Change Your Image
iMaas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
See (2019)
Suspension of disbelief
Calm down everyone. It's fantasy fiction. That said, with just the right amount of suspension of disbelieve, this is a highly enjoyable show.
Loved the big and bold characters, especially Baba Voss, Queen Cane and Tamacti Jun.
After a slow start, the pacing picks up. Glad I stayed out to watch it till the end. Go watch it!
13 Geboden (2017)
One of the better Belgian crime series
Can't believe all the negative reviews saying the writing is bad or the plot is illogical or unbelievable. Common people, it's fiction. Belgian fiction. With rather good direction, cinematography. Great grading and coloring creating a film noir like atmosphere. And the acting is good with hardly a false beat. The story could've been more condensed. After an okay mid part, the ending pays off. Just see for yourself.
Basketball or Nothing (2019)
This show has heart
I'm into basketball films and documentaries like Hoop Dreams, Doin' it in the Park, He got game or even White men can't jump. But what I liked most about this mini series is that it has an enormous heart. You really start rooting for these guys.
Parfum (2018)
See for yourself
Can't believe the low rating.
It's a beautifully made series. Quite interesting plot and storytelling based on an existing book theme. The cinematography is done very well. One of those series that resemble Sinner or True Detective, but have their own feel. After Dark, probably the best German serie I've seen. Go see for yourself.