Change Your Image
wonjoomin
Reviews
Prête-moi ta main (2006)
A Pleasant Surprise in Waiting
Didn't know anything about the movie before watching and I think it was the "no expectation" factor that helped me endure at first and later like it more than I anticipated.
The setting was interesting, strange but interesting. The storyline had gaps/jumps that I think throws the audience off a bit. There's no great soundtrack playing in the background, creating the "romantic" ambiance. BUT they all didn't matter.
The chemistry between Emma and Luis was simply exquisite. There was some inexplicable strange chemistry that I couldn't resist; I fell in love with it and here I am, writing this review. The subtle love portrayal by the two actors was superb, and I believe, that is the core of this movie.
This movie is not an everyday romantic comedy; in fact, not all of us will appreciate it. I had to sit a while and then slowly began to comprehend the little things I didn't catch at first. I cannot guarantee everyone will like it, but I hope YOU do.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
The truth lies within... Go seek it ~!!
As I am reading through the reviews posted here at IMDB, I see much negative remarks and disappointments of the REVOLUTIONS.
Some say that it was the worst of the trilogy... that it does not belong to have the name, MATRIX...
Some say that the questions were not answered... that the ending was "too" simple and anticlimactic....
Well, what can I say? They are entitled to their opinions; however, they do not fully understand the PURPOSE of the movie and the CHOICES that were made in finalizing the MATRIX trilogy.
I admit that there are some parts of the movie that could have been dealt differently... but is there any movie without any flaws? Yes, the acting has been always an issue against the movie, and the editing is not always so smooth. The CGI may have been overused in some scenes and given too much weight. But I say, this is what makes the trilogy what it is and what we like so much about...
Yes, I wanted all the questions about the MATRIX as I did with the philosophy thoughts behind it explained... Did REVOLUTIONS do that? Did it fail to provide us with the answer?
I believe if you look for a guideline, not an answer, then you will figure out all the answers you wanted. All the clues and the keys are within the MATRIX.
I will not state what I have learned and felt from the lessons for they were "meant to be only for me."
Go see it, and decide for yourself if the MATRIX has failed you.
10+/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
The best movie of the year!! A MUST-SEE
Forget Finding Nemo. Forget Terminator 3 (such a disappointment). Forget The Hulk, Charlie's Angels, and all the other wannabe blockbusters!!
This is the one movie you will remember as the movie of 2003. Bruckheimer redeemed himself after disappointing Bad Company and laughable Kangaroo Jack.
Kudos to director Verbinski (whom I haven't heard of until now...) Ver-Bin-Ski
Go, watch it!! Go, enjoy it!!