Change Your Image
CinematicEveryman
Reviews
Gin gwai (2002)
Way better than the Hollywood remake
Quite sublime and atmospheric, this is an edge of your seat horror supported by strong characterisations and a powerful backstory.
There are no cheap tricks here or anything for the horror's sake. Everything builds organically and within the context of a supernatural story, it feels realistic.
The scene in the lift with the freaky dead guy getting closer and closer to the lead actress was extremely memorable. As was the scene where an oil tanker is crashed ahead and the spirits or ghosts become visible before the living characters realize there has been a major accident ahead.
One of the best Asian films I've ever seen.
The Tripods (1984)
One of the best British TV series ever
A children's show that adults can watch too as it's full of deep themes (futuristic at the time, but now eerily relevant). Such a shame that the BBC cancelled season 3. Would have been interesting, given the books the series is adapted from got better as they progressed.
I remember the scene where the lead male discovers a girl he loves has received the dreaded implant from the aliens - that scene was so intense and sad.
There are similarities, in a way, to some of the themes explored in another great British TV series, The Prisoner.
Even tho the series was not completed, it's still compelling viewing.
Anno 2020 (2024)
Anno 2020 reveals what 2020 (the year) was really all about
This feature film certainly does justice to its tagline...
"Think you know what 2020 was all about? Think again."
Anno 2020 peels back the covers to reveal the hidden agendas of those in power in the cataclysmic year that was 2020.
It's a credit to the filmmakers that this movie was shot in 17 cities, on four continents during the strict lockdowns of 2020 - and all on a budget of US$6,000. Especially when you consider the actors were usually physically isolated and separated from their fellow actors and the director.
Having lived through the lockdowns, mandates and myriad of other COVID-related stresses of that year, as we lucky ones have, Anno 2020 is a movie we can all relate to regardless of our beliefs and convictions. Regardless of age, too. It's suitable for family viewing.
Highly recommended!
Say My Name (2023)
Poignant film by a gifted new director
Wow, this film was sublime from start to finish! And even though SAY MY NAME is Rhoyce Nova's directorial debut, it looks and feels like it was done by a veteran director with many movies already under her belt.
This was partially traumatic viewing as it's based on the true experiences of a vulnerable, young woman living on the streets...And along the way she is sexually assaulted on the streets...And even more horrifyingly, there is sexual molestation in her childhood that's subtly alluded to in her backstory.
However it is also the type of story that can expand viewers' hearts and increase empathy. And perhaps it is also about the experience or fragility of isolated females? I'm not sure, but that's certainly one thing I felt while watching it.
Nova can sure tell a story and she almost crammed in as much content as many features, or at least TV episodes, into a 13 minute short. She somehow progressed things rapidly as it seems to me what would normally need several minutes worth of screentime was covered in 20 or 30 seconds in places. And yet I never got confused and following the story was very seamless for me. Even better, I didn't have to think or get a headache to follow the story...as the film guides viewers in an extremely smooth way. It's like obvious, yet paradoxically subtle, storytelling all at once.
Extremely impressed with everything this filmmaking team did visually - the way it was graded, the way at times it had a border around the edges which made it more intense or frightening for me (like peering into a dark, hidden world!). The lighting and the sheer amount of visual creativity on display here was quite spectacular - many of these shots were like impressionist paintings.
Some of the shots that really worked for me were the childhood flashback scenes with the creepy men drinking -- and the spinning of the mini roulette casino-style wheel. The lighting in that scene and the way the director, cinematographer and editor visually showed it was the past was super immersive.
Also the POV shot when the lead character is about to pass out in the street was very atmospheric - looking up at lanterns or some things hanging in the sky before it slowly fades to black as she loses consciousness.
Highly recommended viewing!