Change Your Image
Trashcan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Knight Rider: Ring of Fire (1983)
One of the weakest episodes of the season
KITT is obviously totally useless in a swamp. Although "virtually indestructible" his ultimate nemesis is not Goliath, but a fairly small amount of mudd. Michael will never pickup a gun so against Louisiana Poachers who apparently are all well armed he is useless too. So you can watch him and KITT stumble and fall around the swamp and fall apart against dogs. The only upside is the girl who is not the usual typecast for the female main character. The story is also quite uninspired.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
When Indiana Jones became the Mummy, Stargate and E.T.
Hi,
as many of you guys I have been an Indy fan for decades. I really was very skeptical when I heard they were gonna do a part 4 with a significantly older Harrison Ford. I also feared they would mess it up with special effects or would not be able to recreate the Indy Feeling. Finally I doubted they would be able to create a suitable setting in the 1950s as opposed to the 1930's before. So here the good news: All wrong! They made it happen beautifully and Harrison Ford was in top form. The settings and the characters, especially Karen Allen as Marian Ravenwood, who still has the charms, were great. Even Shia LaBoeuf really fits in nicely and helps create that Indy slapstick humor we all loved so much in the Last Crusade with Sean Connery.
**Spoiler Alert ** So they really mastered all those difficulties that everyone was so afraid of and then, they (apparently) got totally drunk and decided they were gonna play the alien card. So while the first scene where Indy survives an atomic blast (he is right in the epicenter of the nuke) by hiding in a lead lined refrigerator makes you wonder, you really start to feel the joke is on you when they pull out the alien crystal skull. Then it only gets wilder and wilder. The jokes are good, really good and at some times you can feel the Indy vibe passing through you like a rejuvenation (at some points people were actually clapping in the theater). It's really fun and nice to see Harrison in full action mode on the screen. Still you cannot identify with the story or many of the characters. Whenever the Russians are on the playing field the whole movie feels like an Austin Powers sequel. The slapstick humor goes way to far (i.e. the gophers or the jumping with a car from a cliff into a tree and then into the river) so that you keep thinking how this would be a great scene in "The Mummy" but not for an Indy installment. Well but because it is fun and it is no doubt entertaining, you hang on, hoping it will get better in the end. But the end is really when you think that E.T. and Stargate where filming simultaneously with Indy. The treasure that they hunted turns out to be an alien inter-dimensional contact point (or whatever). The aliens (to whom the crystal skulls belong) awake and after they kill the Russian chick with an infusion of too much knowledge, they leave in their giant saucer into "space in between space" - Wow!
You think I'm kidding? I'm exaggerating? - I'm not. This IS how high they actually were when they completely messed up this screenplay. I have been a Spielberg fan for all my life now but I can only conclude that this man has seen to many aliens in his sleep. He must be out of his mind to submit this storyline. I honestly cannot believe that Ford got on board with this, especially because over the last ten years they kept saying he would only play Indy again if the screenplay was flawless. I am totally disappointed.
The verdict:
What a mess. Its a real shame to see them ruin a legend like Indy. I will forever regret that they did this sequel and the toughest thing about it is how close they came to making it a real blast and how little it took to make it into this nightmare. Go watch it and make your own opinion. I know every real Indy Fan will easily agree with me. It is entertaining though if you can look over the fact that they are making a joke out of an unparalleled legend. So because of the good jokes and the fun factor I will give it 4 points. If you were to compare it directly with Indy 3 it would be zero points.
Thanks for reading folks.
In Her Shoes (2005)
The best serious movie I've seen in years - beautiful
This movie starts out slowly and somehow, shall we say quietly. When you watch the first 20 minutes, you will think you've already figured it all out. The skanky but hot sister (Cameron Diaz) and her older, not so hot, but lovable sister (Toni Collete) are like chocolate and vanilla and in the end the pretty one is going to show the "ugly duckling" how to fly and the "duckling" shows the no good drunken hot chick that it's all inside her and that she has a wonderful soul beside her already wonderful body. And because you seem to see through it so easily, you are tempted to watch something else but cannot seem to drag yourself away from your TV because Cameron Diaz's butt is just so damn fine and she keeps running around in underwear.
And you'll be mistaken because it's much more than that. It keeps growing and growing until you start to feel that incredible sensation that you remember from your childhood when you watched these heartwarming Disney movies. The difference is, that this movie is real and absolutely believable. It is not cheesy and the plot will take you on a gentle journey up to a point when you realize, that this is a tremendous story with great actors. Special bonus goes to Toni Collete who plays the older sister with such charm and natural beauty that you just wanna hug her and never let her go. In this context you have to understand that in the movie she is supposed to look rather unattrative and her wardrobe and makeup is chosen accordingly. To make such a memorable impression under these conditions is really not easy and she does it with bravura. Cameron is doing a fine job as well, especially from the middle of the movie when her character starts to change into a better person (The scenes with the old man are adorable). Of course Shirley MacLaine does a big part for the film to be so realistic. She still has it even as a granny (the acting, not the hots).
Well to conclude, I recommend this movie to anyone who enjoys a more serious but not so dramatic movie that will make you think and maybe even push some tears of joy and compassion out of your eyes. This movie stirs up emotions in a gentle way without being boring or cheesy and if you like that kind of thing you should definitely go see this beautiful film.
Thanks for reading;-)
Good Morning, Vietnam (1987)
This movie is priceless
Good Morning Vietnam is not a comedy but you will laugh like nothing before. It is about the Vietnam War but really it is about courage. It is a drama and a love story full of emotions and you will laugh and cry and be amazed by Mr. Williams performance all at he same time. This is no doubt his best movie ever, even if I'll admit that the Dead Poets Society comes pretty close. On top of including all of the above features, Good Morning Vietnam is also based on a true story and in my opinion very realistic. And that is what makes it so unique. First, find a movie that features the fun, the emotions, the tragedy, the characters, the setup, the story and the atmosphere of this brilliant peace of film-making. Then find one that is believable. You will only find Good Morning Vietnam. The best film I have ever seen. Go watch it and see for yourself.
Equilibrium (2002)
Brilliant! - Christian Bale never fought better
This movie is just brilliant. To make it short: Anyone who likes a good action movie (with a touch of science fiction and martial arts) go see this movie. It might not be very realistic but the story is original, characters are great and the action is superb. I gave it a 9 which I seldomly do. Christian Bale is perfect for this role and I also really enjoyed Emiliy Watson in her role. This is a movie you like to watch over and over again because the scenes are so brilliantly done. As soon as I have forgotten enough of it, I'll watch it again. quote: "The cleric is the final line of defense. If the resistance compromises it, we are doomed!"
Threesome (1994)
One of the best romantic comedies I have seen.
I saw this movie almost 10 years ago already for the second time and I liked it as much as before. The three main characters develop such a funny and friendly relationship throughout the movie that you just have to like them. Especially Josh Charles as Eddy (formerly admired as Mr. Knox Overstreet in Dead Poets Society) is a hell of a performer. He has something very special in his acting and I simply think he is remarkable. Lara Flynn Boile is no doubt a goddess with respectable acting abilities and even Will Baldwin, who plays a very flat but funny character, pleases the audience. As a group they even go beyond and the result is a romantic comedy with lots of sex appeal, laughing, friendship and even some seriousness. The script is very good and I can recommend this film to anyone over 16. My tip though: Don't watch it alone. It's much more fun with company. Have fun!
The Others (2001)
I loved this movie - Best horror film I've ever seen!
WOW, I was really impressed by this movie. It starts so slowly and harmlessly, although with this mysterious atmosphere that keeps you watching like in hypnosis. Then you begin to realize things and you start thinking about what could be wrong in the house. You start to suspect things and several theories start evolving within your mind. But whenever you think you've almost figured it out, something happens that makes you chase another even more horrible theory. And in the last 15 minutes of the movie when the horrible truth is revealed, you lose your breath about how brilliant this movie really is. Although there are almost no special effects in this movie, the atmosphere together with the superb actors (especially the two children and Nicole Kidman herself) and the brilliant storyline make this one a real treat. I've never seen anything better in the horror genre. You gotta see this movie!