Change Your Image
kimi-venkat
Reviews
Anbe Sivam (2003)
Masterpiece !!!!!!!!!!!!!
"Anbe Sivam" is an appropriately titled story of Nallasivam (Kamal Haasan), an idealist, social activist and communist, whose past is poignant and present moving. His sense of humor that remains with him through his ups and downs is the strong point of the character.
Nallsivam and Anbarasu meet each other at the Bhubaneswar airport on a rainy night and fate throws them together for the next three days before they reach Chennai.
"Anbe Sivam" was another milestone in Madhavan's career. "Run" proved that he could be a successful action hero. This film is a must see, Even if you have watched it for 4 or 5 times !!!!! Anbe Sivam is an absolute classic and it is really unfortunate that this film did not do well commercially.
KamalHassan proved again he is the best Indian actor of all time.... over all i give this movie 10/10
The Thin Red Line (1998)
A Good War Movie
Thin Red Line is a very nice war movie. This Movie came in my top 10 favorite movie list.
It is Story of 1942 and the battle for Guadalcanal has commenced. The Pacific island must be seized and secured by American troops so that the island can be used as an airbase from which to attack Japan.
It one of the good films ever to emerge from Hollywood.
Even though it was released in the same year as saving private Ryan it was not a commercial hit like SPR .
It will rank at the top of my list of best movies of 1998.
Music is good, Dialogues are good.
Over all TRL is a good movie to watch..
I give 9/10 for this movie
Closer (2004)
Worst movie !!!!!!!!
The movie starts good but later the story sucks.
"Closer" isn't the kind of film just any audience would enjoy. The film features complex sexual and relationship themes that might leave some viewers cold. A hollow and disappointing offering from Director. Dialogue is mediocre and contrived. Not grounded in reality.This film explores the sexual politics of a metro-sexual elite, it is not a genuine universal exploration of love and the damage it does.
The movie shows that the world has life with only betrayal and selfishness and not the true love...
In short The movie is 'Awful" I give 1/10 for the movie...........
Batman: Arkham Asylum (2009)
Best game of 2009
First of all i am a huge batman fan. I was looking for a batman game for many years and EIDOS has just given the perfect game.
This is the type of game i was expecting after Splinter cell, Hit man and Max Payne..... the game is excellent in all aspects (Story, game play, actions, level designs, graphics).
The story starts with joker taking over the control of ARKHAM ASYLUM leaving batman into a trap. Batman has to save and infiltrate the arkham asylum to stop joker from doing bad to Gotham.Not only against joker but batman also has to fight against his enemies like croc, ivy, bane, scarecrow ....
It is a must play game for batman fans. And if any one is looking out for a best 3rd person action game then they should go for BATMAN:ARKHAM ASYLUM I give 10/10 for the game.. so go buy the game and enjoy it
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
One of the Best of Spielberg!!!!!!!!!!!
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN Best of war movies, i had ever seen....Excellent story line .... Excellent acting from Tom Hanks. He should have received Oscar for the film... Vin diesel role is a not that much highlight in the movie but he played his part nicely....
Its the one of the greatest war movie ever made. This movie comes in the line with Black hawk down , We were soldiers.... Another excellent movie from one of the best director in the world (Stephen Spielberg)with inclusion of some Sentiments with the war.
The 1st 30mins in Omaha beach looks like Realistic war... So i recommend every one to watch the movie for the people who are interested in WAR MOVIES
Over all 10/10 Must watch movie
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)
Next sequel for penguins !!!!!!!
Madagascar 2 i really a fantastic movie compared to the original Madagascar. Here more credits goes to the penguins which steals most of the scenes. The lion and zebra played their role as usual. The role of old lady in the movie is bit fine
There are some unexpected scenes like shark in middle of Africa.It is not needed in the movie..But as usual like first part the movie ends with " I like to move it" song for end credits.
Animation is superb and over all the movie is worth to watch in theater. i recommend every one to watch the movie if u want some week end fun....
I give 8.5/10 for this movie
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Excellent , Excellent & Excellent... No More to Say........
One of the second best film in Hollywood war film history after saving private ryan .... And every one must see this movie. super music, Movie based on real story.
This film brings out the same effect as Saving Private Ryan, great raid, we were soldiers..... the director has made this film in such a way that made everyone to sit at the edge of the seat in the theater.As the movie progresses, the tension continues to build in both for the soldiers and the viewer And regarding the editing, cinematography, grading, scoring and visual effects , it all combine to leave a viewer as if they are leaving from Somalia.
Over all this film is best of year 2001 released movie...