Change Your Image
treadway237
My top 250:
1) 2001: A Space Odyssey (68, Stanley Kubrick)
2) Fanny and Alexander (83, Ingmar Bergman)
3) Touch of Evil (58, Orson Welles)
4) The Godfather and The Godfather, Part II (72-74, Francis Ford Coppola)
5) Annie Hall (77, Woody Allen)
6) It's A Wonderful Life (48, Frank Capra)
7) Goodfellas (90, Martin Scorsese)
8) Jean De Florette / Manon of the Spring (87-88, Claude Berri)
9) The Passion of Joan of Arc (28, Carl Th. Dreyer)
10) The 400 Blows (59, Francois Truffaut)
11) A Little Romance (79, George Roy Hill)
12) Lawrence of Arabia (62, David Lean)
13) Breaking the Waves (96, Lars Von Trier)
14) Rear Window (56, Alfred Hitchcock)
15) Napoleon (27, Abel Gance)
16) Targets (68, Peter Bogdanovich)
17) Network (76, Sidney Lumet)
18) David and Lisa (62, Frank Perry)
19) Deliverance (72, John Boorman)
20) Paths of Glory (58, Stanley Kubrick)
21) Some Like It Hot (59, Billy Wilder)
22) Breaking Away (79, Peter Yates)
23) The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (66, Sergio Leone)
24) Reds (82, Warren Beatty)
25) Sherman's March (86, Ross McElwee)
26) Psycho (60, Alfred Hitchcock)
27) The Music Man (62, Morton De Costa)
28) Close Encounter of the Third Kind (77, Steven Speilberg)
29) Nights of Cabiria (58, Federico Fellini)
30) Unforgiven (92, Clint Eastwood)
31) Nashville (75, Robert Altman)
32) The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (48, John Huston)
33) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (66, Mike Nichols)
34) Eraserhead (77, David Lynch)
35) The Magnificent Ambersons (42, Orson Welles)
36) Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb
(64, Stanley Kubrick)
37) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (75, Milos Forman)
38) Taxi Driver (76, Martin Scorsese)
39) Stop Making Sense (85, Jonathan Demme and Talking Heads)
40) Manhattan (79, Woody Allen)
41) The Graduate (67, Mike Nichols)
42) Ikiru (52, Akira Kurosawa)
43) Repulsion (66, Roman Polanski)
44) Giant (56, George Stevens)
45) City Lights (31, Charles Chaplin)
46) All That Jazz (79, Bob Fosse)
47) Sullivan's Travels (41, Preston Sturges)
48) O Lucky Man! (73, Lindsey Anderson)
49) Sunset Boulevard (50, Billy Wilder)
50) Local Hero (82, Bill Forsyth)
51) Chinatown (74, Roman Polanski)
52) Brazil (85, Terry Gilliam)
53) Gone With The Wind (39, Victor Fleming)
54) Chilly Scenes of Winter (79, Joan Micklin Silver)
55) Dog Day Afternoon (76, Sidney Lumet)
56) Apocolypse Now (79, Francis Ford Coppola)
57) The Grapes of Wrath (40, John Ford)
58) Das Boot (82, Wolfgang Petersen
59) Midnight Cowboy (69, John Schlesinger)
60) American Graffiti (74, George Lucas)
61) Toy Story and Toy Story 2 (95-99, John Lasseter)
62) Seven Beauties (76, Lina Wertmuller)
63) The Last Picture Show (71, Peter Bogdanovich)
64) A Hard Day's Night (64, Richard Lester)
65) The Innocents (63, Jack Clayton)
66) Barton Fink (91, Joel Coen)
67) West Side Story (61, Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins)
68) Blow Up (66, Michelangelo Antonioni)
69) Star Wars and The Empire Strikes Back (77-80, George Lucas/Irving Kershner)
70) High Noon (52, Fred Zinneman)
71) Man with a Movie Camera (25, Dziga Vertov)
72) Days of Heaven (78, Terrence Malick)
73) Citizen Kane (41, Orson Welles)
74) Blue Velvet (86, David Lynch)
75) Persona (65, Ingmar Bergman)
76) The Night of the Hunter (55, Charles Laughton)
77) Bonnie and Clyde (67, Arthur Penn)
78) The Exorcist (73, William Friedkin)
79) Throne of Blood (57, Akira Kurosawa)
80) Raiders of the Lost Ark (81, Steven Spielberg)
81) Blue, White, and Red (93-94, Krysztof Kieslowski)
82) North By Northwest (58, Alfred Hitchcock)
83) Raging Bull (80, Martin Scorsese)
84) Salesman (61, Albert and David Maysles)
85) The Wild Bunch (69, Sam Peckinpah)
86) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (62, John Ford)
87) Great Expectations (46, David Lean)
88) Schindler's List (94, Steven Spielberg)
89) Magnolia (99, Paul Thomas Anderson)
90) The Right Stuff (83, Philip Kaufman)
91) Eyes Wide Shut (99, Stanley Kubrick)
92) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (69, George Roy Hill)
93) Round Midnight (86, Bertrand Tavernier)
94) This Is Spinal Tap (85, Rob Reiner)
95) ET The Extraterrestrial (82, Steven Spielberg)
96) Hud (63, Martin Ritt)
97) The Wrong Man (57, Alfred Hitchcock)
98) The Deer Hunter (78, Michael Cimino)
99) Frankenstein and The Bride of Frankenstein (33-35, James Whale)
100) Ride The High Country (62, Sam Peckinpah)
101) Shane (53, George Stevens)
102) Vertigo (58, Alfred Hitchcock)
103) Tess (80, Roman Polanski)
104) Tootsie (82, Sydney Pollack)
105) The Manchurian Candidate (62, John Frankenheimer)
106) A Clockwork Orange (71, Stanley Kubrick)
107) Wild Strawberries (58, Ingmar Bergman)
108) The Searchers (56, John Ford)
109) Judgment at Nuremberg (61, Stanley Kramer)
110) Best Boy (79, Ira Wohl)
111) To Kill A Mockingbird (62, Robert Mulligan)
112) Playtime (67, Jacques Tati)
113) Do The Right Thing (89, Spike Lee)
114) Pulp Fiction (94, Quentin Tarantino)
115) Pennies from Heaven (81, Herbert Ross)
116) Crimes and Misdemeanors (89, Woody Allen)
117) 8 1/2 (63, Federico Fellini)
118) Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly)
119) 12 Angry Men (57, Sidney Lumet)
120) Winchester '73 (58, Anthony Mann)
121) Ran (85, Akira Kurosawa)
122) All Warner Brother animated shorts from 1930-1959 (Chuck Jones, Friz Freling, Robert McKimson, etc.)
123) Time Indefinite (92, Ross McElwee)
124) Alien (79, Ridley Scott)
125) The Knack (And How To Get It) (66, Richard Lester)
126) The Honeymoon Killers (69, Leonard Kastle)
127) A Streetcar Named Desire (56, Elia Kazan)
128) Cutter's Way (81, Ivan Passer)
129) Saving Private Ryan (97, Steven Spielberg)
130) Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (39, Frank Capra)
131) The Gospel According to St. Matthew (65, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
132) Over The Edge (79, Jonathan Kaplan)
133) Evil Dead and Evil Dead 2 (81-87, Sam Raimi)
134) All The President's Men (76, Alan J. Pakula)
135) Gimme Shelter (71, Albert and David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerlin)
136) Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch)
137) The Diary of Anne Frank (59, George Stevens)
138) Aguirre, The Wrath of God (75, Werner Herzog)
139) Moulin Rouge! (2001, Baz Luhrmann)
140) The Celebration (98, Thomas Vinterberg)
141) The Killing (56, Stanley Kubrick)
142) The Unbearable Lightness of Being (88, Philip Kaufman)
143) Badlands (75, Terrence Malick)
144) Drugstore Cowboy (89, Gus Van Sant)
145) They Shoot Horse, Don't They (69, Sydney Pollack)
146) Gregory's Girl (81, Bill Forsyth)
147) Full Metal Jacket (87, Stanley Kubrick)
148) Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer)
149) Sophie's Choice (81, Alan J. Pakula)
150) Going in Style (79, Martin Brest)
151) Woodstock (70, Michael Wadleigh)
152) The Verdict (81, Sidney Lumet)
153) Paper Moon (74, Peter Bogdanovich)
154) East of Eden (55, Elia Kazan)
155) Barry Lyndon (75, Stanley Kubrick)
156) Bullitt (68, Peter Yates)
157) The Day of the Locust (75, John Schlesinger)
158) Splendor in the Grass (62, Elia Kazan)
159) Straight Time (78, Ulu Grosbard)
160) Stranger Than Paradise (84, Jim Jaramuch)
161) Streetwise (82, Martin Bell and Mary Ellen Mark)
162) It Happened One Night (35, Frank Capra)
163) The Big Lebowski (98, Joel Coen)
164) Safety Last (23, Harold Lloyd)
165) Leaving Las Vegas (96, Mike Figgis)
166) Young Frankenstein (74, Mel Brooks)
167) Black Christmas (75, Bob Clark)
168) Being There (79, Hal Ashby)
169) The Palm Beach Story (42, Preston Sturges)
170) The Set-Up (49, Robert Wise)
171) Ponette (96, Jacques Doillon)
172) Blue Collar (77, Paul Schrader)
173) Night of the Living Dead and Dawn of the Dead (68-79, George A. Romero)
174) Matewan (86, John Sayles)
175) The Virgin Spring (60, Ingmar Bergman)
176) Pierrot Le Fou (65, Jean Luc-Godard)
177) High and Low (63, Akira Kurosawa)
178) The Silent Partner (79, Daryl Dukes)
179) Slaughterhouse Five (72, George Roy Hill)
180) I Am Cuba (64, Mikheil Kalatozishvili)
181) Electra Glide in Blue (72, James William Guercio)
182) Fiddler on the Roof (72, Norman Jewison)
183) The Insider (99, Michael Mann
184) Bambi (42, David Hand)
185) Russian Ark (2002, Aleksandr Sokurov)
186) Images (72, Robert Altman)
187) The Killing Fields (85, Roland Joffe)
188) Kiss Me Deadly (55, Robert Aldrich)
189) Life is Sweet (90, Mike Leigh)
190) ONce Upon A Time In The West (69, Sergio Leone)
191) Harry and Tonto (74, Paul Mazursky)
192) The Remains of the Day (93, James Ivory)
193) Night Moves (75, Arthur Penn)
194) Interiors (78, Woody Allen)
195) The Parallax View (74, Alan J. Pakula)
196) Ed Wood (94, Tim Burton)
197) Mister Roberts (55, Mervyn LeRoy and John Ford)
198) Kramer Vs. Kramer (79, Robert Benton)
199) The Thin Blue Line (85, Errol Morris)
200) JFK (91, Oliver Stone)
201) The Bad News Bears (76, Michael Richie)
202) Dirty Harry (71, Don Siegel)
203) Eyes Without A Face (59, George Franju)
204) Dazed and Confused (93, Richard Linklater)
205) In Cold Blood (67, Richard Brooks)
206) Shoot the Moon (82, Alan Parker)
207) Nobody Knows (2005, Hirokazu Koreeda)
208) Goldfinger (64, Guy Hamilton)
209) Phantasm (79, Don Coscarelli)
210) Shock Corridor (63, Samuel Fuller)
211) Monsuier Verdoux (47, Charles Chaplin)
212) Used Cars (80, Robert Zemeckis)
213) Safe (95, Todd Haynes)
214) Election (99, Alexander Payne)
215) Oblomov (79, Nikita Mikhalkov)
216) Sherlock Junior (24, Buster Keaton)
217) Fargo (96, Joel Coen)
218) The Seven Samarai (58, Akira Kurosawa)
219) Inside Moves (80, Richard Donner)
220) The Poseidon Adventure (72, Ronald Neame)
221) Gone in 60 Seconds (74, H.B. Halicki)
222) Husbands (70, John Cassavetes)
223) Fame (80, Alan Parker)
224) Shadow of a Doubt (43, Alfred Hitchcock)
225) The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (74, Joseph Sargent)
228) Natural Born Killers (94, Oliver Stone)
229) A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (98, James Ivory)
230) Theater of Blood (73, Douglas Hickox)
231) Hair (79, Milos Forman)
232) Mad Max (79, George Miller)
233) Head (68, Bob Rafelson)
234) Massacre at Central High (76, Renee Daalder)
235) Tommy (75, Ken Russell)
236) Fury (36, Fritz Lang)
237) Ordinary People (80, Robert Redford)
238) Harold and Maude (71, Hal Ashby)
239) The Conqueror Worm (68, Michael Reeves)
240) Arthur (81, Steve Gordon)
241) Halloween (78, John Carpenter)
242) Modern Romance (81, Albert Brooks)
243) Howard's End (92, James Ivory)
244) The Sacrifice (86, Andrei Tarkovsky)
245) An American Werewolf in London (81, John Landis)
246) Love and Death (75, Woody Allen)
246) M (31, Fritz Lang)
247) Fail Safe (64, Sidney Lumet)
248) A Patch of Blue (65, Guy Green)
249) The Unbrellas of Cherbourg (66, Jacques Demy)
250) Marvin and Tige (83, Eric Weston)
Reviews
Images (1972)
Idiosyncratic masterpiece, even for Altman
Early one morning about two months ago, I watched IMAGES for the first time; it's still a movie memory that haunts me. The empty house I was in seemed to grow more and more cavernous as I took in this unforgettable story of a woman whose guilt and grief are driving her further into a stark inner world of madness. Yes, there are similarities to Polanski's REPULSION and even to Antonioni's BLOW-UP (in shot composition); but that is not to say it lacks a feel all its own. Altman shows his typical good judgment as a filmmaker, employing Vilmos Zsigmond as cinematographer, shooting in Panavision with rich, saturated colors oozing through each frame. He was also wise to get John Williams to compose an even-then atypically noisy score, for which the film garnered (wrongly) its only Oscar nomination. How Susannah York escaped at least a nomination as the film's star and co-writer is beyond me; her performance is one of the greatest ever committed to film. She truly seems confused, horrified, and at her wit's end. Her screams will pierce your soul. I can say more, but I will leave it at this: IMAGES is Robert Altman's neglected masterwork, a film that will scar your mind, if you have the strong countenance to endure it.