Change Your Image
phillipammar
Reviews
Gunfighters of Abilene (1959)
Pretty Good
I wanted to give this movie 6 1/2 stars, but the rating meter doesn't have that option. I enjoyed it enough to keep me interested until the end. Not the best, but it's worth an hour and seven minutes of your time. I had to laugh when I saw some telephone poles in the background. My favorite part were the scenes with Eugenia Paul (playing Raquel) in them. She was a great actress and a beautiful woman. This movie teaches a good lesson, your sins will catch up with you sooner or later no matter how powerful you think you are. Enjoy!
The Heroes of Desert Storm (1991)
Not Very Good
I actually worked on this movie in the production office and it was hurried and just not very good. As the two media critics mentioned in their reviews, this movie was made in a rush to capitalize on the war effort. I remember that the script was constantly being updated to make it seem more dramatic than the actual events were. The whole project felt forced to me at the time. Save the 90 minutes for something else and pass on this one.
The Great American Pilgrimage (2017)
Nothing Great About This Pilgrimage
Max Keiser is a pretty good interviewer, but there's something off about Stephen Baldwin. And a show with two hosts only works when both of them are good. That's not the case here. I'm a nice guy and gave it 4 stars even though it deserves 3 1/2.
The Rockford Files (1974)
Thank you Stephen J. Cannell
Stephen J. Cannell created and contributed to so many TV shows that I've lost count. But The Rockford Files was his best in my opinion. Check out Cannell's bio and you'll be amazed. He died too young but wrote more in his years than anyone else I know of. You can't go wrong with The Rockford Files. James Garner was the perfect choice for the title character. Jim Rockford was sarcastic, funny, smart and tough when need be. He always got the job done and was the type of Private Investigator that America loved. And they still do thanks to cable TV and DVD's.
What History Forgot (2015)
A great show!
I've learned so much interesting information about American History that I wasn't taught in High School or College just by watching this great show. It really is one of the most important programs on television, past or present. Tune in and learn!
The Return of Frank Cannon (1980)
Cannon Rocks!
"The Return of Frank Cannon" is a really good made for TV movie. The belly bucking, karate chopping Private Investigator comes out of retirement to help a friend in need. If you enjoyed the Cannon TV series then you'll love this movie.
Bonanza: A Pink Cloud Comes from Old Cathay (1964)
Great episode!
What the first reviewer didn't mention is that the character Tai Lee was of mixed race. Her mother was Chinese and her father was European. So the casting of Marlo Thomas was very good. The make up artist did a great job of making her look of mixed race. It's a funny episode, but it also dealt with the women's rights issue which wasn't discussed much back in those days (this episode is from 1964). Bonanza was ahead of it's time and still holds up very well today.
Simon & Simon (1981)
My Favorite Show
First off, Simon & Simon was on CBS for 8 seasons (1981-1989), not 7 as the original reviewer noted. I loved this show because it was based on my favorite city - San Diego, California. The first season was shot in San Diego along with some scenes filmed in Mexico. After that most episodes were shot in Los Angeles with B-roll footage of San Diego mixed in to save on production costs. There was also a made for TV movie called Simon & Simon - In Trouble Again that aired on CBS in 1995. Re-runs of the show are currently aired on COZI-TV, or you can stream them on Amazon.com. And all eight seasons are available on DVD.