Change Your Image
x_d_71
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sôsô no Furîren (2023)
Started well but could not hold up
The first four episodes were promising. Great setup of characters with the squad. Fantastic musical score along with top rate animation.
The story of an adventuring group containing a mage, fighter, priest and drawf fighting against a demon king is a classic fantasy plot. The characters were beautifully developed with interesting personality.
Unfortunately it started to go downhill from there, with the story turning into a young mage student developing under the teaching of Frieren. Quite a bit of juvenile elements were introduced as well as animation style.
The rest of the season was a long drawn out battle of mages in exam style setting, all have been seen before in other Anime. Whilst there are interspersed glimpses of the original group of adventurers which was far more interesting, the story for me died half way through the season.
For more mature viewing, with just about the best story telling of all, if you haven't seen Attack on Titans as an Anime, or any forms of television, please do so.
The Punisher (2017)
Season 1 Very good. Season 2 Rubbish and frustrating
S1 good likeable characters and great logical action. S2 unlikable and nutty characters in most episodes (psychiatrist was the most annoying). S1 9 stars for me, S2 5 stars max.
Luther (2010)
Watch up to season 3 then stop.
The 1st couple of seasons are not too bad though a bit slow. The last season is absolutely garbage with the side battle with the mob boss just the most ridiculous and unbelievable.
TVF Pitchers (2015)
Watchable but no where near memorable for the rating
A interesting show outlining the risks and dramas of start up professionals. However far overrated. 7 at best. Top voters score of 5.2 indicates the true watchability.
Kaithi (2019)
Overrated...
Unrealistic cinema. Action not bad but just like other Tamil films in the Indian top 250, not as enjoyable as Hindi films which somehow are rated lower.
You (2018)
Unpleasant series of a psychopath
Interesting watch for 2 episodes, then things got slow and morally questionable. Not recommended unless you like shows like 13 reason why.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
One of the slowest action/scifi build up
Fell asleep through quite a few episodes due to how slow the development occurs.
Now I love the scifi genre and rated the expanse highly. After 4 episodes of build up, the pace there just accelerated. This one appears to be stuck in 1st gear.
Maybe a 5 rated series but given 1 to balance out the numerous likely fake 10 ratings.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Good technical production but...
Unfortunately the story line didn't excite. My 11 and 10 year old daughters loved the colours and spectacular scenery but ultimately at the end said it was flat and don't want to watch it again.
The biggest problem for me was the theme of putting blind trust in people in the plot who you hardly know, and who also were scheming throughout. I had to keep telling my daughters throughout that that's not how the real world works with scammers out there everywhere! Maybe ok for kids under 5.
96 (2018)
Nice though a bit tedious story
I have seen heaps of romantic movies and enjoy them. This one is a bit different in the ending but the story was so slow that my other half gave it away 1/3 into the movie. If it was 60 minutes shorter and developed faster, it could have been rated higher. Didn't move me much at all unfortunately (compared to say A Moment to Remember).
Natsamrat (2016)
Slow burn theatre
Reasonable production, setting and photography. Storyline of family dramatic events but ultimately not particularly fascinating. Good acting but pacing was a real challenge to sit through. Persevered to finish due to the high rating but ultimately had to finish it over 4 sittings.
Not memorable unfortunately.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Good KD but there are better
Wow lots of love for this series. I suppose once Netflix started to carry KDs it is not surprising this series got great votes. The production is good, chemistry between the 2 main characters are there in spades, but for me Goblin, Weight lifting fairy series of KD are more memorable. Catch those too if you can.
Mi-sseu-baek (2018)
Just too unbelievable.
Shocking story for sure but just too hard to believe that South Korean police, family services and child safety could be that grossly pathetic. The timing of various events were also just too convenient.
Raman Raghav 2.0 (2016)
Frustrating
Why is the Indian police so incompetent and people's reaction in danger just incomprehensible.
Wanted to like but...
Kingdom (2019)
Very good take on the old genre
Great show from the land of fantastic drama that is South Korea. Some very interesting new ideas on the Z genre, good pacing, nice cinematography, atmospheric soundtrack and a few twists. Was going to give the show the highest rating of 10 but then got frustrated by some of the decisions and behaviour of one of the main character.
Good Time (2017)
Worthy of a score of 6 and no more
Really ordinary movie with no memorable moments. Agrees with some opinions that the 9 and 10 score reviews have to be fake, the reason for my rating of 2 to give balance.
Broadchurch (2013)
Season 1 - rated 7. Couldn't finish season 2 due to frustration.
Worth seeing 1st season with ok drama in a nice backdrop as a who done it.
Couldn't get past episode 2 as the some of the decisions action of the main characters were just frustratingly incompetent.
Maybe if I haven't seen Bosch, or True Detectives, I wouldn't be so harsh.
Sense8 (2015)
So convoluted and far too slow
Watched 5 episodes and had to give it away. Lots of filler minutes before reaching some semblance of plot points at the end of each episodes. Pacing and story line more like a slow burn drama than an exciting science fiction (see The Expanse if you want the best sci-fi series)
Sharp Objects (2018)
Skip the first 4 episodes.
Like a lot of reviewers, I found the pace of the whole series tedious. If you read this review, please save yourself 4 hours of painful waste of time, perhaps read episode synopsis and start at episode 5 to the finish. Really should be a 2 and a half hour movie with the contents in here.
Watching this reminded me of my other half previous fascination for days of our lives where you can come back 5 episodes later and wouldn't have missed anything!
The Expanse (2015)
One of the greatest show of all time
If you give up this series after the first 2 or 3 episodes then you would have missed out one of the greatest rides in television (as good if not better than GOT).
Have seen to the end of season 3 and the pace and intensity keeps increasing. Watched this on a large screen and the visuals are just stunning.
Good work Amazon (as well as for The Boys series) for taking this on and providing season 4. Can't wait.
Pariyerum Perumal (2018)
Poor acting, strange start to script
I was interested to see this film given the high rating.
I really enjoyed a lot of Indian cinema. Unfortunately, for non Indian voters, this should be bypassed as the high ratings are not realistic.
The story starts with a very long prologue scene involving village life, conflict, hunting and a dog. The music and lyric topic was very strange to say the least for Western viewers. Unfortunately after 30-40 mins, I had to give up as the acting was so poor with the story line taking far too long to develop, and production being a bit too amateurish.
Interesting to see village life in a Tamil movie but just didn't get to the main plot before I had to give it away. Sorry
Khuda Kay Liye (2007)
Interesting story but production slow
I saw Bol from the same director and gave it a nine. Found that this earlier work was even more highly rated here so had a look. Script content was definitely eye opening giving an insight for me to another religion and culture. However at 3 hours long, it was slow and could have had 30 mins trimmed. The acting was also rather stiff. As a movie enjoyment, it is worth a 5 but i gave it a lower score to balance the bias likely from other voters.
As far as religion goes I can not believe how it is acceptable to force a marriage onto someone without consent. I have 2 daughters who I love dearly, who also love me in return. I can never fathom doing anything to them that causes them pain and misery.
The best religion is one which teaches you to live life and treat others how you would like to be treated.
Cheers.
Argo (2012)
Changed voting due to inaccuracies
Saw this movie and was going to give a vote of 7-8 for it for the entertainment. After reading some feedback and also done some research on the facts, I was a bit upset regarding the historical content change. The media is a very powerful force and despite what I have read regarding Mr Affleck's desire to make a movie for entertainment, this is not an excuse to falsely affect people's perception of real historical events.
Imaging if I didn't do some further reading on the matter, I would have had a blinkered understanding of the events in Iran.
Also for some good insight into the Iranian culture, and to see a fantastic film, watch "A Separation" ! Cheers.