Change Your Image
Bali79
Reviews
The Pioneer Woman (2011)
Ree and Recipes
I hate to give this show such a low score, but the "Pioneer Woman" title is way off. Ree is personable and I enjoy watching her....however the food she cooks has way too much fat and sugar. In one episode, she was making food for her son and his friends who were making a place of their own. Her recipe for Brownies contained about two pounds of candy!....M&M's, peanut butter cups, etc. I see Diabetes in anyone's future if they fix this. There's way too much fat and carbohydrates in most of her dishes too. There isn't enough variety from the heavy-handed foods. She lives on a Ranch and feeds hard working men. Even so, they'll keel over with heart attacks if they keep eating this. I don't think ANY Pioneer Woman ever cooked this way....they couldn't afford it. How about a bit of change and make something healthy and not enough to feed a small army.
Highway Patrol: Motorcycle A (1956)
Look for Clint Eastwood, in a cameo role
These vintage TV shows are often fun to watch. Broderick Crawford talks in a clipped, fast tone and walks more like a "hood."
I had Highway Patrol on early this morning did a double-take because I saw a very young actor in a small role as a motorcyclist. He looked familiar but I couldn't place the face to a name. When I saw the credits, I realized it was Clint Eastwood! It can be fun to watch these vintage shows, especially when you see a famous actor in his unknown days.
The episode was okay too. About a couple who run a rural diner and are having trouble with motorcycle "hoods." Someone gets killed and Crawford investigates only to find out that it's not entirely what it appears to be. The truth comes out in the end and the real criminal is arrested.
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (1988)
The Best Comedy I've Seen in Ages!
I remember seeing this movie on TV for the first time years ago, and I laughed so hard my side hurt! The mainstream so-called comedy films cannot touch this one for originality and real slapstick.
The odd part is that I AM a "politically correct" person who would never offend anyone based on their race, color, religion, etc. But I do have a sense of humor. The face that Keenan Ivory Wayans gave many terrific black actors exposure and a paycheck cannot be ignored.
For me, the best laughs came from the short but absolutely priceless appearances of Kim Waynans (as the worse lounge singer on earth), and Anna Marie Johnson (the sexy seductress who literally comes apart at the seams).
On the rare occasions that this gem does come on TV, I don't miss it!
30 Minute Meals (2001)
Who CAN'T Cook a Meal in 30 Minutes......When
I watched this cooking show for a few times before I wanted to pull my hair out. Just one question.....Who CAN'T cook a slapped together plain meal in 30 minutes when everything you need is at hand, already bagged, sometimes pre-chopped and you have very little else to do except chop a few greens. Also, almost every cooking show on TV is 30 minutes and most of these chefs do all of their prep work (except for Sandra Lee), during their show. Oh and yep....they do full meals too.
Love the comment by the guy who hated the "EVOO" comment. Add "DE-LISH" to my list of stupid tag words.
Then you have the obvious....a Loud, gregarious woman who is truly her own best audience. She laughs at her own lame comments, mugs too many times for the camera because she wants to convince us that she's as good as the thinks.
NO she ain't "the cutest thing." She's a 40-something year old woman who isn't DE-LISH.
Lost in Austen (2008)
Dr Who + Pride and Prejudice = Great Farce!
I just finished watching this four-part series on PBS. It's a great FARCE! I didn't know anything about it before watching, so it was a wonderful surprise.
I had to put aside my knowledge of the book and any expectation that this would be another serious rendition of "Pride and Prejudice." It wasn't any of that and we realize it from the beginning. A modern young woman, Amanda Price, switches places with the fictional Elizabeth Bennett. Amanda is a great fan of "Pride and Prejudice," but as she meets the characters nothing seems to turn out as it does in the book. Also, it's not a fictional world. She interacts with everyone and tries to make the romantic pairings turn out like the book. No matter how she tries, it all gets turned around. In the end, she and a major character fall in love. She also stays.
I love Jane Austen and this is one of my favorite books. But I also loved this twisted-sister version! It was so well done and extremely entertaining. I always wondered what would happen if I could go back to Austen's time. "Lost in Austen" does just that....and it's a delight to see!
Marple: Murder Is Easy (2008)
Julia McKenzie pulls against silly script
I give kudos to Julia McKenzie and the cast for pulling together on this recreated version of Christie's "Murder is Easy." The New Marple series has really changed many of Christie's wonderful works, but this is one of the lesser known books, done only once in the past to my recollection. That one was dreadful, with Bill Bixby in the lead. This is not Agatha Christie's book, but I've come to grips with it. I confess that I enjoyed watching these good actors doing better than the mediocre script. I also enjoy Julia McKenzie as an almost dead-on version of Miss Marple. She's just a bit young for the role.
I gave up on the plot and just watched the actors. I love the village setting and the fact that there's no "cutesy" element anymore in this Marple series. No silly, loud background music either.