Change Your Image
info-494
Reviews
Premiers désirs (1983)
Typìcal Hamilton
This is typical Hamilton. Gorgeous teenage girls and dreamy photography. I must disagree with one of the comments from another poster saying there is no nudity in the film. He must have seen a cut version. I have to say I don't think the plot or the acting are the strong points of Hamiltons movies. It does feel sometimes like a voyeuristic excuse to present beautiful young women in varying degrees of nudity. This may be quite transgressive of western (specially American) taboos, which equate nudity to porn. Overall a quite unique film. Try to get the uncut version because, quite frankly, the whole point of Hamiltons focus is the female body, (he is mainly a photographer after all)
28 Days Later... (2002)
No more
Well, that's it. After seeing "Shallow Graves" and "Trainspotting", I had sworn loyalty to director Danny Boyle. But after "The Beach", "A Life Less Ordinary" and "28 days later", I'm cutting off. "28 days later" is a tribute to the classic "(night, dawn, day)of the dead" series, plus a bit of "The Omega Man". It fails. The characters all behave erratically. I understand that one underlying theme in Danny Boyle's movies is how a group of people start out as having one type of relationship, and then changing *gradually* into another completely different thing. But in this case the changes are sudden, with practically no explanation, unbelievable. Another thing going against it is the weird digital/video resolution chosen for the film, plus the over used shaky scene recourse. ACK! Add to that some large plot-holes. Say what you may about the "night of the dead" series, but the storyline was impeccable. (once you buy the living-dead premise, of course)
I can't think of a nice thing to say about this movie... err...the "father" gave a decent performance, err.. and the psycho sergeant was mildly intriguing, but mainly because the other characters were so awful.
The Omega Man (1971)
A great 70's scifi-horror-suspense
I love those 70's flicks. They really experimented with no-nonesense plotlines, and didn't have the resources to exceedingly engross themselves in needless over-production. This last issue is a big problem with many of today's movies, where your eyes often pop out, but your brain usually falls asleep. Someone here complained about the score. I felt the music was great, it sets the whole tone of the movie. For example, in the fight scenes, it gives you an eerie sense of repetition and fatality that, come to think of it, really is the whole point of the movie. Bottom line, just for the premise alone, it's worth watching. Expect some basic production and a couple of cheesy lines. But this is overly compensated by excellent tension and engrossing plotline.
The Ring (2002)
very good, if you like ghost stories
Wow, I went along just because my friend practically forced me to. This is a ghost story. It's based on the lamest urban legend of all. Somehow, they kinda managed to make something kinda' cool out of it.
Summary: excellent flick to go with your girl or date, she will grab you. If she doesn't, then she doesn't like ya!
The Sweetest Thing (2002)
Wasted Enthusiasm
The girls try hard to pull it off, but this type of comedy, born in "Something About Mary", is very hard to do right. And in this one, they don't come even close! They even try to put in another semen joke! Most of the movie I felt embarrassed for them. You'll know what I mean if you see the "penis dance/song" scene. Some young people *may* like this movie. But for me, the only nice thing about it was seeing these sexy actresses put in some raunchy situations. snicker snicker
Overall,... awful!, believe you me
Treasure Planet (2002)
Excellent Balance!
I really didn't expect much from the premise: "Treasure Island in space". But it worked. The characters are beautifully developed and some of them are quite deep, specially "cyborg". The blend of CGI and classic animations is 100% perfect! Breathtaking action scenes mixed with beautiful characters. Some of them die... keeping the Disney tradition of: "face it kids, that's the way it is". Which is fine.
Hurray for Disney!, ... again!
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
161 minutes = not for kids
Too long man. Apparently, they tried to follow the book faithfully. In my opinion, that is a mistake. A movie is a movie and a book is a book. It was apparent to me that they bent themselves backwards to try to get all the plot in, and that broke the film. The acting is great, and the special effects and all the visuals in general are amazing. But... Harry Potter is supposed to be something bubbly and sparkly, not some convoluted epic crusade, like Lord of the Rings. Two hours and forty minutes!! PLEASE !
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Excellent in every way
Beautiful film. This is a Movie, with capital M. It is not mainstream. There is violence, but if you look closely, its more suggested than real. What is really violent is the way it shakes your beliefs, your moral parameters. This movie is about waaaaay much more than a couple of Bonny & Clyde type murderers. It takes that cliche and uses it as a vehicle to carry the viewer through a journey. A valid questioning of human nature. What are we? hunters? victims? spectators? The music is amazing.
Unfaithful (2002)
"fatal attraction" lite [spoiler]
I liked the way the love affair builds up. The initial sex scenes were well done and convincing (my favorite part!) Gere as the husband somehow isn't real. Halfway through, the movie loses it's bearings, like it has nothing more to say. [major spoiler coming up!] With the murder, the movie gave up. Focus shifted from being a portrait of infidelity to becoming yet another hide-the-body-lie-to-police-oh-the-guilt-turn-self-in flick. 5/10 , no wait, maybe 6/10 for the sex :)
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Not bad
Just saw this movie. Russell Crowe has finally convinced me he is a very good actor. The movie itself didn't rock my world, but it did change my view of mental illness. I have been told by various doctors that schizophrenia patients really suffer and act just what the movie portrays. Towards the end the movie tries to pull out cheap tears by cliche devices. (and succeeds I'm afraid).