Change Your Image
henrypat6
Reviews
Class Action Park (2020)
WTF... the 80's!
This documentary about a waterslide/amusement park in the 80's is crazy entertainment. Oh and it's also just CRAZY. The stuff people could get away with in the 80's in terms of safety (or lack thereof)! It makes you nostalgic for a more relaxed, less strict time, but it also makes you glad that it's harder for people to act like reckless, dangerous jackasses now, because at the end of the day, this park hurt and killed too many people!
Resistance (2020)
Well Done War Time Film
This is based on a true story, and it tells an angle of World War II that often isn't covered - those in the resistance who helped Jewish children escape. In this case, aspiring actor/mime is the inspiration for this true story. At times, the movie is dark and upsetting. There are also scenes of lighter nature that give you a break from the realities of war. Inspiring tale.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Dark and Moody
Pretty dark. Well done in that. It's a bit of a slow-moving character vignette. But it really does nail the bleak atmosphere element. I feel like the narration takes away from the suspense at times, because sometimes the outcome of a scene that would otherwise be scary, shocking, and/or exciting is announced at the top of the scene. Well-acted. Beautiful cinematography. Interesting piece of culture. Just a bit too bleak and slow for me at times and I don't like the storytelling choice that broadcasts what's going to happen before it does.
The Last Rescue (2015)
Indie War Film
It has a hand-held, intense, claustrophobic feel to some of the fight/battle stuff makes it feel like you are there. This may have also been an attempt to shoot on a budget, but in either regard, it works. Overall, I really liked it. Good character dynamics. At times, the story is pretty sad but it's not like war movies are meant to be happy. It's realistic to the topic and the time setting. As some past reviewers have pointed out, some of the uniforms don't look as beat-up as they should. True. They're dusty more than battle-worn, but at least they are the correct kind of uniform.
Book Club (2018)
Fifty shades of eh...
It's hard to like a movie with characters who base their reading love and friendship and growth around reading one of the most poorly written novels that ever existed...
I, Tonya (2017)
Great performances, but...
The acting performances are amazing. I do wish this movie had been made more like a traditional movie though. The fact that it's this quirky intercutting movie between the story and documentary style interviews with Tonya and her mom prevented me from getting pulled into the story. I was always aware that I was watching actors pretend to be these famous people. I never got lost in the movie. It felt like a little gimmicky when it could have been better.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Seriously hilarious
Mila Kunis and Kate McKinnon rock their roles in this film. Just to be clear - it's not a "chick flick" by any means. I'm a dude, and I loved it. It's a hilarious action-comedy that both men and women will love that is jampacked with punchlines and action moments from start to finish.
The Promise (2016)
The Best Movie You Probably Haven't Seen
Wow. This movie was a surprise find for me and just wow. I feel like this could have been the next English Patient or Titanic with the right marketing. As it were, it didn't make a big box office splash and it was passed over for awards.
The story is set in the last days of the Ottoman Empire, during what many refer to as the Armenian Genocide. And therein lies what is probably this film's biggest obstacle. Many countries do not recognize the genocide as a genocide even though the Ottoman government systematically killed over 1.5 million Armenians during World War I. I won't go into the history and politics anymore, but I do recommend that you read up on it.
As for this movie, it details elements of the genocide and it includes a love triangle that will break your heart. It's like the Pearl Harbor love triangle, except waaaaayyy better. I cried more times than I can count in this movie, so save it for a day where you welcome heartbreak and destruction. Two thumbs way up.
Mary Bryant (2005)
Well done historical piece with gritty realism
The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant is a period piece mini-series that is unlike most period pieces you'll see. Most period dramas are romantic and glossy, or they are gothic and dark, or they are whimsical and fun. This one is just gritty and real. It's loosely based on the life of Mary Bryant and British girl convicted of theft who's sent to the Australian Penal Colony. It's disturbing, interesting,and well-acted (Romola Garai is fantastic as usual).