Change Your Image
gwenette-spann
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
I'm glad Stabler is back but.....
This is the only Law and Order franchise that appears to be like a soap opera meaning the writers are writing Stablers character to be chasing this Richard character so unlike the original Law and Order and Svu and Criminal intent just ending and starting a new episode this one seems to be chasing a one man crime Oman so to me it's like a,soap opera lol I just pray that Det. Rolllings doesn't sleep with Stabler God knows they have made her or wrote her character to be a over barring bossy, Sleep around Detective I pray they write her off. Otherwise 1st. Episode was okay but I hate any show that makes you wait until next week to find out something that sucks. I like the way all the other Law and Order franchise end and start with a new episode.
Law & Order (1990)
Dick Wolf please bring this one back
Of all your law,and Order tv series was my favorite then Criminal intent then Svu but hands down watching Jack McCoy take on the cases in the court room was,my favorite . The earlier writers where the best.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Dick Wolf is a genius
Great TV series, although I actually love the original Law and Order but Svu. I like show just which they get better writers like they had when Captain Cragen, Munich and Fin, Stabler and Benson where all together. Now they have wrote in the horrible character Rolllings and a mean, over barring ADA Hidii. If they chang out Rolllings and Hidii with more positive characters it would be more likeable maybe even getting the old writers from when Detective Munich, Stabler, Fin, Benson and Captain Cragen where all together. I'm excited for Law and Order organized crime but I really wish they bring back Law and Order also.
The Blacklist (2013)
February 14, 2021 Not as good as it started
Blacklist started off amazing Reddington was always looked out for Liz now because of her mother murder she's trying to kill him, destroy him the TV series is simply horrible now I can't stand it. I can't stand it I rather Reddington just die and the lock Liz up story line now is horrible
The Blacklist: The Fribourg Confidence (No. 140) (2021)
Blacklist isn't the same
I swear they should just let Raymond Reddington die off and Liz go to jail because these latest shows since he Mom was killed and she's been on the Blacklist the writing has been horrible, the story line is been disturbing yucky lol I can hardly stand watching it anymore and I'm die heart fan until now. I just want it over after all Red has done for Liz now it's just stupid
The Little Things (2021)
I totally didn't understand it
I couldn't make sense of the ending. who was the serial killer?
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Stalker (2002)
The creepiest so far
I've been watching this during the pandemic and I must say it's pretty good. I love the science-based forensic which makes it so interesting although sometimes it's off a tad bit. Otherwise great show not as good to as Csi miami but still holds it on for a world in a pandemic a you need to take your mind off it.
Vera (2011)
Awesome writing and great acting
I love every episode and season. If only they would renew Vera I'll be the first to watch. I love writing and the actors
A Touch of Frost (1992)
A touch of comedy with good old Detective work
Detective Frost is funny ( Cheeky) ,Old copper who does things his way but always gets the criminals. I really love this British Detective TV series because of the tad bit of humor along with serious crime solving. I highly recommend watching A Touch of Frost
Inspector Morse (1987)
Amazing TV series Thank You Colin Dexter
Inspector Morse is charming, intelligent and cheeky. I think he and Lewis make the best pair to solve crimes. My only regret is that it's only 8 seasons otherwise awesome and great tv series. My compliments to the writers
The Glades (2010)
Awesome TV series horrible ending
I started watching this during during the coronavirus and I got hooked a good hooked lol, Awesome actors great stories I couldn't stop watching 6 hours I once went watching one day that's how great the writer wrote the stories. Only one thing I hated the ending him shot on the floor of a paid for home for his to be bride and no one to ever know who did it or if he was ever saved? Horrible ending
Breeders (2020)
Seriously funny if you have kids you can relate
I just started watching today March 8th, 2020 and I can't help but laugh out loud literally. I have one child and she's 31 years old now, but I truly remember moments like some of the ones they experience on Breeders, I love this show so far so good , comedies or like tredgies turned backwards. Plus living in a Trump era gosh we all need some good laughter to keep from being so freaking in the dumps.
Ray Donovan: Michael (2017)
Tell him Bridget
My favorite episode Bridget told Ray Donovan her dad he shouldn't have been having sex with The Actress while her Mom was dying BAM in his face! I finally know that I'm not the only person that finds his character morally wrong love doesn't do that you don't just sleep around and say you love someone else especially when they are dying
Shameless (2011)
Decent show
I truly love this show. I seriously love the characters Fiona, Lip and Carl on the UK series better, but the USA version Fiona and Lip the writers wrote their characters so well I seriously "Hate, loathe and despise" them, however the UK Version of Fiona Gallagher and Lip Gallagher are much more likeable a little bit more understandable. The U.S. version characters just broke my heart as they did the people they did in the TV series. The father in USA version is way worse than the UK version he was to be expected to be hated but I never wanted someone dead but the Frank Gallagher in the USA Version is seriously a well acted character and sickening. The show is a must watch for the comedy, drama and the shake my head effect of it.
Shameless: Like Father, Like Daughter (2014)
I didn't see this side of her coming
A great show the best in a long time, but back to what really got to me in this storyline, Fiona she's been the pretty south side girl with rough life but making things happen honestly for and her siblings. She's dated and loved the handsome Jimmy/ Steve who was a liar, cheater overall broke her heart. Now in episodes 4:2 /4:3 She meets Mike a " Freaking Great guy better than great guy Successful, Darn good looking, not just good sex but cares about talking to her, and she goes and messes it up by having sex with his brother? But I can't stop watching this show but I truly want her off now now make her disappear like Jimmy/ STEVE because she's as stupid now as he was
Shameless: Cold Turkey (2009)
Mean Ian Omg
Ian Gallagher character in this episode is horrible, mean lack compassion. I can understand him wanting to protect his little brother , but he's living with a deaf guy who is nice enough to let him live with him free and Ian treats the deaf guy like crap like Ian was afraid people in his hometown would treat him about his homosexuality. It's just the worst episode ever on here and ian character has turned from a kind puff to a mean horrible person.
The Score (2001)
Had me on the edge of my seat to the bitter end OMG
My hat's off to the writers, director and all but most of all My favorite Actor and my crush oh my gosh Robert De Niro he is superb, outstanding and so smooth in this acting in this role as all is acting roles. Did Imention handsome ( Gosh I love him ) anyway why it received such a low rating is a mystery to me. I chalk it up to I guess people just hate on him but this movie is very good from beginning to end
Prodigal Son (2019)
So far so good
Really good so far great acting, good writing, good looking actors. My only question is why hasn't the son Mr Bright "Prodigal Son" used his power as a police profiler to stop his serial killer father from contacting him via phone, via letters I mean his father's gets serious privileges which brings on all kinds of mental issues for hisself? Otherwise it's a great show, surely they can find another way the father could insert himself into the cases, just my thoughts.
Like Father (2018)
Great reconnection of a father and daughter
This was decent movie. Not a lot of comedy at all. However, it kept on the angry side, tearing side. More of a drama.
Scenic Route (2013)
Very interesting strange ending though
I "like" most anything Josh Duhamel is in mostly because he's so freaking handsome and yes he is a pretty good actor. This movie started off awesome, thought provoking, kept me on the edge of my seat , think where is the writers going, but then the freaking end I am would have given it a higher rating but I couldn't because I don't know if the characters are alive or dead. So it's ending was terrible. The beginning was great
Bedtime Stories (2008)
I love a great bedtime story, and this movie brought it home
Adam Sandler was perfect for this movie. Great story, great writing and amazing cast. It took me back to when I was a kid with my siblings and we all would tell bedtime stories ( growing up poor) but oh tonight my granddaughter and I enjoyed watching this movie and now a family tradition will be brought back, I'll be telling her bedtime stories. Thanks Adam Sandler. Awesome movie.
Anna (2019)
Love to see a female action movie
Anna was really good lots of kicking but, ending could have been better
Casual (2015)
Funny great relationship between sister and brother but...
Really good writing and acting I couldn't stop watching until it got to the episode where the Mom asked out the daughter's teacher Mike, whom the daughter is sleeping with. Lots of causal sex , hence the name of the show but almost and over kill on the sex.
Silent Witness (1996)
It's ok
It's ok if you like a TV show that is "Big into Part 1 and 2" otherwise. It's ok. I personally like writers to end the episode and start a new the next week.
Lie to Me (2009)
Very thought provoking
Great stories feel good endings in almost every episode. I wish I could learn to do what they do detect liars. Awesome TV series. I admire the writers. I'm Also a sucker for a British accent