy saves them. white guys attacks him in back of truck, and black guy gives his life defending him. white guy attacks her and kidnaps her son and nobody would pick her up on the highway except a minivan of of hispanics. did they think people wouldn't notice the "white people are evil" agenda?
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
just horrible
I couldn't get how the 1st WW movie was badass and this fell so short on every level. then i just saw an interview with gal gadot where she brags that in WW84 she was involved in almost every aspect. stick to standing in front of the camera gal, because you bombed your franchise.
Interreflections (2020)
not just bad
Crazy horrible version of some far lefts nightmare.
Kiss the Ground (2020)
big conservative
I was waiting for the shoe to drop and hear this huge "green house gas" lecture or "go vegan" lecture to save the planet...but not even close. a greatly informative film that's not preachy, but makes us see a culprit we never recognized and solutions that are relatively simple. loved it.
Richard Jewell (2019)
I don't get it??
So many positive things going for this movie...why did i give it a 5? It was horrible B movie acting and writing from the start. Knowing the provenance of this movie, I was blown away how name brand (quality actors) were lying down dead in this flick. What happened, did Eastwood go off the rails and hollywood just too fashionable to point out senility?
You (2018)
Pls stay where u are.
Don't twist this into a #metoo twist like every single show/movie is doing.
Freaks (2018)
Rehashed garbage.
Used plots that have been done to death. Zero originality. Gov after kids with super powers?? Like we never heard that done before or continuosly recently. Top it off when the female empowerment theme seen in every movie these days. Get somebody making these movies like it used to be where some politically correct propaganda agenda and reused plots take a back seat to actual creativity.
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
Trying so hard
Never hits the mark. A character study of Cate's which could have been a play, to which they drug this big cast into this fallen story. Huge waste of resources.
Angel of Mine (2019)
WOW wasn't expecting that.
Noomi Rapace was perfect. Several scenes with her performance were just mesmerizing. Rest of cast very good as well, but Noomi was outstanding.
The Boys (2019)
So fun
What a crazy fun show, makes me ready for the next season NOW!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Best Spidey flick yet
This was a hell of a fun ride and can't wait for someone to try and make a better Spider Man movie.