Change Your Image
mullins-brandon
Reviews
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Visitor (1995)
What a wonderful, wonderful story!
Deep Space Nine, an excellent and powerful series in its own right, absolutely outdid itself in this episode. This is not only GREAT science fiction, it is astoundingly good visual storytelling and acting. If you only ever watch one episode of any season of Star Trek, watch this episode. It is positively masterful. The characters in the series I already love outdid themselves, and grew to something more personal and touching than I was ever aware could happen between myself and television. I have never been so moved and drawn into a tragedy, so tormented and enlightened, so joyous and amazed. What a wonderful, wonderful story.
Star Trek: Voyager: Fair Haven (2000)
Damn good episode!
What a blast! The writers of the Voyager series consistently outdo themselves but this episode is above and beyond even for them. Tom Paris constructs a wonderful holo deck simulation reminiscent of 19th century southern Ireland, and it catches on with the entire crew, even Janeway falls for it's allure. The accents are a bit off in the simulation, but there are several wonderful performances by the ship's crew in the program. One particularly entertaining scene involves Seven getting hit on in an Irish pub after beating one of the locals at "rings". I don't wish to spoil too much of the show, but give it a watch!
Best episode I have seen so far with the exception of Pathfinder.
Star Trek: Voyager: The Raven (1997)
Good Star Trek
There are times when Voyager feels like a cheap imitation of the TNG, and there are times when Voyager is good, fun and unique. This is one of the later. This episode explores the re-adaptation of Seven of Nine's humanity.
The episode touches on several aspects of the adjustment, thrilling the viewer intellectually. and somewhat emotionally. The light scientific discussion of theoretical psychological side effects of once being Borg and being returned to humanity are fun and captivating.
There is some nice symbolism, a good bit of action, and a few interesting diplomatic moments. Not an episode to miss in this writer's opinion.
V: Red Sky (2010)
Excellent mix of suspenseful drama and action!
What an excellent show! I have not been so enthusiastic about the next episode of any network television show ever! The captivating political twists and dynamic character interaction are worth the watch in and of themselves! Well expressed anguish, courage, hatred, deceit and honor are evident in the excellent acting and character modeling. The special effects are beyond adequate and there is an over all haunting feeling of reality to the entire series. Well done, well done. I highly recommend this show to anyone who is a fan of the original series, and the recommendation carries for those who don't even like the sci-fi genre. This is good, good TV.
Stargate Universe: Life (2009)
Space Soap Opera?
What an odd combination of a soap opera, drama, and sci fi. Although paling in comparison to SG-1, it is mildly entertaining at points. I will award the show an A for effort, and a C for follow through. Great acting, great plot....appropriate for the genre? Meh. Not in the opinion of this writer. Generally a let down in terms of moving the Stargate story line forward, although it may breathe new life into science fiction with the inclusion of jealous romances, lesbians and psychotics that can swap bodies /sigh/. Is this a space Melrose place? How many good actors can you throw at a soap opera and still have it be terrible regardless of the context you present it in? Alex Chapple is trying to find out.