Change Your Image
drifterrus
Reviews
Bleak House (2005)
wonderful adaptation of a masterwork
I've been an avid reader of Dickens since I was about 12 and "Bleak House" is one of my favourite works by this superb novelist. Therefore, I had some reservations about this series, especially because it's really difficult to put such a major work to screen. I need not have feared: everything here is just about perfect - even the swishing camera and jarring sound effects which eerily add to the atmosphere after one gets used to them - it takes about 20 minutes, so no big deal. Most lavish praise to all actors who turn in top-notch performances. If only television could offer us more of such superb and intelligent entertainment! I think I should immerse myself in the book now and then re-watch this high caliber period drama - it's one of the best. Thank you BBC, you deserve a big round of applause.
Tikhiy Don (2006)
doesn't do justice to the great Russian novel
This version had been locked in an Italian bank's vaults for quite a time but now has been showing to the Russian audience... to its great dismay. Myself and most of the people who have watched the first 3 episodes are not really keen, to put it mildly. The main problem is that it was made expressly for the Western audience in the 1990 and carries mainly a love line (quite schmaltzy at that) and little emotional impact. Great book, a talented director (once upon a time), awful script, lots of factual mistakes, abysmal casting (I LOVE Rupert Everett, but he's really not made for that part). This could be a mini-series of the decade. Instead it turned out to be yet another sub-par Russian-themed drivel. Read the book or turn to Gerassimov's 1957 sublime version - you will not be disappointed. Don't waste your time on this one.
La face cachée de la lune (2003)
thoughtful and worth seeing...with one major(ish) flaw
I really enjoyed this movie, even better than No, which was also subtle and quirky. The dialogue is flawless. Both Lepage's sibling portrayals are spot on, the cinematography tricks are engaging and perfectly pitched, as is the supporting cast. My only quip is... boy, aren't there any literate Russians in Canada? There are at least two major misspellings, one above the entrance to Tsiolkovsky Institute in (presumably) Moscow (there is no such institution in real life). The other is on the poster at the airport towards the end of the movie. And the Aeroflot announcement on the plane to Moscow sounds just a little bit accented and un-Aeroflotish. Again, this is a great movie and should be widely seen.
Riti, magie nere e segrete orge nel Trecento... (1973)
horrible (no pun intended)
This is one of the worst films I've seen, unlike much of the Italian sleaze/giallo genre. The actors do not know how to act, editor was on permanent leave, beautiful landscapes only make its hollowness more apparent. Avoid it, there's nothing to enjoy. Even the blood looks more artificial than cranberry sauce.
Gods of Olympia (2002)
what is the point?
This movie (shot on video camera, incidentally) is one of the worst I've seen this year. Being gay, I thought it would tackle some of the things that I could relate to on an emotional level, at least, even if some of the so-called actors have no sex-appeal whatsoever. But I was wrong. Disjointed stories, horrible acting, this is what could give being gay a bad name, although ostensibly it's pro-gay. Frankly I would prefer an honest f**k-flick, at least you get what you paid for. Steer clear of this, it stinks.