Change Your Image
dianne00
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tales of the City (2019)
Knew None Of The History of This Series
I"m sorry to see such low ratings here but almost all of them are from folks who were familiar with books and past tv shows. Not having any preconceived notions about the plot and characters I really liked this show. The first episode felt a little carnival-like but I stuck around because of the good cast and wanted to give it a chance. I'm glad I did. I would have given it a 10 but I found some of rawer sex scenes a bit over done.
Bonusfamiljen (2017)
Emotional Family Drama Done Well
I wasn't sure I believed this series could deserve all the awards it's won according to IMDB, but it's not long after watching that you realize that this is really good drama. I loved it and spent the whole week binging on all three seasons, it was like spending a week with family, although family dramas are not my favorite genre. I generally prefer more mystery, intrigue or a good who-dun-it, but I found this to be as good as the U.S.'s This Is Us, completely different stories to tell, but an emotional roller-coaster for us the viewers as they bring our own emotions to the surface. Even the subtitles which can make or break the experience of watching something in a foreign language were spot on. In fact, everything was spot on; the acting, the editing and the directing. Thanks Netflix, I would expect to see this on Masterpiece, well done.
Diane (2018)
Slow Moving Movie
Quantifies why I like TV series better than movies, although this was so strung out that it could have turned into a very boring mini series. Things move slow, very slow. The other reviewers seem to be familiar with the writer, director and perhaps even the camera man and sing praises for this movie. Nothing much happens to this widow except she gets together with cousins, one dies and a couple aunts who also die, her son is addicted to drugs then finds Jesus. She really doesn't have a lot to say about any of it, except in a diary we see her write entries in. I really like Mary Kay Place and she's been in a lot of things besides Mary Hartman, repeat, and she seems comfortable in this role but then it wasn't much of stretch for her talent.
Tin Star (2017)
Not Seen This Before
I watch a lot of television, I subscribe to a few premium channels and love to binge on good tv. I never expected to like this until Amazon played a trailer at the beginning of another show and got me curious, I could always turn it off right? Wrong. It was hard to turn off every single episode, I wanted to keep watching.
Finally. Something different - revenge, grief, romance, humor all rolled into one. I haven't even finished Season 2 yet, but i just wanted to pause to say this has been the oddest, weirdest, strangest, funniest and confusing series. I think the director has worked overtime conveying a whole new level to tv watching and it's refreshing, certainly not the same ole same ole.
Still (2018)
Good movie that keeps you thinking
It's rare to find a good story without the gore and heavy duty sex scenes, oh sure, there's some killing and even some implied sex. But that's not what makes this movie good, it keeps you thinking and that's satisfying and made even more enjoyable thanks to good acting and good direction.
Between (2015)
Why are Most Canadian TV Shows Fuzzy and Blurry ?
Disappointed because it looked like someone had recorded the original with a cam corder and showed us the copy, was very bothersome that I couldn't get a clear picture unless they were outside in the sunshine. This seems true of most Canadian shows (I assume because of the fuzziness that it is indeed Canadian but could be wrong). And since when is finding food for a month old baby such a crisis ? They never say the mother couldn't breast feed but the baby didn't exactly need a ham sandwich, there had to be tons of baby formula in the town that since it was the only infant, both premix and powder. The story line isn't bad, and the writers hit the mark a couple times and for that I finished both seasons. Not the most enjoyable but with the other junk Netflix has been offering lately I have to say it was watchable. Just wish they demanded better quality, I watched it on a tv and two different devices so the blurriness wasn't my imagination.
Good Behavior (2016)
Michelle Dockery should be nominated for an Emmy in Season 2
Michelle Dockery can act. The range she has and the way she has nailed down her character. Not talking about delivery of one liners, but her out of control behavior in Season 2 episodes 7 through 10 were downright cringeworthy, she looked almost insane and was so believable as a hung out, strung out, guilt-ridden lost cause she really deserves some recognition for it.
Travelers (2016)
Highly Recommend For Binge Watching
I love good sci-fi, and this show has me hooked. I dislike zombies, vampires and comic books, which leaves apocalyptic, alien, outer space and time travel. This show's premise is good time travel and after watching eight episodes, I have not been disappointed. I appreciate the good character development and their mission is spelled out right away, then Surprise! ,,, they come to the end of their mission in Episode Six, mind you there's still six more episodes to go ~ WTG writers and directors ! Instead of dragging out one single mission for all twelve episodes, the story not only continues, but it gets better and better, and even deeper character development and more twists.
So far we haven't seen the future, everything has taken place in our present, and I don't care if they show the future, because based on the references it is very easy to imagine a future very similar to 12 Monkeys, another great series about time travel but Monkeys flashed back and forth between both "worlds". Enough of this story is happening in the present to keep the momentum moving at a nice steady pace, along with learning the back stories of our main characters and introduction to new characters and their demise almost every episode.
I compare this to 12 Monkeys because I think this show is every bit as interesting and time travel theme is the focal point of both shows.
If you've read my reviews in the past, you already know I like binge watching shows so i can follow episode after episode without the wait, which is why my reviews come in after the show has aired in it's entirety.
Falling Water (2016)
Too bad I didn't see this one first
Another reviewer has compared this to Sense8 and I am in total agreement with them. Unfortunately I had recently binged on Sense8 and its Christmas special (that reviewer wrote in October so I hope he has watched the special by now). Like the previous reviewer, I was so enamored with Sense8 that it was very hard to "get into" Falling Water, I felt the character development wasn't nearly as strong as well as a few other things, including the writing and direction of the Wachowskis), but the reviewer was right, it is a good show to tide us fans over until next May when Season 2 comes out.
At first I was going to give up on Falling Water for that reason, but decided after coming here and reading the reviews, I should put my prejudice aside and try to enjoy it. I must say by the beginning of Episode 4 I was becoming more and more interested. It's a good show so I gave it an 8 star rating, I would have liked it better had I not seen Sense8 first however.
Sense8 (2015)
Emotionally Charged Series and a WTG to the Wachowskii girls
I binged on this series when I saw there was a Christmas Special, I had heard of it but realized i had never gotten around to watching it. From experience they don't make separate Christmas specials for TV series unless it's a well loved show, i.e., Downton Abbey, Call the Midwife, ET AL., however do not get the impression that this show resembles those mentioned in the slightest. I have to give credit to the Wachowski sisters, along with their other writers and the episodes that were directed by other folks, this was such a great series all around. I fell in love with each and every one of the eight, and when they cried, I cried; when they laughed, i found myself laughing. I admit that i'm usually a bit of a prude and fast forward during sex scenes, mostly they are just two people humping or someone diving under the covers, ho hum, I want to get back to the story, but in this series, I was mesmerized, which is why I refer to this show as emotionally charged. The music, the scenery everything from the opening credits hooks you in. I am anxiously awaiting Season 2 to start now that I'm caught up, and glad I was late to the party and don't have to wait long for Season 2. I love to binge watch and since it's Netflix I hope they release all of them at once. Either way, I'm comforted knowing a new season is on it's way.