Change Your Image
dave-heberer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Knives Out (2019)
Super sweet movie
I wasn't expecting too much going in to the movie but it was a great mystery movie. I don't want to say too much about it since it's a mystery film but I thought the acting was great, the story plausible and I don't know what else you want from a movie. It was fairly original for a whodunnit kind of thing. More of this please Hollywood.
I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
Well executed, well acted, never want to see it again
That was an incredibly well done remake even more brutal than what I remember their first one being. From almost the beginning it was incredibly uncomfortable to watch and while I think it was well done and if you're into revenge movies this is a good one I will never watch it again.
Suburban Sasquatch (2004)
Holy hell
I saw this at a bad movie birthday party. I don't even know where it came from. This is flat out amazingly bad. I think they bought someone with a computer and some skillz a bag of weed and then went down to Target and got the rest of the props for the movie.
This seems like it was filmed in people's front yard and like the neighborhood field. The actors seem like they are mostly trying. The story is crazy as hell, Sasquatch can teleport and I think the main character is kinda portrayed in a racially insensitive way. I literally laughed so hard a couple times I cried.
I wanted the hero to be a deranged homeless person living in a tent in the woods and hunting the people of the town believing they were Sasquatch. But alas, they played the teleporting, dimension shifting Sasquatch straight.
Pervert! (2005)
One of the silliest crazy things I've seen
But still, I was entertained. Maybe I'm just a dumb guy at heart and basically constant boobs on screen means I won't hate on a film. This really reminded me of like if a Benny Hill show could show the nudity you know they always wanted to. It's basically a ton of sex jokes and a ton of I guess the lead actress basically constantly at least topless if not full on nude.
I guess what makes me not think it's trying to be a softcore film (which irks me, either be porn or don't) is the zany silly nature of it. It has no real plot, which is surprising given there's a body count you'd think there'd be a good reason for it but it's just dumb silly dick jokes with a bunch of boobs.
Rest Stop (2006)
This was not bad, the isolation really came through
Sometimes I watch movies like castaway or I am legend and the main character is basically going to have to carry the film as they are the only character. The isolation is part of the story. In this movie I believe they were going for the same kind of feeling, but I think it is the rare actor that can pull that kind of heavy lifting off.
The lead in this movie was not quite up to the task, and I do agree that the premise of a deranged Maniac just killing people for sport is a bit cliched. But the effects were fairly good and I thought it was a bit horrific and I felt actually bad for the people being hunted which is a rarity when I watch horror films. I thought the cop did a good job in particular.
I think I normally would rate it closer to a 6 than a 7 but y'all are haters.
Copycat (1995)
Actual character development and solid story
This is a really good thriller. I won't say too much to avoid spoiling but the writing is good, cast/acting is excellent, the characters are fleshed out and seem realistic and overall it's just a pretty great movie if you're in the mood for a thriller.
I don't get the comparisons to Silence or Seven. Both are good movies but this isn't very much like either of those other than there's a killer in it. Of the three movies, this seems less gritty than either of them, although I think the body count is higher than either of them.
Call Girl of Cthulhu (2014)
It's certainly not good, but there are some nice things
From the start, this looks like it's going to be a not just bad but poorly made movie. But I stuck through it for a few minutes and got some entertainment out of it. Here's the good and the bad:
Good:
I like the story behind the movie.
The acting for the people that took off their tops was better than the acting of the clothed people. I don't know if that's good or bad, but whatever.
I liked the glimpse at the kinds of sad pandering that a call girl has to put up with, that was entertaining.
The bad guys were interesting to look at. I am impressed with how much freaky can be conveyed with simple costumes. In fact, I know it is low budget but bravo to the costuming for the movie with doing lots with little.
Bad:
I can't even call it gory. There was a lot of puppetry and fluids being thrown around so I can call it gross but in no way realistic or gory.
Even in a movie centered around hookers and strip clubs, there's even extra nudity for no real reason. This stuck out to me, idk why.
The sound was really bad in places.
I think it's an ok movie, poorly made in spots, badly acted in other spots but I can say I was entertained by the crazy and I thought the ending was decent. To watch this and come away happy you have to have low expectations. Which the name of the film sets you up with.
Final Exam (1981)
Incredibly boring look into what college in the late 70s was like and dead people
Half this movie is around fraternity hazing and going steady and getting pinned. Really dated and hard to slog through. The last half of the movie there's a random guy walking around killing all the people you watched do boring frat boy stuff in the first half.
There's brief nudity, and I'm not even sure there's much harsh langauge.
I didn't give it a 1 because I finished the film and only give 1 to unwatchable films. But really I can't think of anything redeeming about this movie.
Cheerleader Camp (1988)
Sleezy and not in a really good way, boring
This one doesn't have enough cheap thrills to be a good-bad movie and it certainly doesn't have the creep or scary factor to make it a just good horror flick. In the end, it's pretty boring, it's got a low body count, and it just descends into plain silly.
Us (2019)
I can't give it more - great acting, bizarre premise and probably bad wriitng
I was really looking forward to this movie, I thought Get Out was amazing writing and thought a horror movie with some smarts would be great.
The acting, especially by the main character was quite good. The story was decent until the final act where my suspension of disbelief just fell apart. There was a lot of discussion after the film, but I think it was mostly trying to confirm that we didn't miss something and it really was as unfinished at the end as we thought.
I liked the bizarreness of the story, I loved the acting, I really didn't like the writing and it seemed like a great start to a really crazy tale that just fell apart in the end.