Change Your Image
Lyndylupin
Reviews
The Madame Blanc Mysteries (2021)
Yawn!
Such a shame to take the effort to find an interesting French location then fill it with cardboard characters. The dramatic music strives to create a tense atmosphere but the acting just ruins it and the plot is a cliché. I shan't be bothering with episode two.
Last Christmas (2019)
Utterly brilliant
I didn't watch this at the cinema when it came out as I'd heard some negative reviews but this turns out to be a wonderful, heartwarming, uplifting story and I hope it becomes the Christmas classic it deserves to be.
The Secret Garden (2020)
Oh dear. What a disappointment.
If you've never read the book or seen the earlier films, you'll probably think, like my husband, that this is quite good.
As someone else has said, why didn't they just make a completely different film instead of changing so much of the original story?
Aladdin (2019)
A brilliant remake!
Why all the negativity? I enjoyed every minute of this. I loved the original animated version and Robin Williams can't be replaced, but Will Smith was an excellent choice as the genie. I loved all the special effects and felt they blended in seamlessly with the live action. The new song, Speechless, was well written and sung( ignore autotune comments. I certainly felt the emotion in this song)
Luis & the Aliens (2018)
Surprisingly hilarious
Great fun for children, but enough jokes for adults to enjoy. Ok, so it's a bit formulaic, but look past that and it's quite a hoot.