Change Your Image
zparticles
Reviews
The Wayne Manifesto (1996)
Quality entertainment
I'm always looking for good quality entertainment, whether it be books, movies, or TV series, for the young or the not-so-young, and "The Wayne Manifesto" is a rare gem that doesn't disappoint.
Based on the books by David McRobbie, it follows the life of 12 year old Wayne Wilson, who moves to a new neighbourhood with his family, and is therefore the 'new kid', in almost every aspect of his life.
Chronologically, I'm definitely not a 'kid' any more, and wasn't when I first watched this excellent series either, but I still couldn't resist its charms, and thankfully, had the foresight to record most of the episodes.
Apart from hoping that more great Aussie shows like this could be made, my only other wish would be that it be released on DVD in the not-too-distant future.
Nico the Unicorn (1998)
Great movie!
I stumbled across this Canadian movie by chance on cable TV. I'd never heard of it, or of Kevin Zegers, but have since became a huge fan of both. It's a simple story of a young boy (Billy Hastings) who moves to a country property with his mother, and acquires a pony, who turns out to have magical abilities. Features fine performances by Kevin Zegers, Ann Archer (as Billy's mother), and Elisha Cuthbert (as Billy's classmate Carolyn). The screenplay is by Frank Sacks, who based it on his children's book of the same name. I was so happy when I found this movie on DVD, and would recommend it to anyone who loves kids/family movies, and of course to any fan of Kevin Zegers.
North (1994)
Enjoyable kids' movie
I really don't understand why people put this movie down. Maybe it's because of Roger Ebert's bad review. I'd never heard of his review, and I'm glad I hadn't because I enjoyed it, and found myself laughing at quite a few points. Every time I watch it, I'm surprised at how good it really is, and how great an actor Elijah Wood is at such a young age. I also love Bruce Willis' character in this movie. He pops up in the oddest of places, and is a delight. It's such a shame that people don't give this movie a chance. So I'd say, if you like kids' movies and a bit of light comic relief, forget the reviews and give it a try.
The Wonderful World of Disney: The New Adventures of Spin and Marty: Suspect Behavior (2000)
Pretty cool
This is one of the best Disney Channel Original Movies I've seen. It was well written, and kept me interested and entertained. It is a kids movie, so it's not meant to be taken too seriously. Great for a lazy or free weekend.
The Wonderful World of Disney: Angels in the Endzone (1997)
A sensitive story
I actually saw this before its predecessor ("Angels in the Outfield"), so maybe that makes me biased, but I enjoyed it more. Like "Outfield", it's a really sensitive story about trying to overcome a loss in life. Matthew Lawrence and David Gallagher are great as the two brothers, as is Paul Dooley as the football coach. Another great Disney Channel movie that leaves you feeling good inside.
Shiloh 2: Shiloh Season (1999)
Better than the first one!
Unlike most sequels, I was surprised to find "Shiloh 2: Shiloh Season" better than "Shiloh". Maybe it was the more developed story, or maybe a better actor playing the part of Marty Preston. Normally seeing a different actor in a leading role turns me off sequels, but in this case it just wasn't like that. And even though this movie deals with some hard issues, it seems like even more of a nice, warm family film. I'm so glad I decided to watch it because now, it's one of my favourite "nice" movies.