Change Your Image
m-elle-kat
Reviews
Druga strana svega (2017)
Interesting Doc
Interesting doc about the former yugoslavia. Don't expect brilliant insight- it's half baked at best but it shows interesting footage. A math prof who things they know and understand history is equivalent to a history prof thinking they know math enough to dictate to a nation...I digress. Otpor is a known cia operative and the poor woman in the film fell for it hook, line and sinker. Nonetheless, you get to see interesting footage and the heart breaking division that titoism was never able to overcome and which was indeed exploited by the cia which was then to be used around the world and in america itself with blm, a divisive fake movement designed to get the democrats in power.
Stalingrad (2013)
Actual great movie
This was a brilliant movie.
The first few minutes threw me for a loop but stick with it.
This movie is metaphorical- at least I think.
Katya is mother russia personified. She has 5 fathers, soldiers who care deeply about her survival and not much more. . She becomes their raison d'etre. The film is narrated by Katya's son who only exists because of Katya's bravery to not give up and the 5 soviet men. Little Katya is Mother Russia. It's quite touching. And Katya loves them all too. With her love, they can conquer. With their love, she can conquer all.
The german general (?) is always complaining of lice even while he is dying because I believe the lice are a metaphor for the soviets. He knows that they are still around and will plague him even while he is dying.
Notions of german superiority, the kind that spawned the greatest evil the world has ever witnessed is also on display when the german capitain complains to a russian (soviet) woman who he is having an affair with that russians know nothing of honour- the irony is palpable. The german general also notices this and threatens him with execution for his own lack of honour because he had succumbed to something greater than honour- love.
Ultimately this very atmospheric and moving film arriculates that love for one another is more important than anything else.
Sobibor (2018)
Best movie ever made
This is it.
This was the best movie I've ever seen.
It's not so much a movie but something you live through- sort of what I've heard reading War and Peace is like.
Of course this doesn't receive the accolades it deserves because of the hegemonic west, but for once let's forget about the hegemonic west.
From someone who studies this topic, this film has perfectly captured many elements of concentration camp life and what it does to the human psyche- like how escapees removed their hat in deference even as they were running through the camp gates- absolutely chills. It shows you how programmables we as humans really are.
What kept them in the camp? It was fear- their own fear.
Sobibor (and Jasenovac) proves that humans can overcome fear. That's what this whole movie is about. It's a microcosm of an (extremely) brutal version of life. Life is really just about surviving which requires resiliency. We're all paralyzed by fear for most of our lives; those living in concentration camps were living an extreme version of this- an extremely horrific and brutal life which this film perfectly illustrated. A life that is completely broken, all your loved ones murdered, starved, abused day in and day out, humiliated, dehumanized- it is the destruction of not just the body but the soul which is what this film shows. This is what happened in camps- not just the destruction of millions of bodies but of their minds and souls as well.
Sobibor proves that we are human- we have the power to make choices, to make decision to control our own fate in any circumstance- even in a German Nazi death camp.
This is the greatest film of all time. *standing ovation* Thank you producer/s, director/s, actors and everyone else involved in this film. Thank you for reminding us about what life is all about.
I hope it gets sent to space so the aliens can watch it. They'll never want to visit, I'm sure.
In Tranzit (2008)
Good Film
Pro tip don't watch such a movie if you're a weakling- that's why there's hallmark channel.
It's a great film. In terms of this genre it's very PG (tame.) No idea why people are complaining about it but it just goes to show that people know very little about history, will complain about anything and are used to very comfortable lives and can't even bear to watch a (very tame) representation.
I like both the lead actors and of course the genre. It was quite a moving film. There's a little twist in there too. It wasn't exceptional but still a good watch. Soviet women who still believe in humanity and love.
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Yuck, couldn't finish the movie
Yuck, yuck, yuck.
Only got about halfway if that.
The first little bit was actually okay. It was very slow, supposed to be atmospheric I guess but then it just devolved into gratuitous sex, rape and overall nastiness. Movie felt disjointed. The very beginning felt much more seamless than the segments that followed after it. It actually became quite predictable. It didn't feel like there was a storyline, just random scenes at times- either sex, violence, or both. Impossible to enjoy. Also didn't have an air of authenticity either- like how the little girl was somehow allowed to dance while her family hustled their butts off.
A Dangerous Method (2011)
A Tense Movie of the Bourgeoisie
The bourgeousie, those very few privileged lucky people who get to do this kind of work, who get tended on, who got treated, who could treat and so on. That is of course first and foremost what this movie is. Only the very rich got treatment for mental health especially by leading "experts" and only the rich could give treatment and become an "expert." I was not at all interested in seeing Keira Knightly get slapped in 5 or so scenes. They certainly could have had at the very least reduced the duration of those scenes as they could have done at the beginning with her fits of hysteria. At the end of the day we watch movies to be entertained. I thought Keira Knightly and the whole cast did a great job. Although I had a hard time differentiating between Bleurer and Freud. I also liked that Speilrein's theory of destruction with sex. It's a good film but you walk away thinking that there is so much more to all the characters that they are supposed to be depicting as the film mainly hyperfocused on affairs more than anything, aka sex, and in this sense is a film of Jung but a hommage to Freud.
The Two Faces of January (2014)
No resolve, no climax, no point
Great acting and great scenery but the film gets progressively worse. I felt it would be crummy as soon as Colette died and I was right. The ending was horrible. Never any mention about Rydal and why he was so weird in the beginning aka who he really was. There were many unbelievable parts like the fact that Rydal fell in love with Colette pretty much overnight. This was further amplified by their complete lack of chemistry. I don't recommend it. I was hoping for a good thriller/mystery and was sorely let down. You'd be much better off watching Nightmare Alley.
Frida (2002)
Very interesting film
As a socialist, I enjoyed this film particularly the mural and Trotsky scenes. But of course much of the movie is affairs and by affairs straight-up sex. Diego was a nymphomaniac and it seems Frida was too. To be honest, the affairs got a bit tiresome especially further into the movie but it was a visually stunning movie and nice to see the scenery of beautiful Mexico.
The Death of Yugoslavia (1995)
Pro-Western Reactionary Junk
I couldn't get through very much of it as I clearly understood the documentary's agenda which of course is extremely obvious considering it is made by the BBC. It's the same reason why don't they do a doc series on the BIRTH of Tito's Yugoslavia- the greatest era by far for that region. Oh yeah because it doesn't serve the needs of Western Imperialists. Not even sure why I'm bothering with this western made crap.
Anastasia (1997)
Cringe
This movie is what happens you mix a warped American view of Russia, Pinky from Pinky and the Brain (who is Rasputin's rat) and a male version of Ursula from Little Mermaid who is Rasputin. Angela Lansberry's voice was thrown in for good measure. As per usual with these movies, the evil characters are depicted by their blackness (black hair, black outfit etc.) The whole thing is very anti-communist and pro-monarchy (because Anastasia wants her fancy balls to dance with her father in her palace, she doesn't care how it's funded! What peasants?! Empathy is beyond her.) The lady who runs the orphanage is supposedly so mean because she's a communist yet when she leaves she looks like she's in her 20s and still has her gold necklace. The only good thing was the cute puppy. I didn't make it very far. None of the songs were good, the story was obviously horrendous and propaganda for all intents and purposes, the characters were all bland and unlikable except for the puppy. This movie is akin to Russia making a kid's movie about the American civil war and portraying the Confederates as the gallant South who win.
Ukraine on Fire (2016)
Oliver Stone has done it again....
Oliver Stone has proven once again that he the finest film maker and documentarian in the world- putting the rest to shame. Stone will provide you with an honest and brutal look at the ultranationalist neo-Ukrainian government. Donbass Tragedy is a good complement to this doc.
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022)
Enjoyable watch
As a Father Brown fan, I was excited for the spin-off. Overall, it's a good interesting light show but not as good as Father Brown. Some drawbacks are the characters don't gel in the same way as the ones on father brown did, perhaps they will over time. Also the tiresome flirtatious but unrequited interactions between Gillespie and Ruth and some of the characters especially Sister Boniface are a bit hard to understand sometimes. Of course with everything some episodes are better than others. I loved the first and fifth episodes.
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Arguably the greatest movie ever made
I weirdly watched this movie alot growing up- I didn't really understand it then. I just thought it was about a really quirky girl who falls in love.
Now I realize that this movie is much much more than a love story. It's a story of how childhood trauma, or the "mean reds" impacts us as adults and sets us in traps we aren't even aware of. Holly is very lucky she finds someone who isn't just a rat or a super-rat. Someone who is a mirror, who parallels her in a number of ways- Paul. Paul goes to great lengths to not only love Holly but to reveal her real self to her. Holly was the one impeding her own happiness- this is actually a very common problem especially when one studies Stoicism. We are all blocking our own happiness and success in some way either through traps we set for ourselves caused by trauma or otherwise. This movie causes us to reflect. There's a bit of Holly in everyone and consequently there is redemption too.
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
What a beautiful movie
I fell in love with this movie. Wain loves cats as much as I do. I couldn't imagine a world in which we don't have pet cats; it was Wain who popularized this. A real tear-jerker of an eccentric, admirable and sweet man who loved cats and art. He transmuted his sorrow into his art.
Dnevnik Diane Budisavljevic (2019)
Most Haunting Film
Hands down the most haunting/chilling film/doc I've ever seen. It was done very well and I cried my eyes out throughout it. It's not graphic but it's so so so so so so sad. They did an exquisite job in portraying the sorrow without making it graphic. The actress who played Diana did wonderful.
Dianina deca (2018)
Fantastic doc
This is a fantastic doc on Diana Budislavic's heroic rescue of over 7000 Serbian children from Ustase death camps. It shines a light on a very dark topic, dark in both senses in that little is known about in the west, and dark because of the topic of genocide. Not for the faint of heart as these poor children lived through arguably the most brutal of genocides.
Abigail (2019)
Good movie
The movie is good but the story is not as fully fleshed out as it could be. The side actors have really no lines and don't feel authentic. The voice actors were awesome so no complaints from me there. The whole movie was a breath of fresh air from stale western cinema. The special effects are second to none. You can draw lots of parallels between this movie and Covid-19. The ending was just okay.
Why Women Kill (2019)
It was good until it got boring
I liked it at first and then I grew tired of it. It's always the same thing- sex, humour, deceit, sex, goofy outlandishness, repeat. Everyone is pretty much a caricature. It was quite predictable and corny but also had some funny parts.
Why Women Kill (2019)
It was good until it got boring
I liked it at first and then I grew tired of it. It's always the same thing- sex, humour, deceit, sex, goofy outlandishness, repeat. Everyone is pretty much a caricature. It was quite predictable and corny but also had some funny parts.
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
As another user wrote...it's "dumb fun"
It glorifies war to the zenith degree and is astoundingly absurd throughout with the perpetual sun beams, the glowing tiny orbs of light, the beautiful splatters of blood, the underwater scenes of debris falling both up and down to create a visually stunning scene. And my favourite when the greek captain rides on his horse on an inflamed ship, into the ocean, back onto the enemy ship all while murdering his enemies along the way. Why not just make the house fly? Everyone is a caricature. Very little of it is of course grounded in reality. It is like an artistic roller coaster ride thru vr where one enjoys the complete detachment of reality. Hop in and don't think much- better yet not at all. Just enjoy the visuals, the excitement and the madness.
Cracks (2009)
This film was not really my cup of tea
The unbearable cringe is incessant. It's about a beautiful female teacher who becomes obsessed with a pretty foreign female student. It's clear Ms G has some serious issues. There is also another female student who is jealous of the foreign student because she is no longer Ms G's pet. It's a really weird obsession triangle. For obvious reasons this movie was extremely intense. It didn't really teach me anything nor did I find it profound but the acting was good.
The Luminaries (2020)
There are no words for how much I loved this!
I had found this by accident only to discover that it is based on a wildly popular book. I probably never would have gotten to read it because my to-read list is terribly long. Although, I'm sure the book is magnitudes better. As a historian, I absolutely loved this series. It displays the prejudices of its era so well. But of course it does so much more than that. It's full of murder, deceit, the supernatural, astrology, a hot chick (although she is evil), gold and beautiful New Zealand. I reckon I will probably rewatch this over the hoidays. It's so freaking good.
La haine (1995)
Trouble begets trouble
It's not how you fall, it's how you land.
There are many themes throughout the film. It feels more like a documentary than film. It's really authentic and gritty. Even though Vinz got treated better than his friends due to his white skin colour, he was the one who landed the worst- he was shot in cold blood.
The gulag survivor was the standpoint point of the film. Nothing is really that bad like the project kids like to think. They could have it many magnitudes worse but instead they always cry woe is me and make their lives much worse by engaging in violence, not being responsible etc. Hubert was the only one who wanted to leave that desperate situation but his associations kept dragging him down.
Savior (1998)
Poignant
I have been researching Balkan history for the last two years (mostly WWII) mostly by reading. I had only just heard about this movie a couple day ago and I was planning to watch it when I serendipitously found it on tv- very rare indeed. I greatly admire Oliver Stone so I was excited. It is a film of two extraordinarily broken people destroyed by war or hatred who try to become a little bit less numb and broken in the depths of despair. Through its protagonists, it shows the greatest of human virtues emerges amidst a desert of virtue. The film achieves its intention which is to show a more realistic view of the Yugoslav War- that all sides committed acts of atrocities. Just like in WWII when the Nazi clerical-fascist Independent State of Croatia was in operation, and the Croats and Muslims were partnered together which is a notion that stems back to Ante Starcevic's 1876 book. You'll know that hatred and the idea of ethnic superiority is very hard to kill. In the 90s, the Croats and Muslims were partnered again and this backed by the US. The move was also a big FU to Russia which was being run by US's puppet leader Yeltsin at the time. The film doesn't explicitly state that both Tudjman and Izetbegovic fought for either ethnically or religiously pure states via mass murder but it does show that war is nasty and that this particular one was not manichean. It's so unfortunate that the propaganda machine ran rampant during that time but at least Stone was trying to combat it with this poignant film. The film draws on nature quite a bit, and proves that without nature and space, we all would have been murdered long ago by blind hatred and a complete absense of conscience. This film is certainly not for anyone unwilling to see a snippet of the truth but if you are willing, you'll quickly realize that war is tragic and that you've been lied to for a very long time.
The War Is Over (2010)
Very odd choice
It doesn't make sense to do a movie with Muslims as victims when Serbs were the targets. It makes no sense. Just rubbish. That's like making the first movie on the holocaust about a Jehova Witness who was killed. It's disingenuous.