Change Your Image
bubba_blais
IMDb member since August 2009
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
(fiction) Films of 2012 (best to worst)
73 titles |
Public
a constantly updated list of the films i saw in 2012 released theatrically in, or released later on dvd, in order from my favorite to least favorite. Based on the Canadian theatrical release date.
i am a bit more critical of modern movies, given the freedom the digital age has created and all that has already been done. i love film but a large part of me yearns for new images, risks, new ideas. not only a good story; on top of one.
the line between fiction and non-fiction (documentary) is constantly blurring and i myself don't see a huge difference, but "fiction" is in the title because i have excluded documentaries from these lists.
my favorite documentary (and actually my favorite film of 2012) was "The Imposter". a few other doc's i liked were "Into the Abyss", "Searching for Sugarman", and i forgot the rest, i'll edit this later.
my top 10 at the end of the year (dec.31st 2012 obviously) was:
1. Django Unchained 2. Prometheus 3. Killing Them Softly 4. 21 Jump Street 5. Amazing Spider-Man 6. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Intouchables 9. Chronicle 10. End of Watch
i am a bit more critical of modern movies, given the freedom the digital age has created and all that has already been done. i love film but a large part of me yearns for new images, risks, new ideas. not only a good story; on top of one.
the line between fiction and non-fiction (documentary) is constantly blurring and i myself don't see a huge difference, but "fiction" is in the title because i have excluded documentaries from these lists.
my favorite documentary (and actually my favorite film of 2012) was "The Imposter". a few other doc's i liked were "Into the Abyss", "Searching for Sugarman", and i forgot the rest, i'll edit this later.
my top 10 at the end of the year (dec.31st 2012 obviously) was:
1. Django Unchained 2. Prometheus 3. Killing Them Softly 4. 21 Jump Street 5. Amazing Spider-Man 6. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Intouchables 9. Chronicle 10. End of Watch
(fiction) Films of 2013 (best to worst)
67 titles |
Public
films i see in 2013* ranked from the one i hated least to the one i hated most.
the line between fiction and non-fiction (documentary) is constantly blurring and i myself don't see a huge difference, but "fiction" is in the title because i have excluded documentaries from these lists. though some of these films were among my favorites, like "leviathan" or "blackfish".
my year end list as of dec.31st 2013 was:
1. Before Midnight/Spring Breakers (tie) 2. Dallas Buyers Club 3. Only God Forgives 4. Prisoners 5. The Place Beyond the Pines 6. Amour 7. Kauwboy 8. To the Wonder 9. Upstream Color 10. A Field in England
*films i see in theaters or later on dvd/bluray are based on the CANADIAN release date. or if i see them in festivals this year. it's the canadian release date because i live in canada. my house is here and stuff.
the line between fiction and non-fiction (documentary) is constantly blurring and i myself don't see a huge difference, but "fiction" is in the title because i have excluded documentaries from these lists. though some of these films were among my favorites, like "leviathan" or "blackfish".
my year end list as of dec.31st 2013 was:
1. Before Midnight/Spring Breakers (tie) 2. Dallas Buyers Club 3. Only God Forgives 4. Prisoners 5. The Place Beyond the Pines 6. Amour 7. Kauwboy 8. To the Wonder 9. Upstream Color 10. A Field in England
*films i see in theaters or later on dvd/bluray are based on the CANADIAN release date. or if i see them in festivals this year. it's the canadian release date because i live in canada. my house is here and stuff.
a "films of 2014" list - best to worst
70 titles |
Public
films on this list are based off of their canadian release/availability (theatrically or dvd/internet) unless i saw them in film festivals during 2014
please openly disagree or praise my perfect taste
@ the end of 2014 my top ten was:
1. Her 2. Nymph()maniac 3. Jauja 4. Leviathan 5. Venus in Fur 6. The Double 7. Gone Girl 8. The Past 9. Goodbye to Language 3D 10. Boyhood/Pompeii (tie)
please openly disagree or praise my perfect taste
@ the end of 2014 my top ten was:
1. Her 2. Nymph()maniac 3. Jauja 4. Leviathan 5. Venus in Fur 6. The Double 7. Gone Girl 8. The Past 9. Goodbye to Language 3D 10. Boyhood/Pompeii (tie)
Favorite Directors (w/their films rated)
77 people |
Public
my favorite directors in a general order, with their films rated.
but about the ratings: i have fun rating but please note that ratings in general are not very serious or concrete and to take them with a grain of salt. you are welcome to disagree with them. they are personal and basically useless to others besides giving a general view. obviously though, a rating of "10" or "9.5" would represent examples of films i believe could be masterpieces. for me, "9.5" is basically the highest rating a film can get, the equivalent of a 4 star review or something. whereas a "10" is more or less the same "rating" as a 9.5; yet the two could sometimes be miles apart. a 10 can be completely overwhelming emotionally, or contain something extremely personal for me, or it could be as simple as a moment or an image that elevates it from a 9.5 to a 10. i'm not really sure, i rate a film a 10 because it feels right, i just kinda know. 8 represents a very good film that i'd recommend, but a 7 is more meh, and i'd say the positive aspect of a rating starts to dissipate at around 6.5 and lower. because anything below a 5 is basically all the same rating. what does it matter if it's a 4 or a 2.5? it's obvious i didn't like the film. i usually don't rate much lower than a 5, because i usually can get something, however small, from the directors on this list. so that's rating. take it however way you want. all these ratings are subject to change for better or worse based on repeated viewings. films have ratings that reflect what i thought of when i saw it and that may have been a few years ago by now. it's possible for me to forget most of the film, or for my taste to change. and yet, ratings don't matter.
the list is hopefully a nice balance of obvious choices and personal preference. likewise, if you don't see one of your favorites on this list, feel free to recommend them. films too. but keep in mind, there are many directors who i've only seen 1 or 2 of their films and feel i need to see more of before i add them. as well as directors i have planned to get into but not yet seen any of their films (there are lots). chances are that even if you don't see them i still like/have seen their work. and of course directors who i'm just not a fan of. there are lots on the outside looking in. and it isn't completely based around their films, my favorite directors are usually the ones i also find most interesting as people. the ones who's interviews and opinions i seek out, and who i watch documentaries about, things like that. most of the avant-garde type directors i admire i haven't included unless i have seen more than a few short films. the list leans more towards the directors themselves, as people.
i have a strong passion for the avant-garde. there are many experimental filmmakers i love, but in most cases listing and rating their films doesn't make much sense. so only a few have "transcended" and appeared here, and i more or less let them represent that world of filmmaking. maybe i need to make some sort of avant-garde filmmaker list.
lately, i haven't been updating the list with new faces so much as i've just updated the ones already here.
PS - the shorts that are listed also include music videos, and most other short work (videos, sometimes commercials, etc) besides short films. features are works over 45 minutes in length. in general, the short film ratings are considered separate from the feature ratings. and they are even more unreliable.
but about the ratings: i have fun rating but please note that ratings in general are not very serious or concrete and to take them with a grain of salt. you are welcome to disagree with them. they are personal and basically useless to others besides giving a general view. obviously though, a rating of "10" or "9.5" would represent examples of films i believe could be masterpieces. for me, "9.5" is basically the highest rating a film can get, the equivalent of a 4 star review or something. whereas a "10" is more or less the same "rating" as a 9.5; yet the two could sometimes be miles apart. a 10 can be completely overwhelming emotionally, or contain something extremely personal for me, or it could be as simple as a moment or an image that elevates it from a 9.5 to a 10. i'm not really sure, i rate a film a 10 because it feels right, i just kinda know. 8 represents a very good film that i'd recommend, but a 7 is more meh, and i'd say the positive aspect of a rating starts to dissipate at around 6.5 and lower. because anything below a 5 is basically all the same rating. what does it matter if it's a 4 or a 2.5? it's obvious i didn't like the film. i usually don't rate much lower than a 5, because i usually can get something, however small, from the directors on this list. so that's rating. take it however way you want. all these ratings are subject to change for better or worse based on repeated viewings. films have ratings that reflect what i thought of when i saw it and that may have been a few years ago by now. it's possible for me to forget most of the film, or for my taste to change. and yet, ratings don't matter.
the list is hopefully a nice balance of obvious choices and personal preference. likewise, if you don't see one of your favorites on this list, feel free to recommend them. films too. but keep in mind, there are many directors who i've only seen 1 or 2 of their films and feel i need to see more of before i add them. as well as directors i have planned to get into but not yet seen any of their films (there are lots). chances are that even if you don't see them i still like/have seen their work. and of course directors who i'm just not a fan of. there are lots on the outside looking in. and it isn't completely based around their films, my favorite directors are usually the ones i also find most interesting as people. the ones who's interviews and opinions i seek out, and who i watch documentaries about, things like that. most of the avant-garde type directors i admire i haven't included unless i have seen more than a few short films. the list leans more towards the directors themselves, as people.
i have a strong passion for the avant-garde. there are many experimental filmmakers i love, but in most cases listing and rating their films doesn't make much sense. so only a few have "transcended" and appeared here, and i more or less let them represent that world of filmmaking. maybe i need to make some sort of avant-garde filmmaker list.
lately, i haven't been updating the list with new faces so much as i've just updated the ones already here.
PS - the shorts that are listed also include music videos, and most other short work (videos, sometimes commercials, etc) besides short films. features are works over 45 minutes in length. in general, the short film ratings are considered separate from the feature ratings. and they are even more unreliable.
(fiction) Films of 2011 (best to worst)
84 titles |
Public
based on the CANADIAN release date. well actually i saw a ton of films at VIFF that are on this list but released later. ordered from least hated to most hated, these are 2011 films i have seen.
the line between fiction and non-fiction (documentary) is constantly blurring and i myself don't see a huge difference, but "fiction" is in the title because i have excluded documentaries from these lists.
some documentaries i liked this year were: "Happy People: A Year in the Taiga", "Tabloid", "Cave of Forgotten Dreams"; mostly herzog stuff like always. also saw a couple good ones at VIFF.
*kinda forgetting to update this, im not sure what's missing. nothing notable i guess
the line between fiction and non-fiction (documentary) is constantly blurring and i myself don't see a huge difference, but "fiction" is in the title because i have excluded documentaries from these lists.
some documentaries i liked this year were: "Happy People: A Year in the Taiga", "Tabloid", "Cave of Forgotten Dreams"; mostly herzog stuff like always. also saw a couple good ones at VIFF.
*kinda forgetting to update this, im not sure what's missing. nothing notable i guess
my "fringe" directors
37 people |
Public
directors i like! but not quite L-O-V-E
or i haven't seen enough to warrant being called one of my favourites. or i don't quite have a real passion for them. or there's stuff by them i love but the rest i'm not really feelin' but i recognize their talent (or something/anything like that).
or maybe i just haven't seen any of their films in a long time, and need a refresher.
they are just on the fringe of my favorite directors list!
update as i remember/feel like it. this list is by no means complete or definitive. i would say it is largely incomplete actually, a small chunk of who i remember to actually add on here.
this list is for my own personal use, or uselessness, but i decided it doesn't have to be private. you can look at it too ;)
or i haven't seen enough to warrant being called one of my favourites. or i don't quite have a real passion for them. or there's stuff by them i love but the rest i'm not really feelin' but i recognize their talent (or something/anything like that).
or maybe i just haven't seen any of their films in a long time, and need a refresher.
they are just on the fringe of my favorite directors list!
update as i remember/feel like it. this list is by no means complete or definitive. i would say it is largely incomplete actually, a small chunk of who i remember to actually add on here.
this list is for my own personal use, or uselessness, but i decided it doesn't have to be private. you can look at it too ;)
Fictional Surfing Films
26 titles |
Public
There haven't been many notable surfing features throughout cinema history, barely a handful. I know there are probably a lot of obscure surfing movies from the US and Australia but they are very difficult to find. Please help this list grow by suggesting any (fictional) surfing movies you may have heard of or seen that aren't on this list!
2015 (best to worst)
82 titles |
Public
2015 watch log
films on this list are based off of their canadian release/availability (theatrical/screenings or dvd/internet, etc) unless i saw them in film festivals during 2015 in order from most loved to total TRASH man
europe marathon, journey through 9 countries and the directors i want to reference
11 titles |
Public
and note, i haven't seen these particular films in this marathon by these directors
See more »