Change Your Image
KDPeffley-2
Reviews
The Little Things (2021)
Confusing and vague
I looked forward to seeing this because Denzel is in it. What happened? Denzel was really good, as usual, but Rami Malek was not. The portrayal of his character was not at all believable, and in fact this was just plain distracting throughout the film. He looked like a young green cop with a peachy smooth complexion, but he struggled to project a tough guy cop. The contrast was confusing. Just not credible, at all. Finally, I found the ending really vague and ambiguous. I wish there had been more clarity about who the bad guy was and what he had done. There certainly wasn't any feeling of "beyond a reasonable doubt" here. Perhaps that was the main point of the film? I don't really know. I still like Denzel, but I think Malek has a long way to go in his acting career. We shall see.
Road House (2024)
Lowest rating yet
I've never rated a movie on IMDB lower than this. I like Gyllenhaal as an actor, but this movie was simply low class pandering to violence, which we see all too often. I get it, the adrenaline rush of hand to hand fights that bring characters to the brink of death. Do we really find our lives so meaningless and boring that we need this kind of movie to move us? I just wonder what the movie industry is tapping into when they put their money on the line for this kind of trash. I don't believe they really care a wit for their audiences, except to make some money. It's really cynical, if you ask me. I suppose that this review is directed at the genre as well as the movie itself. Don't get me wrong. I appreciate the drama and tension that this violence brings, but we need fewer movies that use violence as a fun romp and more movies that understand the importance of a meaningful story, rather than using violence as the main feature of the movie. Nuff said.
Warrior (2019)
Really enjoying this series
I'm really enjoying this series. While it's touted as Bruce Lee's inspiration, I take that with a grain of salt. It's more likely that his name is just being used to promote the series, not much else. That being said, I believe this series can be seen as the Roots of the Chinese experience in the United States, where the Kung Fu aspects express the rage and pride that Chinese people feel about that experience. That experience was not pretty, that's for sure. Just Google Tong Wars, the Exclusion Act, and the Rock Springs Massacre and the Hells Canyon Massacre, and you will see the horrible racism that the Chinese were up against. While the Kung Fu scenes in Warrior are fantastically choreographed and wildly violent, and they provide much of the entertainment for the series, they are also part of the Bruce Lee draw. Without the fighting, I doubt that the series would have gotten much attention. What is really at the heart of the series is the tension between the Chinese and white Irish laborers, who claimed that the Chinese were stealing their jobs with low wages. The racism exhibited by the white people, from what I've read, is probably very realistic. Another thing to pay attention to is the role that women play in the series. It's worth knowing that Chinese brothels were abundant, especially given the fact that the ratio of men to women during the Gold Rush was at one point 22 to 1. These women are shown to be very strong business people and sometimes extremely ruthless. Here, rage cooks at a careful simmer, ready to boil over any time.
On the downside, it took five episodes of Warrior for it to start to gel. It was slow developing the characters, the acting seemed subpar, and the writing was simply bad. The other thing that irks me is that the man who plays Al Sahm, the main Chinese character, is not a particularly good actor. Maybe it's just me, but he seems to be imitating Keanu Reeves, and I just don't like Reeves' acting style. His fight scenes are terrific, but his acting skills are simply not that good, compared with others in the cast. Lastly, some of the sex scenes take too damn long. For God's sake, let's get on with the show, shall we?
That fifth episode was particularly good, though, because it parodied a good old fashioned Western showdown between the Chinese and some bigoted mafia-style, cowboy rufians. You won't be disappointed. Here's where the series starts to take off and excel, story wise and acting wise.
Napoleon (2023)
Not all that bad
I've seen Napoleon's Tomb several times and it's enormous, an immense tribute to one of history's great figures. I've not yet read a biography, but I fully intend to. I'm no historian and certainly no expert on Napoleon, so please give me a break if I say that I enjoyed this movie and what it had to offer for learning about him and his epoch. The Cinematography was excellent, the costuming was excellent, battle scenes were gruesomely excellent, the story line between Josephine and Napoleon was intimate as well as informative, and the overall storyline was engaging, making me to learn more. Was it the best movie ever? Well no, considering the span of time it had to cover, it's probably best suited for a series, and if it comes out I'll be eager to watch it. Nevertheless, it did peak my interest in Napoleon and that time period, so it was not the failure that so many people have indicated here on IMDB. Next stop, Andrew Roberts' biography of Napoleon, published 2013.
Living (2022)
A beautiful movie
I'm a fan of Bill Nighy, so naturally I wanted to put this on my list to see, and I'm so glad I did. Nighy plays Mr Williams who wanted to be an ordinary English gentleman from a very young age. Each day, each year proceeds to the next and he finds himself a aging man pushing papers in an office with others doing the same, to no real good end. He discovers from his doctor that he has not much longer to live, and from that moment he yearns for authenticity, and then each moment life slowly unveils to him that promise he has thus far not seen. Nighy is perfect as Mr Williams, slow and self effacing and finally illuminating to each of his few friends, family and colleagues. And so the question looms large for each of them and all of us how we would want to follow his example, should we or could we dare to not only transform our lives but others, as well.
Amsterdam (2022)
Weird but worth watching
This movie is especially worth watching if you like Christian Bale or any of the several very talented actors that played in the film. I couldn't help but think that this was directed by Wes Anderson. The timing of the dialogue certainly impresses me that way, as well as the color schemes and the way the story is told. It was intimated at the very beginning that the movie's story was based in history, but I haven't seen anything to confirm that yet. Alternatively there are some parallels to Jan 6th 2021. Overall, I liked the film and I'd recommend it to friends who happen to like Wes Anderson or just quirky movies in general.
Bullet Train (2022)
A hybrid of Kill Bill and Murder on the Orient Express
The biggest complaint I have about this movie was the audio. It was really difficult to understand what was being said, which made it just as difficult to understand what was going on. The British accents were impossible to decipher and even Brad Pitt's audio suffered. I wondered whether I wanted to stay, but halfway through things began to pick up, and by the end I found it to be fun and enjoyable. I'd even like to see it again, perhaps on Netflix someday. My best insight was that this comedy of violence was inspired by a cross between Kill Bill and Murder on the Orient Express. Am I right, or is this just a haphazard coincidence? Anyway, if you plan on seeing this movie, dig in for lots of confusion, lots of blood and violence, a bunch of surprises, and lots of fun. Of course, this movie is for adults. Don't even think about bringing your kids.
The Last Duel (2021)
A challenging film
The most challenging thing about this movie is trying to figure out who the good guy is. It's not until far into the movie that it all comes together when you get it and the real hero appears. It's a disturbing film, though historical, as it's based on a true story. I had to watch it two times to overcome my initial confusion but it was worth it. Let yourself be confused. The story will eventually be clear in the end, though yes it was an unnerving portrait of how history has unfolded. Something to sleep on and talk about with a good friend.
Elvis (2022)
Another great film by BZ
I just saw Elvis this evening in Paris. While I can speak some French, it wasn't good enough to understand what was being said in the movie, so I look forward to seeing it again in English. I was able, however, to follow the story; HBO did a fine series about Elvis a few years ago. As a young boy in the fifties, I was never an Elvis fan, but over the years because of my experience in music, I learned to really appreciate his voice. The NYT reported that all the songs were dubbed, and the actor that played Elvis did an excellent job of making this look absolutely real. The performances were riveting and they made me want to have seen him live. This film is a great piece of work by Baz Lurman. This tapestry of Elvis, part mystery, myth and history, reflects Lurman's sense of bedazzling color and selection of music and performances. The single criticism I have is the Colonel Parker character played by Tom Hanks. Why he was casted for this role, it's hard to know. He looked like an overgrown LBJ. I couldn't help thinking about Parker as a Satan figure, where Elvis played the everyday young man seeking fame and fortune, who succumbed to almost every temptation under the sun. His soul shined through his voice and his performances, even his empathy for the sufferings of others, but in the end, these weren't enough to save him from his own awful fate.
Emma. (2020)
Jane Austen meets Wes Anderson
Wow, what a beautiful, funny, quirky and wonderful take on Jane Austen's Emma. From the beginning, it's all high starch collars and feminine lace in lovely Old England where the wealthy are treated by servants for their every moment's needs and their houses reflect the majesty of palaces we now call art museums. And the cultural mindset is ego, wealth, and social standing at the expense of the human heart. Emma, at age 21, has not yet felt any significant pain or suffering that would offer her some semblance of wisdom. Instead she sees her purpose in life to be a match maker, but has no feelings for anyone but herself. But then, for Emma, who thinks little of her recklessness and insensitivity, life has other plans. The irony is that her very heart is revealed to her through the consequences of her own actions and her unexpected attraction to a man who persists in reflecting her most unkind traits. And it all unravels beautifully. What at first seems starchy and stiff reveals for us human kindness, love and humility, fully unfurled.
Fences (2016)
Denzel's best
I'm a really big fan of Denzel Washington. Some may be as good, but none are better. Add Viola Davis and we have pure human magic. This film I believe was produced by Denzel, and it should have won the Oscar for best film. If you saw the Oscars that night, you probably saw his face sink to the bottom after It was announced that Fences won the Oscar, but no, wait, it was Moonlighting. If you like Denzel and Ms Davis, you will absolutely love the achievement of Fences. One of the last scenes shows Ms Davis confronting Denzel, and the energy is riveting and almost downright scary. It's almost as if you're a guest in their house and you're there with them in their kitchen as the heat of anger rises between them. You know you should leave such an intimate moment, but you are there as if they cannot recognize your presence and uncomfortable as it is, you stay.
Mississippi Burning (1988)
An important movie to see
I was thirteen years old when the three civil rights workers were murdered in Mississippi, so my knowledge of what had really happened was scant to my memory. Had I known more about it, I'm sure I would have enjoyed the movie more. Currently, there several YouTube videos available for anyone who's interested in learning more about the background of the film, and you can read transcripts of the trials on the internet, even the confession of the informer. While the movie may not be perfectly aligned with how events actually played out, it does provide an vivid portrait of what it was like to live in Mississippi at that time: the absolute hegemony of white people over black people, perpetuated by violence and terror, along with social and economic inequality, not to mention the policies of segregation. It's certainly an important movie for us to see so that we can really understand how difficult the civil rights movement was for those that wanted to bring about change, and it can even help us to see how remnants of that period persist to this day. All this being said, I wish Mississippi Burning had been a better movie. Very little attention is given to how the KKK planned and executed these murders. And even though the focus of the story in the film was between the two FBI investigators, we are given only scant information how they were able to uncover the evidence that led to the trial, nor were we able to see the long term efforts of the government to convict these thugs, which led to sentences of only six years for only five or six of them. In other words, there's a lot more to the real life story than the film portrays, and given the rich amount of information that we now have, perhaps this could be better served as a Netflix mini series.
Bridge of Spies (2015)
One of my favorites
This is on my top ten list for best acted and best directed films that cover our involvement in the Cold War. How can you go wrong with actors Tom Hanks and Mark Rylance? They are superb. And Spielberg's direction gives us a great mix of historical perspective and suspense, because frankly almost none of us living really remember the details of these events as they actually played out. You'd have to be 90 years old or a history wank to know what's going to happen, so we are given Tom Hanks as the lawyer James Donovan to guide us through those difficult times. Mark Rylance plays the Russian spy whom Donovan defends at the expense of his career, family and death threats. Rylance, who also played Thomas Cromwell in Wolf Hall, is completely believable as the honorable, dead pan, Russian spy who can't help but be admired, if not for being a spy, but for his gentle manner and humanity. Hanks and Rylance are most memorable, but the story never plays second fiddle. Mixed with the embarrassing events of the U2 spy plane, the backdrop of our fear of Russia, and the dreary, dark winter of living in East Berlin, we are given a perfectly entertaining account of serious times.
Rake (2010)
Super series, don't miss it
I'm sipping not binging each episode of Rake on Netflix. I just don't want it to end. The writing is superb. The situations are often farcical, but lawyer Mr Green, in spite of his many human shortcomings, manages to miraculously pull many rabbits from his hat in defense of dubious characters who ostensibly should serve time. The combination of comedy and drama is extremely well done, and the dialogue can approach Shakespeare. Don't take my word for it. Watch and enjoy.
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Dark Humor in difficult times, an excellent movie
I'm sure some people who found this movie not so funny and historically inaccurate in many ways. And I'm sure they objected to how such a formidable historical figure who was responsible for at least 20,000,000 deaths or many millions more could possibly be placed under the umbrella of humor. But if we look carefully, that may be the very point of the movie. Even historian Stephen Kotkin, who has written two huge volumes about Stalin, managed to say that he found parts of the movie hilarious, so even he would give us permission to find humor in the film, at least. It seems to me that the very essence of the film was not to make light of Stalin but to invite us in to the horror of that time in the USSR, perhaps a bait and switch to ease us into the awful realities that really existed. Had the movie been deadly serious, I doubt that many would have seen it. To veil the film in humor allowed me to sit comfortably but understand full well that Stalin and his administration were monsters.
Sylvia Scarlett (1935)
Grant and Hepburn make up the deficit
Despite having a pretty dumb script, both Hepburn and Grant make up for this film's goofiness. Both Hepburn and Grant are charming and fun to watch. How can you not fall in love with Hepburn, and how can you not enjoy Grant? Forget the plot, and just enjoy these two great actors at the beginning of their craft.
Doctor Zhivago (2002)
Closer to the book, I think
If you've fallen asleep trying to watch the 1965 version of Boris Pasternak's novel, Doctor Zhivago, then maybe this series may be a better option, or if you're obsessed about the book and you'd like to see a closer adaption, then again try watching this series. It's a three part series that does a good job of breaking up the length of the novel and condensing its several characters into a manageable list. I've tried to read the book a couple times, but found it difficult because of its several characters and a lack of firm reference in time. Yet, it's because of this series that I may give the novel another try. I thought all of the acting was well done, especially by the young man who played Doctor Zhivago. The scenery ranges from drab interiors of Russian homes to the majestic scenes in the mountains. It's main story takes place in Russia and it spans the years just before the Russian Revolution up to World War II. There are three main conflicts, the bloody revolution and it's awful inhumanity, the relationship between Lara and her mother's lover, and the romance between Zhivago and his lovely wife and the extramarital romance between Zhivago and Lara, who also happens to be married to a brutal revolutionary named Stelinkov. After reading Pasternak's biography in Wikipedia, it's reasonable to think that much of the Doctor Zhivago story also played out in Pasternak's life. My only misgiving is the casting of Kiera Knightly as Lara. I can't pinpoint it exactly, but I couldn't understand Zhivago's attraction to her, unless it was simply her femme fatale character. Regardless, Ms Knightly seemed rather flat for this role and out of her depth for who Lara really was. Oh, well, perhaps the novel will solve this mystery.
Hell or High Water (2016)
Worth the watch
I don't think this is a great movie, but I like Jeff Bridges, so... The most interesting parts of this film come from the themes of white poverty and inequality which go hand in hand with the power of the financial institutions that hold these poor people by their throats. Chris Pine does a fine job of portraying his difficult relationship with his ex-con brother, his love for his boys, and his seething hatred for the system that has kept his family poor for so many generations. Though Bridges was nominated for an Oscar for this film, his role is captivating, mostly because he's Jeff Bridges and he plays these parts so well. Yet, his character seems to be unaware that he is part of the machinery that keeps the status quo in place. While Bridges sits on the front porch in an old wooden chair, his partner asks what he's doing, and Bridges replies, "I'm practicing my future," by which he means his soon to be retirement. He too is a cog in the wheel, and we can't help but love the man for his honesty. A good film overall.
Anne (2017)
The best Netflix series
I first saw the first season of Anne three years ago, and I really liked it. These last two weekends my French speaking friend sat with me for seasons two and three, and we both loved it. (Thank you, Netflix, for French subtitles!) This series has everything you'd want for the whole family with a growing teenage girl and her adopted parents struggling to understand her and their new parenthood in the 19th century Canada. All the themes of human understanding are there for you, regret, love and forgiveness, heartache and healing. But notice that Anne also wants to tell the stories of Canada's immigrants and their native people. And Anne, such a young girl, because of her stressful past, instinctively wants to intercede with her passion and extraordinary intelligence, always with the best intentions, but often having to learn from her mistakes. The stories surrounding Anne are also compelling and beautifully told. Sebastian, from Trinidad, and his wife and child offer some of the best scenes to cherish. There's a purity about all this series, perhaps because it's so different from what we're given so often, namely brutality, gun fights, explosions and car chases. If you want something different and entirely special, then check out this series. I'm sure you'll love it as much as we did.
Holiday (1938)
Worth seeing, but...
If you like Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn, then by all means, you've got to see this movie. Yet, don't look for perfection, because you won't find it. Yes, Cary Grant is as charming as ever and Katherine Hepburn is as strikingly beautiful as she is witty and fun. Yet, it's hard to imagine that either of them wouldn't be embarrassed by the direction they took in some of their scenes. The intentional humor is well done, especially Cary Grant's tumbling routines in the oh-so-serious opulence of the mansion where his fiancée lives. Even Ms Hepburn gets into the act, which is even more fun. Yet, when the drama runs high, the acting becomes unbearably awkward and unintentionally funny. Such is the difference between their early acting careers and the well crafted movies we have become used to many years later. On the upside, the movie's human themes of truly enjoying one's life versus aspiring to acquire more and more wealth were well done. Transitions from plays to movies, like this one, are always difficult because the audience can usually sense a strain, not knowing which "reality" to adjust to. In any case, for all its flaws, it's easy to forgive "Holiday" because Grant and Hepburn are so lovable, and when it's over we can just as easily believe we've experienced something special.
The Water Diviner (2014)
Can't stop thinking about this one
For his first time as a director, Mr Crowe has made a crowning achievement. There is nothing I can find fault with here. The story, based on a novel, is slow to reel you in, but never lets you go. A man buries his wife, who has died broken hearted from the deaths of their sons in the Gallipoli Campaign. At her graveside, he promises her he will bring their remains back home. He travels to Turkey, where a young boy tricks him into staying in his mother's inn.
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
One of Branaugh's best
I've never been a fan of murder mysteries, especially where murder seems to be so contained and their explanations seem to be so rational. Yet, I very much enjoyed the ride here, the absolute attention to historic detail, the train, the time period, Hercule Poirot's French accent, his occasional and natural use of French, his idiosyncratic passion for Dickens, his outrageous mustache, his strict moral code, the extraordinary murder plot, the endless characters, and of course his investigation, which leaves no stone unturned. Many found this movie boring or even unlikeable, but I was captivated from beginning to end with just about everything, especially Branaugh's performance and the fact that he directed and produced the whole thing. Bravo!
Colette (2018)
More French, more pounding and more screaming, please
Last night I saw the movie Colette. Little did I know that the main character, Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette (1873 -1954) was once considered to be one of the greatest French novelists of the 20th century. Nor did I know that she authored the book Gigi, which became a popular musical in 1958. Yet, you can abandon the idea that Colette is anything like Gigi the musical. Colette is a biographic period piece about a very young woman, played by Keira Knightley, who marries a much older man who financially exploits her writing talents--at the same time he is incessantly unfaithful to her. It is easy to feel badly for Colette, and we do, but her eventual triumphs in the midst of her struggles are the real story here. And, in fact, I would say that both her creative spirit and her marital struggles lay the foundations for her successes. In the end, we learn that she wins the Nobel Prize for Literature.
I have to admit that I was looking for more of a French flavor here, but hardly a single word of French is spoken. Second, Knightley's performance is good, but I would expect more fire from a woman in her circumstances. I chalk this up to the direction, but had I seen her pound, scream, and throw things, it would have been more convincing. Nevertheless, it was a good period piece that gave me some meaningful insight into Colette, the woman, her times, as well as, perhaps, an arch of history that appears to bend towards justice.
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Not complex, just lame
Given the high praise this movie has gotten, I must have really missed something. But really now, the story was not complex, as some would contend; it was just plain lame. Throughout the movie I waited to see whether something interesting would gel and make the whole thing work, but it never really did. Yes, the ending was a complete surprise, so much so that it was completely unbelievable, as was the rest of the movie. I couldn't understand whether this was a spoof on westerns or just really bad writing. Either way, it was pretty much a complete failure. Too bad. I'm a big fan of Russel Crowe, and in this case I would say that even his performance suffered. It just goes to show that without a good screenplay, everything else is certain to fall flat.
As You Like It (2006)
Branagh is a genius
For me, Keneth Branagh's film adaptation of Shakespeare's As You Like It was a sublime experience. It was late at night, my wife out of town visiting her family, and me, nothing much to do but fall asleep on the couch. But I stumbled upon HBO's broadcast of As You Like It, and I am transported. The setting was not Elizabethan England, but 19th century Japan. Why? Frankly, I don't know, but it worked for me, as I was immediately pulled in to this mythical land of families divided between those of hearts hardened by war and those who courageously broke away from unhappy dysfunction seeking the pure promise of passion and love. I found the setting equally striking with the dark brown colors of the warlord's house contrasted with the lush, magical, green forest of those longing for their lovers. I found the acting exuberant and joyful, not at all overdone, but appropriate for the subjects at hand: love, passion, melancholy, and the tearful reconciliation between waring brothers. For me, this was a beautiful work of art, and Branagh deserves nothing but praise for it all.