Change Your Image
Simckes
Reviews
Samehada otoko to momojiri onna (1998)
Amazing Film, Great Actors, Brilliant Director
Kimie Shingyouji is amazing as is Tadanobu Asano and Shie Kohinata. Brilliant film, great performances. A quirky classic and a precursor to films such as Kill Bill, though the film was surely inspired by Pulp Fiction first.
Sharkskin Man... makes me want to go back to the French New Wave again. It is cinematic ally liberating, fresh yet retro, new and exciting.
Seijun Suzuki is another filmmaker that has accomplished something similar I think, with Pistol Opera, the re-make of his own "Branded to Kill," made 35 years prior.
Kohinata's performance is nothing short of perfect. She is a true star and I love her work. This film should be mandatory viewing.
I give Sharkshin Man and Peachhip Girl the highest rating possible for originality and entertainment value as well as a great ensemble cast and innovative script.
Los amantes del Círculo Polar (1998)
One of the greatest of all time.
This is one of the greatest love stories of all time. Medem has truly created something astounding and innovative. This film is truly one of the best films ever made. I also suggest viewing IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE. These are my two favorite cinema love stories.
Los amantes del Círculo Polar (1998)
One of the greatest of all time.
This is one of the greatest love stories of all time. Medem has truly created something astounding and innovative. This film is truly one of the best films ever made. I also suggest viewing IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE. These are my two favorite cinema love stories.