Change Your Image
istax
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Troy (2004)
The Myth and the Legend
Excellent movie and interpretation of the Iliad.
I wish it would follow more the actual Myth and the Iliad.
Peter O'Toole performance in the scene where Priam asks from Achilles the body of Hector is monumental.
This is scene in the Iliad is of great importance,
and the movie justifies it and gives the glory it deserves.
This movie is a great achievement.
Capharnaüm (2018)
Capharnaum ...
I don't like movie directors to "emotionally super charge" me
with drama gimmicks.
This movie is good, but could have been better.
Certainly not a masterpiece.
Only time will tell ...
The Notebook (2004)
Bitter sweet memories ...
Yes, it is somehow predictable, that's why i rated it with 9.
But it's the kind we all want to be "fooled by".
Beside that, this movie doesn't offend you with the stereotype love story.
Marvelous executed like a bitter sweet melody that haunts you.
Great movie, well done.
Stripped: Los Angeles (2020)
I liked this Documentary ...
It is well written and edited. Goes into many interesting topics and the girls reveal their views and experiences very nicely. I started to watch it with low expectations but it totally won my respect.
Well done.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
It started well ...
From a promising and interesting sci-fi ...went to a dull religious drama with many plot holes and silly concepts like an android becoming pregnant.
The first three episodes I rate them with 9 basically for its originality.
Episode 8 got 2 rating and episode 9 got 3 rating. So far.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A good movie to watch but ...
Certainly not a masterpiece. Lacks in many areas.
I can't count this movie even in my top 20 chart.
The Shawshank Redemption and "The Big Lebowski" are the most
overated movies in my opinion.
Better Call Saul: Bad Choice Road (2020)
For no reason at all ...
Lalo Salamanca goes to the Mexican border.... takes a look at Jimmy's car in the ditch and for no reason at all he goes to Jimmy's Home, and for no reason at all we hear Jimmy tell his story three times , again and again every time with a slight variation. And then for no reason at all, he leaves Jimmy's Home and and goes again to the Mexican border.
The Outsider: Que Viene el Coco (2020)
Pace is realy slow ...
I enjoyed the first and the second episodes, the third was a big disappointment, static and absolutely irrelevant with anything. In the fourth we see some "movement" and thus we can conclude "it's still alive", but it really goes nowhere.These Series had the potential to be great.
Watchmen (2019)
Interesting series, very bad soundtrack.
Interesting series, sometimes very slow evolving.It could be a knockout if it wasn't stretched out over 9 episodes. The soundtrack was bad. I mean really really bad.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Good production, good movie.
Yes it has some "shaky & moving" cameras, which I don't like. Yes somehow it's predictable and the "good guys" win again ! There are some minor flaws. But it is a very good production and an overall enjoyable movie. I give it generously 8 stars because of the "nihilists" out there , that bust my balls for now reason. Capiche ?
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Keanu Reeves is to Sophisticated for John Wick.
Keanu Reeves and John Wick don't match. If you like senseless bodycount ... Scenario and plot makes also non-sense.Good fighting choreography that becomes boring after a while. Good cinematography and production. If you want a "no brainer" to entertain you for a while, this is it.
The Divide (2011)
Post Apocalyptic BS
Trying to paint eggs with farts. (Greek Proverb). Nothing more to say, don't want to waste more of my time for this.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Missed the climax.
Very good acting and cast, interesting Plot , very good movie. My only critique is that it missed the climax at the end.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
This is a Kids movie ...
This is a Kids movie and should be rated only by Kids. As an adult I can't relate to the film.