Change Your Image
mitru
Reviews
Mou gaan dou II (2003)
Evil Prevails. Only the good die young.
When you see the first Infernal Affairs movie, you leave with a sense of closure. Obviously the movie is a bit off canter as it's a Hong Kong flick; however, the story is over. There's allot of violence. There's allot of smoking. There's allot of bad music. But that doesn't mean it's a bad movie. In fact, it all ties together really well.
Then we see the Prequel (which in fact is the Sequel, but set before the other movie)
Infernal Affairs two is a delectable little piece of HK culture at a time where Hong Kong was moving from British rule back to the open arms of China. (HK was a British colony up until 1997) - During this time there was allot of tension between the people of HK and both the Brits and Chinese. Would it go smooth? Would the government fall apart completely? Would the Triads (The big bad ass gangs of HK) take over?
We're re-introduced to the main characters, and we see the relationships building between them. We see how each of the young boys grow in the ranks of their chosen side, whether it be good or evil.
You see the tension growing, as these boys grow into manhood, and the frustration and preservation of self. You see them fighting an internal battle of "Who Am I?" and which raises the questions of who to trust.
Some people have trouble with these movies the first time they see them. Either they are wound up with the images, or not paying enough attention to the words, or both. I recommend watching each one twice before the next, and take some time to think about each one.
I'm sure you'll enjoy this movie as much as I. Evil prevails. Only the good die young.
American Wedding (2003)
Rental.
American pie? That was funny. The second one? Alright, it was cute. The third? It was kinda vile. It seems like when movies in a series start, they're new, and edgy, and the writers and actors have nothing, so they give it their all... but over time, they grow fat, and lazy, and complacent. This is a perfect example of that. The few laughs that it gave us did nothing for the plot which you could have sliced up and eaten it with some ham and wheat bread because it was cheesy and full of holes. How can you not get the plot right. That's the basis for a story? The BASIS, not an option. How can they go from engagement, to marriage in one week, before meeting the brides parents, to suddenly at the alter? Sooo lame! Get your timeline in order, people! This is a rental. Most of the comedy you've seen in the trailer.
Chasing Papi (2003)
Que Rico!
Sooo cute! The plot was adorable, the cast, well at least the ladies, were absolutely stunning. I mean... god, I'd see it again just to see Roselyn Sanchez, Jaci Velasquez, and Sophia Vergaro running around half naked. Mmmmmm... Que Rico. Go see it. The critics hated it. I thought it was adorable. I recommend it... and the girls are drop dead gorgeous.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Viva Brazil! Wonderful to see Originality.
This is a foreign film that comes from Brazil. It's about the ghettos outside Brazil, where the area called City of God is divided in half by the two drug cartels... how they rose and fell as the thirst for power and revenge grew. It's a sad story mostly because it was a true story. The cinematography was amazing. I recommend this to anyone who's fond of subtitled foreign films. It will give you a glimpse of something you haven't seen in a long time... originality.
Final Destination 2 (2003)
It could be your day to die.
Holy CRAP! I've never seen such gruesome horrific death scenes that were so realistic in my life! I loved it! This movie kicked a whole lot of ass. The other critics are all snooty about it, but if you enjoyed the first one (I recommend renting the first before going out to see the second) then you'll dig the second one. Yea, the plot is weak, and they made references to the first one's deleted scenes (which were silly to me, because most people hadn't seen those deleted scenes) but whatever, see it for the pure entertainment, but just remember... today could be your day to die.
8 Mile (2002)
Perfect rental movie.
Credit where credit's due. Eminem was great. He acted well, he was crafty, he was cool, he was honest. I dig that. My only issues with the movie is that it was typical, and predictable. You knew what was going to happen as it happened. Kim Basinger was freakishly white trash. Yikes. She really was. Brittany Murphy was also white trash. Love that. Mekhi Phifer, was great. I liked his character as well as his acting. Other than that, it was a good movie. I enjoyed it. It was entertainment. I recommend it as a rental.
Daredevil (2003)
Caution! Plot holes ahead!
Daredevil... where should I begin.... I will say that the movie was entertainment. I will say that as entertainment, it kept my attention for a few hours. Will it go down in history as one of the greatest? Hell no. Daredevil caught an ass whipping all over town. Girls, children, old men, everyone was beating up Daredevil. They could have made him stronger, faster, and less apt to catch a mouth full of fist. I saw it, because I support the Comic Book Movies, and I want more to come out, but I was never a fan of Daredevil, or Colin Farrell, who was also in it. Riddle me this... when Bullseye says to Kingpin... "I want a uniform!" how come Kingpin says okay, and then doesn't give him one? I hate plot holes.
Finding Nemo (2003)
I can speak whale! Wwwwwwaaaaaaa
I took this hot little viet girl to see this flick. I was pleasantly surprised by how good it was. The story left none of the strings untied. They dotted all their I's, and crossed all their T's. It was a bite size story, and fun to watch. The animation was AMAZING. I mean that. AMAZING. This is one the kids will LOVE. See it in the theater, or buy it for home... but beware... BRUCE is a SCARY SHARK! He'll make you jump in your seat at least once.
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Catch it on DVD if you can.
Frank Abagnale, Jr. (Leo DiCaprio) was as a doctor, a lawyer and a co-pilot for a major airline - all before his 18th birthday. He was a master of deception, and a brilliant forger whose skill gave him his first real claim to fame. At the age of 17, Frank became the most successful bank robber in the history of the United States... FBI Agent Carl Hanratty (Tom Hanks) made it his prime mission to capture Frank and bring him to justice, but Frank was always one step ahead of him. I really enjoyed this movie. It was well written, well thought out, and in the end, really fun to watch... and that is saying allot considering I can't STAND Leo Decaprio. Tom Hanks delivered a stunning performance, and all in all, I'm fond of his movies, as he's a great actor. I recommend this one for a rental, or as part of your personal collection.
Die Another Day (2002)
Shaken... not stirred.
I've long been a fan of James Bond movies, dating back to the originals with Sean Connery, then Roger Moore, and then on to wacky ass Timothy Dalton. Now we're graced with the presence of Pierce Brosnan, who I'm quite fond of. Yes, there were one or two other Bond's, but nobody worth mentioning. Halle Berry was a wonderful addition to the script as Jinx, who reminded me of a childhood character from GI Joe of the same name, and ethnic background who was also an action packed little fire plug. I heard an internet rumor that they would like to do a spin off of that character, and frankly, I think it's silly. She was caught by the bad guys just too many times. The gadgets were great, complete with the Aston Martin DB9, the sonic ring, and the watch of course... The dialogue was great; Rick Yune was great in this movie as well. I've got my eye on that one... he's so confident in every movie, and really leaves a lasting impression. This is his 4th movie, and I've enjoyed them all. He was a bad ass in Snow Falling on Cedars, he was a bad ass as Johnny Tran in "The Fast and the Furious" and here he is again with a stellar performance. In all, the movie was very far fetched, the movie was very fast paced, and it was very typical. The special effect during the `surf while dodging icebergs' scene was completely offensive, and then there was everyone's complete disregard for the cold weather. Water on the face while driving, or driving without a windshield, or jumping into a hole in the ice, it was all done without the slightest regard for the cold. Each character did their part, I enjoyed the movie as I've enjoyed all James Bond flicks, (excluding of course, "The Living Daylights" which is the worst one ever) but comes as a recommendation. It may not enlighten you, but it will entertain you.
The 51st State (2001)
Also known as Formula 51
Samuel L. Jackson is the man. Although this isn't his best flick, it was certainly worth peeking at. Sam is a chemist who makes a wonder drug, and all sorts of drug dealers want it, including "Meat Loaf" as "The Lizard". It was fun to watch, the action was non stop, and the British accents were a riot. Fun movie, silly plot, and I still don't know why Sam was wearing a kilt, but whatever, who am I to judge another man on his clothing. Go see this in the movies, or rent it. It's not the best Samuel L. Jackson flick, but it is fun.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Best Movie - Add it to your DVD collection.
This is the best movie I've seen all year. It's french, subtitled, but wonderful. Amelie was the cutest little button of a character, big brown eyes, fair skin, black hair, adorable. Every detail was accounted for. If you're going to see one movie this year, Go see Amelie. This movie was absolutely adorable. I was laughing my ass off for some parts, and sobbing for others. Wonderful movie. See it with someone you adore.
Blade II (2002)
Not a bad "Slice" of action!
Coooool flick. I saw the first blade, and it was pretty cool... however... this second one was pretty rad too. I really like Wesley Snipes. Ever since Passenger 57 I've been a fan of his, as far as action goes, but I dig the Blade character. He's so driven, tattooed, dry sense of humor, hard as nails, and it gives a twist to the concept of "Vampire" instead of them being undead creatures, they are just humans with a blood disorder. That's rad. Blade II was kick ass. The fight scenes were a little fast, and you could tell allot of it was Computer Animated, but very cool. It got a little squeamish with the pathetic love scene but whatever. Beyond that, go see the flick because it's got lots of action, fighting, and above all, comedy.
American Psycho (2000)
How far will Bateman go?
Patrick Bateman (Christian Bale) is young, white, beautiful, ivy leagued, and indistinguishable from his fellow Wall Street colleagues. Shielded by conformity, privilege, and wealth, Bateman is also the ultimate serial killer, roaming freely and fearlessly. His murderous impulses are fueled by zealous materialism and piercing envy when he discovers someone else has acquired more than he has. After a colleague (Jared Leto) presents a business card superior in ink and paper to his, Bateman's blood thirst sharpens, and he steps up his homicidal activities to a frenzied pitch. Hatchets fly, butcher knives chop, chainsaws rip, and surgical instruments mutilate-how far will Bateman go? How much can he get away with? Parts of this movie will make you wince with disgust. Others will make you laugh. It's certainly a memorable movie.
Fight Club (1999)
We are the all singing, all dancing, crap of the world.
The plot? You are not your job. You are not your khakis. You are not a beautiful and unique snowflake. Self improvement is masturbation, or self destruction. The things you own end up owning you. It's only after you've lost everything that you're free to do anything. In Tyler we trusted. You are not the contents of your wallet. You are not how much money you have in the bank. - Lines like this are what this movie is all about. It's not a movie I will ruin with a plot synopsis, but rather, just tell you the following: This is the best movie ever made. I realize that's a bold statement, but every part of this movie blew me away. From Ed Norton and Brad Pitt's performance, to the visuals, to the lines, to the plot, I love this movie. This isn't a rental. This is a purchase. This is a movie that men will love, and watch over and over again.
Enemy of the State (1998)
Big Brother is Watching.
Will Smith stars as a labor lawyer who stumbles upon an old friend who sticks him with a tape full of evidence of a murder committed against a congressman by government agents in a politically motivated crime. Eager to take Smith down, they turn his life inside out with high tech gadgets, surveillance techniques, and gun slinging agents. Gene Hackman, a former fed employee who created much of the systems, and gadgets the government uses is there to save the day, and Smiths' life. Watch the future, big brother is watching. I recommend this flick if you're into the whole government conspiracy/ secret gadget motif. You'll dig it.
Hana-bi (1997)
Hana-bi = Fireworks.
I still cry when I see this movie. I added it to my own home collection. I love it. Starring Takeshi Kitano, a hard boiled cop who ties up all the loose ends of his life, from his dying wife, his crippled ex-partner, to paying his debts. I saw "Hana Bi" the first time in the theater, and cried for 30 minutes when it was over. I recommend this movie to anyone who loves foreign films, a little violence, and a whole lot of heart ache. It's much better than "Brother" which was littered with bad acting; this little known gem is worth your time.
GATTACA (1997)
Law, Thurman, and Hawke in one of their best.
In the 21st Century, genetic engineering makes the creation of biologically superior human specimens (aka valids) who will grow into positions of prestige and power. Ethan Hawke, born the old fashioned way, pushes his way to the top after purchasing the blood, urine, and identity of a perfect but paralyzed athlete (Jude Law)... however; a murder in the company ranks attracts the attention of a detective who threatens to sniff Hawke out. All together, this movie is wonderful, featuring not only the talented acting of Ethan Hawke, but of Uma Thurman as well. I recommend this movie as a purchase, to maintain as part of your own DVD collection.
Hackers (1995)
*yawn* - It was a great movie for 1995.
Although unrealistic with the GUI and actual act of "cracking" (hacking is often misunderstood for cracking). This movie was fun. Angelina Jolie was in it, early in her career, looking hot as ever... Johnny Lee Miller (aka Sickboy from Trainspotting) was the main character, who I'm fond of. It was allot of fun to watch, thoroughly entertaining, and it didn't lag. I wish the DVD had more content, but back in 95 DVD's didn't exist yet, so they just copied over the crap from the VHS tape. Other than that, pick it up if you like cyber crime movies, and kids running a rye. I did.
Æon Flux (1991)
RENTAL!
Aeon Flux started as video shorts on Liquid Television. The DVD has 4 full length episodes, plus the original shorts. Each is a short story about our super sexy secret agent, and her trials and tribulations. Fun to watch, but I don't recommend purchasing. You can only watch Aeon Flux so many times before you're bored with it, as with most Mtv garbage. The anime was amazing, and the stories were clever. Aeon flux is a good 1 night rental.
Geojiwang Kim Chun-sam (1975)
Bad ass flick.
This movie was a whole new concept that I was rather fond of. I rented it after hearing Quentin Tarentino talking about it, as this is one of his favorites, and I really enjoyed the way that the only way the characters fit together was by some random event where they happened to touch, or be in the same room, etc.
Good flick, I recommend peeking at it.
Fair Game (1995)
Awful - KGB from Cuba? Are you serious?
The most redeeming quality about this movie is Cindy Crawford naked. Baldwin (aka Mr. Furious) is tacky, and shallow. One sided. He's always angry. He's always screaming. From beginning to end it was nothing but exploding cars, short skirts, bad accents, and corny punch lines. Move on.