Change Your Image
bamstrait
Reviews
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Painful
Angst, wokism, joyless. Boring, bad dialogue. Joe is eye candy. Avoid, watch your grass grow or paint dry, it would be so much more rewarding than this drag of time.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Thankful for short episodes
It passes the time but there are better things to watch, this leaves no cliche unturned. You've seen it all before, many times by better actors and directors.
The White Lotus (2021)
A few good actors in a WOKE script
The dialogue in unreal and unbearable. A group of miserable people in a paradise setting, who bring all their baggage on a getaway. What kind of parents put up with the constant attack from their WOKE kids? Run save yourself.
Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles (2021)
Muzak
While I did like her album When We All Fall Asleep, I haven't heard much of her second, now I know why. The performance and music are beyond dull, there is nothing interesting or captivating here.
Minari (2020)
Predictable - Highly overrated
A family moves to the country to start a farm, what could go wrong?
You've seen it all before, many times only this time it's a Korean family that's the focus. Still predictable at every level only this time with subtitles.
Overlong and tedious, 6 Oscar nominations for what exactly?
Happiest Season (2020)
Bore fest
Predictable, repetitious and beyond predictable. Terrible writing and premise.
Good Girls (2018)
Repetitive
Season 2 is a repeat of season 1, nothing new or different. Obviously a very limited concept.
The Irishman (2019)
All Too Familiar
Feels like something I've seen many times already. When will this group of actors stop playing the same characters and the director stop making the same film? A decent movie, nothing more and not worth more than one viewing.
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings (2019)
Great Disappointment
I'm a life long Dolly fan but find this series a terrible letdown. There are a few decent performances, especially Melissa Leo but it's mostly Lifetime - Hallmark caliber as are the writing an production values. Eight hours invested - eight hours wasted.
The Masked Singer (2019)
Unbearable Nick Cannon!
This could be an interesting or even fun show, but is badly executed and cast. The wretched egomaniacal Nick Cannon is the worst choice for any sort of hosting duty, inane patter, over the top reaction to every act, it's all about him, could they not have chosen someone with a sense of dignity?
In addition the panel of "celebrities" are hardly any better, all seem to be narcissistic attention hogs.
The Conners (2018)
Another show with an agenda
Other than the recognizable characters this is a very different show than it was with Roseanne, and that is the big problem.
I imagine producer Sara Gilbert is behind what has become yet another show which pushes the liberal agenda and push it hard she does. Much like the disgusting reboot of Murphy Brown they killed the comedy and spew nonsense.
Things We Lost in the Fire (2007)
don't trust Oprah
Oprah had a show about this movie recently. She raved about it and the performances. She had Benecio and "my friend Halle Berry!" I was duped and misled into believing this was worth seeing. It is anything but, I say avoid at all costs. It is slow, dreary and pretentious. The cinematography is all style, no substance, and very annoying. Another annoying factor is the music,it's unbearable. Oprah is trying to drum up interest for her "friend" because her friend had never had a hit movie, Oscar or not. The only saving grace is there is no romance between the 2 stars, other than that is cliché ridden rubbish which should disappear from theaters in the blink of an eye.