Change Your Image
ripcurl7
Reviews
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
One actor brings it down
Love the show, and the concept. Unfortunately ellen page ruins it whenever she is in a scene. Another actor could make the show a ten. However EP's lifeless acting ruins it all. She is just, not, good.
Unacknowledged (2017)
Fear the boogeyman
This started off as quite an interesting documentary. The cracks started showing as any right of center leader or operator was characterized as being bad and part of the "military industrial complex". Where this train actually left the rails was when Dr. Greer spewed out some crocodile tears over those who should have been in the know, were not. I've got news for you Pollyanna, our government is no worse than the rest of them. Remember, the talent never joins up for government service. After that, this conspiracy train wreck devolved into the typical liberal tripe that people who disagree with them are Darth Vader or up to nefarious activities. Reminds me of Loose Change...
Peep World (2010)
Like watching a train wreck
Clearly the writers/director of this flick were trying to portray the worst in people. All in all they did a fairly good job. Most of the casting worked, perhaps they should have spent a little more time on Mr. Wilson's character, they missed a great opportunity there to shore up the film.
The major flaw of the film is Sarah Silverman....she just can't act. Just like her attempts at comedy, she tries too hard. And just like her comedy, since she has no natural ability, she is left to over the top facial expressions and lines meant to shock.
Watch this movie if you find it for free, but don't go out of your way to do so.
Casino Jack (2010)
Typical Hollywood Tripe
The conservative boogyman is coming to get you...
I was really looking forward to watching a movie about the excesses of Washington Lobbyists. Unfortunately what I watched was a movie that looks to have been written by Kieth Olberman.
Every conservative stereotype was trotted out. It seemed that the script was written more as a hit piece on Republican than a telling of a story. It was so one sided it was laughable.
Onto the acting: Clearly, Kevin Spacey's best days are behind him. He has become an over-actor. Much like Pacino's performance 88 minutes.
His partner, played by Barry Pepper, is so over the top his character is not believable.
The Tom Delay character possesses every evil conservative characteristic that whifts around in the tiny brains of the left.
This movie will do very well in West LA. If you want an accurate representation of the Lobbyist excesses prior to influence reform you will have to look elsewhere. This was more like something you would see at a Daily Kos watching party.
Somewhere (2010)
Like a film school senior's last movie
On and on and on and on and on and on and on and on...
Just like the movie, the previous sentence continued on long after we all got the point. This is how practically every scene in this waste of celluloid transpired.
Ms. Coppola hammered home each point she was trying to make by continuing scenes to their excruciatingly long conclusion.
Nothing ever happened in this movie. It is like watching paint dry. If you want to watch a movie where the director lingers on every scene to show the audience and her peers how much she understands the emotional impact of the scene, this is for you.
However, if you want a movie that will engage you, take you into the characters and actually expand a story, choose another film.
Handsome Harry (2009)
Like watching an old episode of Matlock
Perhaps this will not be a very fair or complete review. We could not get through this movie no matter how hard we tried.
The telegraphed dialog and the wooden delivery of the actors, particularly with Mr. Sheridan, made me feel like I was watching a re-run of Matlock or Murder She Wrote.
Un-inventive, predictable and sophomoric are words that come to mind.
In one of the first scenes from the film, when we see Harry in his favorite restaurant, I was waiting for someone to start listing all the possible side effects of taking the mood altering pharmaceutical they were pitching... oh wait, this was supposed to be a movie. But it sure seems like a commercial for senior medicine.
If you like thrillers from the Lifetime network, this is for you.
If you like well made movies that have believable characters, look elsewhere.
Year of the Dog (2007)
Horrible
I am a fan of funny movies, idie movies, even mumblecore movies....but this movie is terrible. Not one scene in this trash even amused me. How can anyone see this as funny?
I suffered through this movie with 5 other friends. Not one person, one time laughed. I was embarrassed to have bought this movie to show to them.
Comments on the film:
"A happy go lucky woman who has many friends who appreciate her and a job that utilizes her skills. She Has a nice home and she has her beloved dog Pencil. Presently, she chooses to be single. Then something happens that sends her into the dog eat dog world of searching for love."
really? is this for the right movie? *meh