Change Your Image
annapavlik
Reviews
Dream Scenario (2023)
Dream or a nightmare?
This kind of movie always comes in hand with this interesting, intriguing concept. The hard part is not to ruin it. The movie did not disappoint. I like how it was at the same time a metaphor, satire, horror and thriller. A lot of things from todays world was highlighted, such as cancel culture, the differences between boomers and younger generations. Of course the main thing was dreams, but was it really? I think they were just some artistic expression of what they ment to show and highlight in this movie. If you like A24 studio then definetely watch this one, although obviously it's not for everyone.
Napoleon (2023)
Well I liked it for the love story
It felt like so much happend but nothing happend. I sure am someone who gets his history but it all felt rushed and a lot of unexplained things. They shoud've focused on smaller part of history probably. But i think the movie was fine the love story kept me captivated 👀 So i judged the movie based on that as a love story more than some history film. I think Napoleon life is really intresting and i would love to get to know more about it. I would recommend the movie if you're not seeking great history document and if you just want to see some parts of his life . I know people have mix feelings about the film so you should probably see on your pan.
Wonka (2023)
Timothee is a great Wonka, but...
But the music just wasn't it. Also i felt like the storyline lacked something and was to cringy at times ( the giraffe thing in church). I can still admit it was enjoyable movie, but i liked previous Wonkas better. Overall it's fine but just not great. I was so hyped for the movie but i was expecting something more from it, and definetly i wanted at least one catchy song 😠Also it's funny how many people didn't know it's a musical, so be awarie. I would say probably kids will enjoy it, but if you watched previous Wonkas movies you may end up disappointed. Also i wanted to eat chocolate at the end of a movie do be prepared for that as well.
Syk pike (2022)
Honestly, watch it
Well, i would say the movie is somewhat refreshing but kinda in a uncomfortable way. I think it's a pretty common feeling to feel wanted, notice or taken care of. But what happens when it gets to the point that you make yourself so sick and it's only to get atttention? Obviously the movie answear that question. Also i kinda wanted more back story, like why are you the way you are now, what happend to you Signe? For me it's exaggerated image of longing that is probably in each of us. And it's good to reflect on that. I think the movie is for older audience and not everyone will get the point, but its worth it.
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Love the young Snow portrait
I read the book few years back, so i knew what to expect from the movie. I was really excited for that one ( lots of nostalgia for this series ). They have changed a few things, but i can see why and the movie is still a very good adaptation. Suprisingly, my boyfriend, who was so annoyed that he must go with me to the cinema for this one, ended up liking the movie ( rated it 8.5 ). I think the start od the movie was the worst part and the best one was part III. I also didnt like Rachel singing, but besides that she was a good performer as Lucy. Also kinda hoped for more Tigris. I think the movie is important (the same with the book), because there are some things we dont think that much about in day to day life. Such us war, violence, betreyal, power and importance of trust.
Spoonful of Sugar (2022)
3,5 🌟 intriguing, but cringe and kinda boring
Whatched it as part of a Halloween maraton, i belive it could have been better. I also belive there was some sexual stuff that could have been omitted. What i like about this movie is acting, especially the nanny and the boy. I also liked the idea of the plot. But everything was so poorly executed and there was a lot of scenes that made me cringe. I didnt like the images that much. I belive there was more to tell, maybe this film should have been more psychological and less sexual. I wanted to know more about Johnny and his past and maybe like more contex generally. This isn't a movie i would recommend, there are better ones, for sure.
The Piper (2023)
Simple storyline, very predicatble
First of all, the best thing about this movie is soundtrack. The music is a bit unsettling, but beautiful. The second thing i like was some of the scenes, i'm talking about image specifically, the light and this cinematic vibe. However, the movie was build on poor storyline and was not scary at all. More than that there are some poorly executed effects that actually ruin all the best parts, i belive the ending editing could have been done much better. I would say it is mediocrate, but actors tried their best. Would i recommend it for a Halloween watch? Not likely but I have seen worse than that, so if u are into this concept you could probably try to watch it and i think you'll end up with exact same thoughts i have.
Zielona granica (2023)
For sure an important movie
I loved the different perspectives this movie shown, at first tho i was scared that they would show all guards and people there as bad ones. It is not all black and white like that. There was some things that this movie omitted, but i think the message still is valid. We should all be treated in humanly way, you know. As a sensitive person this movie hit me hard, the pregnant woman scene, like WHO can be heartless like that. I am also big fan of french music, so i loved 'Mourir mille fois' in the soundtrack. Anyway, if u think about watching this movie, than i think its a great way of spending sad autumn afternoon. For sure you will think about this movie for a while. ( If you dont find feelings, emotions etc. Interesting than maybe dont go, cos you will not get the point and probably you'll be bored). Have a nice day people :)
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Fine, should've been shorter
I like the story, love the Osage even the face off beaten puppy presented by DiCaprio for half of the movie. Obviously it was too long, i feel like the introduction to the story could 've been 2 times shorter. Some people left the theater early, but Ive stayed and Im glad I did. Greed, corruption and money more than life. Its the story about manipulation, love (or love for money, but its still some kind of love, isn't it?), broken trust, pain and fear of being in your own home. I like how all the loud noises are incorporate in the movie in a way that itll caught you off guard, its such a contrary to the stoic posture of Mollie Borkheart. So if you are patient enough for the story to build slowly, go watch it. :)
Chlopi (2023)
The return of peasant mania
Definitely the best Polish film I've watched this year. I left the cinema in love and i did think about this movie quite a lot. The music rang in my headphones non stop and I replayed the dance scenes in my head probably a thousand times. The costumes, the image of the Polish countryside, references to the Chelmonski's paintings, everything, it just created the most beautiful image that stays with you for a long time. Maybe just i did imagine Jagna to be strong woman, not as tragic, but i like her character as well as the rest. I think the cating was infallible. I highly recommend visiting the cinema for that one! :)
The Creator (2023)
Should we treat a robot like a human?
I feel like it's the main question in this movie and maybe someday it will become a real one. I loved the portret of AI robots and their contrast to humans. What's more important being kind, nice and loving or being made of skin and bones? That's the kind of movie I will think about a couple of days. As someone who takes intrest in AI I will admit that AI can only copy, even learn known things, but not create them and that's why i can see the importance of Alfie to them, he has unknown potential. The image the movie created was moving and touching, I must admit I cried a little bit. I loved the movie for it's emotions.
PS If you are intrested on humanoid robots, go google 'Ameca humanoid robot' :)