Change Your Image
viverito
Reviews
Vox Lux (2018)
Hmmmmmm
The first half was like The Killing of A Sacred Deer and the second half was like a dumbed down version of Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga.
Gauguin - Voyage de Tahiti (2017)
I don't understand all the negative reviews
I don't understand what all the negative reviews are about. The amount of work that must have gone into the making of this film is mind boggling. All I all, I think the film successful in creating a pretty seamless portrayal of what Gauguin's life might have been like. The cinematography was beautiful as well as the incredible original score by Warren Ellis. Vincent Cassel was intense all throughout portraying a multifaceted Gauguin; equal parts self-absorbed and unpleasant and charismatic. Tuhëi Adams as Gauguin's mistress Tehura is a wonderful as well as a lot of the other islanders. I often feel that a lot of credit has to be given to the Director when you are able to get great performances out of relatively unknown actors, most of whom have probably never acted in front of a camera before.
Hunderby (2012)
the best kind of dirty and demented
This show is so twisted and hilarious. I started watching it thinking it was a traditional period piece only to find it was a demented twist of the whole romantic genre. Double entendre galore. I can't believe this show was created by a woman. Julia Davis must be a hoot in person. She not only created and wrote the show but also plays the part of Dorothy the sadistic housekeeper.
Sommersturm (2004)
Everybody gets wet during a Summer Storm
This German film was very well done. Kudos to it's young Director Marco Kreuzpaintner for making a film with an emotionally serious underlying message and wrapping it all up in a cute entertaining well crafted package. Summer Storm is about THE summer that champion rower Tobi (Robert Stadlober) comes to the terms with his homosexuality and the temporary upheaval that it creates for him and all those around him. The metaphor of the Summer Storm that swoops in and turns everything upside down was a smart idea. Summer Storm reminded me a lot of the French film Wild Reeds Directed by Andre Techine which is more like a Summer Hurricane but hey to each his own. For some people the experience is a storm, for others a hurricane and for some maybe even a super nova.
Desperate Remedies (1992)
Perfect Camp
This movie is intentionally campy and it does camp to perfection. Everything detail in this film is done so well it constantly impressed me with how creative and resourceful people can be on a limited budget. The film was chock full of amazingly creative sets, beautiful costumes and excellent actors. The directing is top notch as well. No detail is ignored by the director; down to the arching of a brow the twitching of a lip and a close-up of a furtive glance. There is even a hilarious scene of one of the main characters literally dragging herself through the mud that made everyone in the movie theater laugh uncontrollably. A great film.
Les roseaux sauvages (1994)
Amazing, Amazing, Amazing
This film is truly amazing. I saw it and was so moved by it that I couldn't stop thinking about it for a very long time. It is heavily based on the director's (Andre Techine) real life experiences. In this film Techine manages to create a realistic and palpable universe which seems which if you know anything about film is a very hard thing for directors to accomplish. I asked a French DP and a friend of Andre Techine about Les Roseaux Sauvages and he told me that it was originally made for television and that it was such an enormous sensation in France that it later was released in the theaters and won many awards at the Cesars in Paris - France's equivalent of the Oscars. I will admit that some American friends of mine went to see this film and didn't get it. What a pity for them.