Change Your Image
dmford
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Visitor (2007)
Open-borders Propaganda
First of all, I did not choose to see this movie; it was my boyfriend's choice and he has sat through movies of my choosing even when he didn't like them so it's only fair that I do the same.
Since he and I have the same views on illegal immigration, I was amazed that he even bought the DVD in the first place (we only buy, we don't rent). But then I thought that maybe he knew something redeeming about the film and that despite the subject matter there might be some enjoyable scenes. I didn't see any.
Who is this mysterious Ivan character who rents out other people's apartments to illegals, and how does he get away with it? Why does this loser professor let them stay? Why does he bend over backwards to help them? Why are law enforcement officials at the detention center portrayed as thugs? Why would anyone feel sorry for people who operate outside the law and then get caught and punished?
The "it's not fair" refrain is repeated ad nauseam by the illegals and their enabler, and not once does any character in the film say anything about a nation having the right of sovereignty and self-determination and policing its borders. But why let reality intrude on their little socialist fantasy?
All in all, it's a load of open-borders nonsense. If you believe, as I do, that the U.S. or any other country is not only allowed but obligated (on behalf of its citizens) to enforce its immigration laws and deport those who sneak in, no matter what their intentions, you will most likely roll your eyes as I did throughout the film, and your favorite scene will be the end credits.
The Tudors (2007)
Fun to Watch, But Do Your Own Research
My boyfriend and I are thoroughly enjoying the "Tudors" series even though we know it's not historically accurate. As some other people have mentioned, it's not a documentary, so don't expect it to be! Intelligent viewers will be inspired to read factual accounts such as Alison Weir's excellent "Henry VIII: The King and His Court."
An extra angle of interest for me is that I'm a direct descendant of Mary Boleyn. Lately whenever Nick Dunning (Sir Thomas Boleyn) is on screen, I call out, "Grandpa!" Boleyn wasn't exactly Father of the Year material, though.
Historically accurate or not, the gay scenes between Tallis and Compton were quite disturbing, and I suspect they were just included to push the envelope or seem hip, and to try to attract gay viewers. I would have preferred that their involvement be either merely implied or left out altogether.
Other posters have commented on the gentleman who played Buckingham, saying he would have made a great Henry VIII. I, too, felt he had fabulous period-perfect charisma and should have been used in a longer-lasting role, perhaps even the lead, but I'm quite impressed with Jonathan Rhys-Meyers as well. On the whole, I think the casting is quite good, and I'm generally in favor of any TV show that reminds the younger generations that the world was not created the day they were born.
Thank you, Showtime, Michael Hirst, cast and crew, for bringing such a fascinating group of historical figures to life.
Into the Blue (2005)
Don't waste your time.
If Jacques Cousteau (or his son) and Hugh Hefner decided to produce a rap video together, the result would be something like this movie. The first half is dominated by close-ups of the female divers' private areas; the second half is all drugs and guns. Basically this movie will only interest you if you're a straight male, a lesbian, a diver, or a drug dealer. As I'm none of those, I found it a total waste of time. In the beginning, the camera can't stay out of the women's crotches and rear ends; after that, it's all drug culture and the retards who populate it. And, oh yeah, there are some sharks hanging around to clean up the filth. (If it weren't for the sharks and rays, I'd give it a rating of 1.) Watch BBC's The Blue Planet instead.
Web of Deception (1994)
Great role for Mr. Boothe
First of all, I must mention that the back of the DVD box (the one I bought, at least), in giving a summary of the movie, gives an incorrect surname for Mr. Boothe's character and some inaccurate information about the crux of the plot!
As for the movie itself, this is a wonderful role for Powers Boothe since he's in nearly every scene and really gets to "strut his stuff". Prior to seeing this, I'd seen him in only a handful of films, such as "Southern Comfort", and always as part of an ensemble cast. In "Web of Deception" he gets to show us a whole range of emotions as a generally likable but sometimes annoying ladies' man whose life is slowly falling apart. His interactions, both happy and sad, with his on-screen daughters are especially touching. Even my boyfriend was moved to tears by one of those father-daughter scenes.
**SPOILER** Not having been trained in the mental health field, I find it hard to believe that a young, attractive, successful career woman could be so obsessed with someone that she would calmly snuff out her own candle, so to speak, but she does seem convincingly disturbed and unbalanced in her scenes with our good doctor.
If you like obsession movies like "Fatal Attraction", you'll probably like this, too. If you're a fan of Powers Boothe, you must not miss this one! (The only reason I didn't give it a "10" has nothing to do with the plot or the acting, just some of the editing, which seemed a bit haphazard in one or two places.)
Dog Watch (1997)
Worth watching for Sam alone!
I'm rating this pretty high just because of Sam Elliott. I could've done without the female nudity but I'd sit through almost any nonsense in order to see Sam strut his stuff. He gets to spout wonderfully cynical witticisms, many of which I agree with, and it's a joy to see him in a role in which he actually gets to emote instead of just standing around scowling and looking virile as can be. My boyfriend opined that this movie is in a couple of ways similar to a film in which Ed Harris had a Hispanic partner (in the police sense of the term!) who was a little overeager to prove himself. You can draw your own conclusions on that score but if you like Sam, you'll like this. You could say I'm biased, but who isn't in some way? I'd buy this on DVD in a heartbeat!