Change Your Image
LeastMostWanted
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Velma (2023)
Do the writers understand the Scooby Gang
Scooby Gang has had lots of versions through the years. All the most successful series have two things in common. One was for children and two adults could enjoy the story too. All of the successful Scooby Gang series or movies are first about comedic problem solving and then about teamwork and the love and loyalty of the team. The team may poke fun at one another but they are never purposely hurtful. This series is just awful and no fun at all. It is mean spirited. I have been watching the Scooby Gang for my entire life and never has a series made me feel more hurt. I have been equally disappointed like when the majority of the gang was missing from much of the Scrappy series so this series failing is nothing new. Anyway, don't bother with this and help the rest of the fan base wish away. If you want peak Scooby Gang writing with interesting character development and an edge that doesn't destroy canon, See Mystery Incorporated or The Be Cool series. Both are modern and socially progressive and artistically explorative without the negativity of this series.
Disneyland: The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh: Part 1 (1963)
Fantastic
I just watched poorest quality image I have seen in years and years. This film needs to be released to streaming and remastered and cleaned up. Despite the poor quality that I saw on YouTube under the search " Dr. Syn, alias The Scarecrow" I fully enjoyed this movie. The action, the plot writing, the acting are as good as any modern similar production like Poldark or. Outlander. This film is about abuse of authority and justice and liberty for the meek, it is no wonder why Walt Disney would want his name on this film. He assumed correctly that Americans would love this story. I can recommend this film even if you have to watch the poor quality version I did on YouTube.
Offseason (2021)
Myst the movie
Remember that computer game from the 1990s called Myst? This is like that video game, puzzles, creepy atmosphere, cool sound effects, difficult to figure out. Unlike the game of Myst no one has made a walkthrough of this movie yet. I kind of liked what I saw but I understood very little of it. This isn't a terrible movie, but it is slow paced, and like mentioned by numerous others, difficult to figure out. The surface story is clear enough but the underlying mystery needs a bunch more explaining. There are a lot of good effects that are totally creepy and the ideas behind the story make it worth a watch if you are curious.
Clifton Hill (2019)
A strange one
Other reviewers handle the description nicely, puzzle box, unreliable witness etc. I will add that having spent time in seedy touristy places and actually in Niagara Falls Canada, this film handles the feeling you get in off season perfectly. It is hard to describe what staying way past closing weekend is like and if you are curious this movie will give you a sampling of it. Getting involved with a local is an "at your own risk" action. Staying too long in an area like Niagara Falls or some northern beach town will run you down and make you feel unfit for the 'real world'. This movie is a strange one, enjoy the journey , later on you will be relieved to be elsewhere in your 'real world'.
Garfield: The Movie (2004)
Cute and a Great Garfield
This movie very nice, My 5 year old was glued to the screen. Not as bad as people are saying and it has aged well. Overall it is a good movie for a children's screwball comedy. Great performances from Jennifer Huitt, Bill Murray and Stephen Tobolowsky. Tobolowsky is and excellent bumbling bad guy.
Hot Wheels City (2018)
Silly and Strange
The oddest thing my 5 year old watches. I enjoyed watching a few episodes and I approve. The art is amateurish but the writing is clever. Good job to the weirdos who make this!
Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998)
One of the more scary Scooby Doos
Not to say this is actually scary, but as far as Scooby goes, this is pretty unusual. Beautiful animation and well defined characters. This one is a winner.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
You are not a prisoner and this is weird
Oh it's trippy too. What can the governor do to you anyway? Blow off a few body parts? What does it matter if you have redeemed yourself? Now you are no longer doomed to the fires of hell! This movie is just fine, with lots of hidden things to enjoy. Let it heal you and motivate you. Fire one up and dig into the strange.
Visions (2015)
Slow not slow burn
Took forever to get to the good stuff, then it was over. Lots of potential, but time was wasted trying to establish tired male vs. Female control issues. Good movie, but not great.
Shrooms (2007)
Why?
There is almost something good going on here. Worth a watch if you want a horror movie and are short on time. Worth a watch for a little mind "F". Anyway, the movie was rushed, a little more fill in on the main character would have helped. It felt like a sequel to a movie I forgot to watch first. Anyway, not horrible a Solid, but Confusing five.
Malignant (2021)
Wuh wuh what?
Oh well, okay. I was quickly loosing interest in this film until about 50-55 minutes in. Then well go ahead, see for yourself, after that point I can say without doubt I was entertained. This movie is something between funny and tragic. Not the story, that is something all together unexplainable. James Wan, was this made on a bet?
Puritan (2005)
So very good
This is a great story, it includes a tale about Aleister Crowley, rumors about cathedrals, philosophical discussions about the nature of time, all wrapped up in a neat noir. It is a shame it is not easily available for streaming in 2021 in the USA. I found success on a site called losmovies. If you use that site, have a good pop-up blocker, I scanned for viruses after viewing and found nothing more than tracking cookies. Anyway, a lot was accomplished with this film in only 89 minutes. Great just great.
Mass Hysteria (2019)
Thank you Shudder
I watched this short film on a day were I was just working around the house. I wanted something short to watch at lunch. The movie is absurd and funny. A well done low budget but not amateurish production from a crew that cared about what they were making.
Aquaslash (2019)
It has a plot
There is more than meets the eye here. However there are some questions created when you find out who the slasher is. Not so much why, but what are the other secrets that are mentioned in their past that are never revealed. Being left to guess is not satisfying. Anyway worth the time to see this curiosity of a half slasher half suburban intrigue film.
A Christmas Prince: The Royal Wedding (2018)
Unnecessary drama and conflict
These Christmas movies unlike these types of TV movies every other part of the year have a formula that entails little continuous drama and conflict and for good reason. The reason being these stories should be light, happy stories with a fairytale ending. The normal amount of time for the peak drama in these films is about 10 minutes or less taking place at around 20 minutes before the ending of the story leaving time for warm fuzzy holiday feelings. This sequel starts right off with conflict and it never ends, contrived tension and drama that bores and exhaust the audience. So awful for this reason alone. The mediocre acting the predictable writing of these holiday films are forgivable, what's not is tiresome conflict for lack of imagination on the writers part. Merry Christmas and try something else.