Change Your Image
rkelliott-653-550617
Reviews
The Morning Show (2019)
Even better second time around
This show really is top quality. It was even better second time around when i could focus more on the script and the themes threaded through the episode. Top class performances all round and excellent music. Highly recommended. Can't wait for season 2. If they do it well, i think the show could stick around for a long time, they just need to invest in some excellent secondary characters and relationships such as Mark Duplass and his assistant who have fabulous chemistry and deserve more screen time together
The Boys in the Band (2020)
Thoroughly immersed in this
Love how this was shot and it was extremely emotional. Beautifully acted and I loved some of the directing choices and music choices. Respect to all the 'boys' they were all fantastic.
Normal People (2020)
A perfect show in my view.
This show and fleabag season 2 are the two shows in recent memory I would give 10/10 to. I think they are absolutely perfect
The Great (2020)
Exceptional show - So slick and surprising
I love the blend of the modern (music/language) in this period setting. It's hard to pull off but works brilliantly here. It's so slick and fun that the episode run time flies by. All the cast are excellent it's hard to pick a standout - the two leads are wonderful and I feel this is a real step forward in particular for Nichols Hoult who manages to feel like a leading man at the same time as being the clown/fool with a truly mean edge.
Giri/Haji (2019)
Creates a rich world with characters you root for and care for - especially Rodbey
Wow what a great show with amazing cast. A real achievement and I loved the effective mix of Japanese and British cultures. The Rodney character was a real highlight - what a talented actor
Unbelievable (2019)
Perfectly pitched drama with fantastic performances
This drama will feel personal for a lot of women. The central three performances are just incredible and the pacing it spot on. Exceptional by all involved. Wonderful to see flawed women allowed to act on screen how men have always acted - messy, talented, strong. Brilliant
Official Secrets (2019)
Fantastic film stuffed full of great british acting talent, with a real life heroine in the centre
I was really impressed by this film and highly recommend it. Every character felt so well fleshed out. It's extremely funny at times too. Keira Knightley is fantastic in the lead role and brings home the incredible bravery this ordinary woman showed over and over again risking her life to defend her country.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
The perfect book adaptation
I cannot praise this adaptation enough. The best performance of Keira Knightley's career and goodness the chemistry between her and her Mr Darcy is exquisite. Also an incredible score and fabulous scenery.
Sanditon (2019)
Derivative and weak lead actress
Every period drama plot point is repeated here and not particularly well. And I'm not sure if it's her first role but I wasn't fully convinced by the lead actress.
First Daughter (2004)
A very sweet and well done romantic story
This has its limitations as a teenage girl love drama, but I thought within those limitations it was very sweet and the two leads had nice chemistry
Den of Thieves (2018)
Switched off 10 minutes in... homophonic
The casual homophobia was awful to listen to, had to switch it off.
Euphoria (2019)
Really exceeded my expectations
It's a tough watch no question. It's unrelenting but the honesty (if I hope somewhat heightened for dramatic purposes) with how it depicts teenage life today, impact of trauma is really unusual and arguably a brave take. Zendaya's talent is beyond anything I imagined. This is a once in a lifetime role and should launch her into a new level of roles. The soundtrack is banging too!
New Amsterdam (2018)
Wonderful rich character, moving and powerful storyline
This is the only medical drama that can compete with greys anatomy and at times is even better due to its realism. Helped in no small part but having a fantastic leading man - Ryan eggold aka Max. And the chemistry between Max and Fellow doctor Dr Sharpe, is pretty much magic in a bottle.
Sierra Burgess Is a Loser (2018)
Awful movie - how can i route for someone doing something so awful
I really hated this film. I get what they were going for but it was terrible. She lies pretty much the whole way through, kissing him without his consent. cat fishing doesn't make a romantic storyline. just horrible through and through.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Thrilling on many occasions
Thoroughly enjoyed this. A real achievement for Amazon. Wasn't convinced by John krasinski in this role although he is likeable. Villains are really well done and it deals with big themes in places mainly to good effect
Jack Ryan: Pilot (2018)
Excellent pilot
Wow what a first episode. Surprising and scary in equal measure. Really nice job Amazon
Happy Valley (2014)
Spectacular British television
Sarah Lancashire is truly the most incredible actress and this role is a tour de force. Just brilliant television all round. As a Brit I actually feel really proud that we can make television of this quality. The setting and characters are so authentic and realistic. Highly recommended.
Ozark (2017)
Great concept, cinematography and acting
I love how this is shot and the plot is constantly surprising you and going in dark directions you don't expect. Jason bateman was made for his role too, it's a perfect fit. I truly don't think anyone else could pull off his character.
Like Father (2018)
Disappointing considering the acting talent
I was really disappointed by this movie. It all felt very predictable hampered by a trailer that gave away the whole movie. Kristin Bell and Kelsey Grammar have excellent chemistry but it's not enough to save a dull story and rubbish script.
The Good Fight (2017)
Exceptional television
Season 2 of this show eradicated the weaknesses of season 1 and just cranked up the strengths!!! Truly genius writing and acting.
You Me Her (2016)
Goes massively down here
Could barely get through the third season as I realised just how bland and poorly drawn these central characters are.
Made of Honor (2008)
Rom com drivel
Watched this a second time and noticed all its gross misogyny. The male lead is a horrible person, cruel and dismissive of people. Female characters mock each other for being overweight. Male characters are defined by their toxic masculinity. You can tell it was written by a man