Change Your Image
BladeBitten
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Underworld: Evolution (2006)
Better than what I'd heard
I saw the first Underworld film when it first came out and loved it. Then I heard about the possibility of a second one, and I've just been to see it today at the cinema. I'd been in town with some friends prior to going to see the film and they were all telling me it was rubbish, and the ones who hadn't seen it but didn't like the first one were telling me it'd be crap. In my opinion, it wasn't. I thought it was good, all of the characters from the first film that were alive were in this one rather than the sequels where they have different actors. I thought the Marcus monster-bat was awesome, and the way that they buffed and bad-assed up William was pretty good too. All in all, I give it a 10/10. Not to say everyone who watches this film will love it, but it's my opinion of the film, worth watching.
The Descent (2005)
I'll buy it on DVD
I saw this film in the cinema yesterday with a friend and I have to say it wasn't a bad film. I read about it in a newspaper and it said it was directed by the same man who directed Dog Soldiers, Neil Marshall, so I thought it had to be good. I knew it wouldn't be the same as Dog Soldiers, but it had a lot of similarities, such as the team of close friends going on an expedition, they're trapped and attacked by a pack of creatures. My friend jumped at most of the scenes but it was due to the loud noises that jumped out when one of the creatures attacked. I thought that the creatures could have been a little better designed seeing as in Marshall's Dog Soldiers a lot of work was put into the werewolves, and the Crawlers looked a lot like a cross between Gollum from LOTR and the Ubervamps in Buffy. Aside from having a different story and different characters and such, this film felt a lot like 28 Days Later. My overall rating would be 6 out of 10. I wouldn't see it at the cinema twice, but I'd buy it on DVD to watch every so often. As I said, it's not a bad film.
Lovers Lane (2000)
Could have been so much better
I watched this movie cos it was on a double disc that I bought. I was surprised to see Anna Faris in this movie, so I kept watching it. The plot of the movie was rubbish I have to say. The only motive visible is a guy starts murdering people 'cos he can't get laid. There seems to be three killers in this, all outlining the same psycho. At the end you don't know who the f**k is really the killer. The death seens could have been improved, I have to admit, even though some of them did have some memoriable moments. The sex scenes are bad, such as a girl removing her shirt, and we are only able to see from outside of a steamed up window. I have to give this movie 3/10. Not something I'd reccommend, but if your just looking to see some teenage kids being chopped up for no particular reason, watch it all you want.
Jason X (2001)
I am so ashamed of myself
I can't believe I told myself when this came out that it would be a load of pants. But I have to say after viewing it, it's great! Kay-Em 14 is wickid, matrix-geared up n stuff, awesome! :) And Jason, what an ass-kicker. Kane Hodder did a really great menacing job in this film. The cast was great, there was a lot of guts in it (and i mean that literally too!) :p
Ginger Snaps (2000)
What a wickid movie.
This movie kicks major a$$. I'd tried finding this movie for a long time, and I finaly found it this week. Whilst watching I laughed, was shocked and had my stomach wrenched. Class A acting from all actors/actresses. The main leads were brilliant, and the werewolf design was awesome. I especially like the scenes in the woods while Ginger is being attacked, the savagery of the beast. It's hard to find a film with such good characters that deliver so much truth and feeling behind the words, and that's what all of the cast did. The blood-amount is to die for, it's quite rare to find THAT much blood in a violent film, even IN werewolf films, namely Dog Soldiers and The Howling. I recommend this movie, and I place it in my top 10. Brilliant. :)
Predator (1987)
Ace film!
This film cannot be underated. It was made the same year I was born, and believe it or not, I've been watching it since I was 3. The effects of the Predators cloaking is wicked! Are his weapons class or what?! Schwarzenegger delivered a bloody brilliant major role in this. The other actors and actress did brilliant. Congratulations on a job well done!
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
A film that kicked some ass, but was kicked back too.
Now, for those people that say this is a crap film, hold your horses. This film did lack something that the first film had, but this one had something the other one didn't; Shao Kahn and Motaro! I'll admit, the effects on this film were no Reptile statue transformation, or purple blob transporter, but the monsters that kept pouncing out from corners did a good job. The overall rating for this film would get a 6 from me, but I give it a 3 point addition due to animality transformation sequences, leaving my vote to a solid 9. Hopefully, the good power-punching action from this film and its predecessor will appear on the third installment. Lets all hope, and wait.
Mortal Kombat (1995)
Kick ass film!
I would just like to say, I saw this film the first year it came out and I thought it was f*****g brilliant! I was a fan of the video-games and I still am. I LOVED the short movie 'Mortal Kombat; The Journey Begins', a short cartoon movie of Mortal Kombat with a few behind the scenes clips at the end. Mortal Kombat is a great movie, and where Mortal Kombat Annihilation is a good film, it lacked some quality that was shown in this film, probably because only two actors/actress from the first film appeared on here. I give this movie a rating of 10. And the other people that love this film have great taste in film!
Dog Soldiers (2002)
Best werewolf film!
OMG! I cannot believe my ears when people say this film is not good! I don't think they could have made this film more better, and if they could, I would not be able to immagine it.A wonderful cast, all the actors/actresses did superb. Also, a little place here to say good work to the dog/s who played Sam. Sean Pertwee, Kevin McKidd and Liam Cunningham, brilliant work guys! Emma was great at her job, I liked the line "It's that time of the month", lol. Darren Morfitt, oh my god, soooo comical, he should get an oscar for the s*** he pulled off in this film, it was great. He's also good at the kickboxing. Chris Robson, what a great footie fanatic! The way that he expressed his love for footie, and he didn't even make it to see that it was 5 to 1 against Germany!!! Leslie and Thomas, wonderful to you guys too. Thomas, what a death scene, and Leslie, the vomiting cavalier! Can't wait to see the sequal, just hope it ain't long before its released. Hopefully Kevin will be in it too.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
Too good to be true.
Ok. First of all, before I start this, I'm not crazy, but this one has to be the best I have ever seen, and I'm not just talking about the chainsaw movies, I mean ALL movies. I taped this movie a year ago, and since then, I must have seen it over 80 times! I only realised that when a year had passed, I had watched the film 9 times that day. Secondly, ALL of the actors in this movie did a BRILLIANT job. I think Dennis portraid a brilliant character, a little insane, but a great character, I won't go into too much info about how great his acting was, because he admitted he gets a bit spooked when people say he was great in his movies(also mentioning this movie). Caroline Williams; Wow! A brilliant actress that brought courage, sexiness and humour to the film, and that's just talking about the character she played! Bill Moseley; What a hoot! Great guy. I've talked to him a few times, and he is great. Great humour and...a weird prescence he delivers. Jim Siedow, I have to say I prefer him in this movie compared to the first. 1) He has more dialouge, 2) His character has a name, 3) His character has a lot more meaning. And Bill Johnson, he delivered a great threatning role as Leatherface. Great job done. When I taped this film, they cut out all of the good scenes, you could even see where there were cut scenes, it missed out when Stretch was cornered by Leatherface and he pressed his chainsaw against her thigh, it missed where ChopTop, Leatherface and Drayton slaughtered a gang of yuppies in a parking lot, and where Leatherface slaughters Joe Bob Briggs. I've bought the movie on video casette for Xmas, so hopefully those scenes will appear. Great film, and I can't wait to see the remake of the first. C ya
The Ferals (1994)
A long time ago...
I saw these TV series when they first came on and wouldn't miss an episode, but that was seven years ago, and I was eight. But from my memory, it was a very enjoyable series, full of laughter and non-stop troublemaking, The Ferals is a good programme.
Animorphs (1998)
Absolutely brilliant.
Ok. For starters, I don't know why people have such a problem with this show. By now, I've seen all of the episodes, (and I know that for a fact because I've taped every one that's been on tv). I will say that there's been one or two episodes that werent as good as some, and I won't say that these episodes are crap, because they aren't, but there are some moments in it where it could do with some more excitement. I thought ALL of the actors did a great job on the set, it looks like any normal group of friends, but they have to make sacrafices in their lives, like trust issues, having to change their lifestyles, and above all...risking their lives. I think that its shows like these that parents like their children to watch, because it gives them a show with good actors/actresses, animals, sci-fi, aliens etc. and I think that those children take those kind of kids as role models. I'll admit, the books are good, and I have to say I really enjoyed the third one, but I think that the show has to come to the top of the list. C' yall!
My Family (2000)
I would like to say this about My Family
Wonderfull! The first My Family episode I saw was the final episode of the first series. I started to tape the second series when it came on tv, and got every episode. Always on the lookout for series 1, I taped them when I saw them, and now taping the third series, 5 mins away from taping episode 4 of series 3 as I type this. This is a great British sitcom, It is sooooo hard to find good (In My Family's case, GREAT) British comedy programmes. Given Bottom which has a certain age rating, My Family is sure enough to make 18 y/o p**s their pants in laughter. There is a great cast. Ben, always the frustrated stress-pot, Suzan, the witty scheming mother, Nick (who has to be credited as the most humorous member of the family and series) as the pillock, Janey, the sexy sassy teenage daughter, and Michael, the quiet and brainy smart-ass. Result = Magic. If you haven't seen My Family, your missing out! Watch it!!!!!!!!!